Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2022-23 season

At a glance

Jake Guentzel Carter Verhaeghe

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerJake Guentzel: Goals, 0.46 a game, 93rd percentileJake Guentzel: Assists, 0.47 a game, 81st percentileJake Guentzel: Points, 0.94 a game, 90th percentileJake Guentzel: Shots, 3.13 a game, 92nd percentileJake Guentzel: Hits, 1.06 a game, 55th percentileJake Guentzel: Corsi for %, 53.5%, 80th percentileJake Guentzel: CF% rel, 1.9, 72nd percentileJake Guentzel: On-ice xG %, 53.4%, 72nd percentileJake Guentzel: Rating, +9.3 goals above replacement, 87th percentileJake Guentzel: Chances created, 1.32 xG per 60, 96th percentileJake Guentzel: Shot quality, 10.2% a shot, 94th percentileJake Guentzel: Finishing, -4.4 goals above expected, 13th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Goals, 0.52 a game, 97th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Assists, 0.38 a game, 72nd percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Points, 0.90 a game, 88th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Shots, 3.40 a game, 96th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Hits, 0.36 a game, 10th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Corsi for %, 56.4%, 93rd percentileCarter Verhaeghe: CF% rel, 3.0, 81st percentileCarter Verhaeghe: On-ice xG %, 55.9%, 88th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Rating, +11.1 goals above replacement, 90th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Chances created, 1.23 xG per 60, 92nd percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Shot quality, 8.4% a shot, 56th percentileCarter Verhaeghe: Finishing, +9.0 goals above expected, 95th percentile
020406020406080Jake Guentzel 73Carter Verhaeghe 73

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Jake Guentzel
Carter Verhaeghe

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Jake Guentzel C, TBL 2022-23 Carter Verhaeghe C, FLA
78 Games played 81
36 Goals 42
37 Assists 31
73 Points 73
0.94 Points per game 0.90
2 Plus/minus 10
244 Shots 275
14.8 Shooting % 15.3
83 Hits 29
46 Penalty minutes 46
20:07 Average ice time 17:30
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
53.5 Corsi for % 56.4
+1.9 CF% relative to team +3.0
52.8 Fenwick for % 54.7
53.4 Expected goals for % 55.9
+0.4 xGF% relative to team +3.1
54.6 Goals for % 61.8
101.1 PDO 102.2
295 Shot attempts taken 337
Expected goals, all situations
34.4 Expected goals 29.0
1.32 Expected goals per 60 1.23
10.2% Chance per attempt 8.4%
-4.4 Goals above expected +9.0
Rating, in goals
+9.3 Goals above replacement +11.1
+1.6 Wins above replacement +1.9
+5.6 Even-strength offence +9.2
-3.3 Even-strength defence -3.6
+1.2 Power play +0.5
+0.1 Penalty kill 0.0
+1.4 Penalties +1.1
Contract
$6M Cap hit $4.167M
$82K Cap dollars per point $57K
$7.5M Worth at the going rate $8.7M
+$1.5M Value: worth minus cap hit +$4.5M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean