Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2015-16 season

At a glance

Rasmus Ristolainen Marc-Edouard Vlasic

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerRasmus Ristolainen: Goals, 0.11 a game, 82nd percentileRasmus Ristolainen: Assists, 0.39 a game, 86th percentileRasmus Ristolainen: Points, 0.50 a game, 87th percentileRasmus Ristolainen: Shots, 2.46 a game, 94th percentileRasmus Ristolainen: Hits, 1.70 a game, 69th percentileRasmus Ristolainen: Corsi for %, 45.4%, 11th percentileRasmus Ristolainen: CF% rel, -3.4, 18th percentileRasmus Ristolainen: On-ice xG %, 45.5%, 14th percentileRasmus Ristolainen: Rating, +4.9 goals above replacement, 73rd percentileRasmus Ristolainen: Chances created, 0.23 xG per 60, 68th percentileRasmus Ristolainen: Shot quality, 3.0% a shot, 47th percentileRasmus Ristolainen: Finishing, +0.0 goals above expected, 57th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Goals, 0.12 a game, 84th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Assists, 0.46 a game, 93rd percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Points, 0.58 a game, 91st percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Shots, 1.73 a game, 76th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Hits, 0.70 a game, 20th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Corsi for %, 52.6%, 82nd percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: CF% rel, 2.5, 78th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: On-ice xG %, 59.1%, 99th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Rating, +12.4 goals above replacement, 96th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Chances created, 0.26 xG per 60, 75th percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Shot quality, 3.5% a shot, 72nd percentileMarc-Edouard Vlasic: Finishing, +1.4 goals above expected, 78th percentile
01020304020406080Rasmus Ristolainen 41Marc-Edouard Vlasic 39

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Rasmus Ristolainen
Marc-Edouard Vlasic

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Rasmus Ristolainen D, PHI 2015-16 Marc-Edouard Vlasic D, SJS
82 Games played 67
9 Goals 8
32 Assists 31
41 Points 39
0.50 Points per game 0.58
-21 Plus/minus 15
202 Shots 116
4.5 Shooting % 6.9
139 Hits 47
33 Penalty minutes 48
25:17 Average ice time 23:08
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
45.4 Corsi for % 52.6
-3.4 CF% relative to team +2.5
44.9 Fenwick for % 53.8
45.5 Expected goals for % 59.1
-1.8 xGF% relative to team +6.7
42.3 Goals for % 56.0
98.8 PDO 101.1
236 Shot attempts taken 198
Expected goals, all situations
8.0 Expected goals 6.6
0.23 Expected goals per 60 0.26
3.0% Chance per attempt 3.5%
+0.0 Goals above expected +1.4
Rating, in goals
+4.9 Goals above replacement +12.4
+0.8 Wins above replacement +2.1
-0.4 Even-strength offence +1.0
-2.4 Even-strength defence +7.1
-0.1 Power play -0.1
-0.6 Penalty kill -0.3
+1.4 Penalties -0.5
Contract
$925K Cap hit $4.25M
$23K Cap dollars per point $109K
$3.7M Worth at the going rate $8.4M
+$2.7M Value: worth minus cap hit +$4.1M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean