Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2017-18 season

At a glance

Jordan Schmaltz Paul Postma

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerJordan Schmaltz: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileJordan Schmaltz: Assists, 0.08 a game, 6th percentileJordan Schmaltz: Points, 0.08 a game, 2nd percentileJordan Schmaltz: Shots, 0.38 a game, 1st percentileJordan Schmaltz: Hits, 0.31 a game, 3rd percentileJordan Schmaltz: Corsi for %, 52.3%, 79th percentileJordan Schmaltz: CF% rel, 6.4, 98th percentileJordan Schmaltz: On-ice xG %, 49.3%, 45th percentileJordan Schmaltz: Rating, +0.5 goals above replacement, 33rd percentileJordan Schmaltz: Chances created, 0.03 xG per 60, 1st percentileJordan Schmaltz: Shot quality, 1.2% a shot, 1st percentileJordan Schmaltz: Finishing, -0.1 goals above expected, 47th percentilePaul Postma: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentilePaul Postma: Assists, 0.07 a game, 6th percentilePaul Postma: Points, 0.07 a game, 2nd percentilePaul Postma: Shots, 1.00 a game, 19th percentilePaul Postma: Hits, 0.93 a game, 31st percentilePaul Postma: Corsi for %, 50.6%, 59th percentilePaul Postma: CF% rel, -2.3, 28th percentilePaul Postma: On-ice xG %, 49.6%, 48th percentilePaul Postma: Rating, -0.8 goals above replacement, 23rd percentilePaul Postma: Chances created, 0.43 xG per 60, 99th percentilePaul Postma: Shot quality, 4.5% a shot, 99th percentilePaul Postma: Finishing, -1.0 goals above expected, 28th percentile
00.20.40.60.81Jordan Schmaltz 1Paul Postma 1

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Jordan Schmaltz
Paul Postma

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Jordan Schmaltz D, STL 2017-18 Paul Postma D, BOS
13 Games played 14
0 Goals 0
1 Assists 1
1 Points 1
0.08 Points per game 0.07
0 Plus/minus -2
5 Shots 14
0.0 Shooting % 0.0
4 Hits 13
6 Penalty minutes 2
10:58 Average ice time 10:14
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
52.3 Corsi for % 50.6
+6.4 CF% relative to team -2.3
52.4 Fenwick for % 50.8
49.3 Expected goals for % 49.6
+6.7 xGF% relative to team -5.1
50.0 Goals for % 40.0
98.9 PDO 96.6
13 Shot attempts taken 25
Expected goals, all situations
0.1 Expected goals 1.0
0.03 Expected goals per 60 0.43
1.2% Chance per attempt 4.5%
-0.1 Goals above expected -1.0
Rating, in goals
+0.5 Goals above replacement -0.8
+0.1 Wins above replacement -0.1
-0.5 Even-strength offence +0.3
+0.9 Even-strength defence -1.2
-0.1 Power play -0.2
0.0 Penalty kill +0.0
-0.3 Penalties -0.2
Contract
$925K Cap hit $725K
$925K Cap dollars per point $725K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean