Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2020-21 season

At a glance

Stefan Matteau Samuel Morin

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerStefan Matteau: Goals, 0.06 a game, 8th percentileStefan Matteau: Assists, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileStefan Matteau: Points, 0.06 a game, 1st percentileStefan Matteau: Shots, 0.83 a game, 7th percentileStefan Matteau: Hits, 1.94 a game, 82nd percentileStefan Matteau: Corsi for %, 43.6%, 5th percentileStefan Matteau: CF% rel, -4.6, 12th percentileStefan Matteau: On-ice xG %, 40.1%, 2nd percentileStefan Matteau: Rating, -0.6 goals above replacement, 14th percentileStefan Matteau: Chances created, 0.39 xG per 60, 3rd percentileStefan Matteau: Shot quality, 6.7% a shot, 12th percentileStefan Matteau: Finishing, -0.3 goals above expected, 45th percentileSamuel Morin: Goals, 0.05 a game, 7th percentileSamuel Morin: Assists, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileSamuel Morin: Points, 0.05 a game, 1st percentileSamuel Morin: Shots, 0.70 a game, 2nd percentileSamuel Morin: Hits, 1.90 a game, 82nd percentileSamuel Morin: Corsi for %, 48.2%, 37th percentileSamuel Morin: CF% rel, -6.5, 5th percentileSamuel Morin: On-ice xG %, 41.4%, 4th percentileSamuel Morin: Rating, -2.0 goals above replacement, 3rd percentileSamuel Morin: Chances created, 0.12 xG per 60, 1st percentileSamuel Morin: Shot quality, 2.1% a shot, 1st percentileSamuel Morin: Finishing, +0.6 goals above expected, 57th percentile
00.20.40.60.8120Stefan Matteau 1Samuel Morin 1

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Stefan Matteau
Samuel Morin

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Stefan Matteau C, COL 2020-21 Samuel Morin L, PHI
18 Games played 20
1 Goals 1
0 Assists 0
1 Points 1
0.06 Points per game 0.05
-4 Plus/minus -7
15 Shots 14
6.7 Shooting % 7.1
35 Hits 38
9 Penalty minutes 37
10:49 Average ice time 10:12
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
43.6 Corsi for % 48.2
-4.6 CF% relative to team -6.5
43.2 Fenwick for % 47.9
40.1 Expected goals for % 41.4
-6.2 xGF% relative to team -7.4
14.3 Goals for % 16.7
94.6 PDO 90.3
27 Shot attempts taken 25
Expected goals, all situations
1.3 Expected goals 0.4
0.39 Expected goals per 60 0.12
6.7% Chance per attempt 2.1%
-0.3 Goals above expected +0.6
Rating, in goals
-0.6 Goals above replacement -2.0
-0.1 Wins above replacement -0.3
-1.6 Even-strength offence -1.9
+0.6 Even-strength defence +0.4
-0.1 Power play 0.0
-0.1 Penalty kill +0.2
+0.0 Penalties -1.2
Contract
$725K Cap hit $700K
$725K Cap dollars per point $700K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean