Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2019-20 season

At a glance

Colby Cave Ryan MacInnis

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerColby Cave: Goals, 0.09 a game, 15th percentileColby Cave: Assists, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileColby Cave: Points, 0.09 a game, 2nd percentileColby Cave: Shots, 0.45 a game, 1st percentileColby Cave: Hits, 1.55 a game, 74th percentileColby Cave: Corsi for %, 40.3%, 1st percentileColby Cave: CF% rel, -5.7, 7th percentileColby Cave: On-ice xG %, 44.9%, 12th percentileColby Cave: Rating, -0.2 goals above replacement, 18th percentileColby Cave: Chances created, 0.32 xG per 60, 1st percentileColby Cave: Shot quality, 7.1% a shot, 18th percentileColby Cave: Finishing, +0.4 goals above expected, 62nd percentileRyan MacInnis: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileRyan MacInnis: Assists, 0.10 a game, 12th percentileRyan MacInnis: Points, 0.10 a game, 2nd percentileRyan MacInnis: Shots, 1.30 a game, 28th percentileRyan MacInnis: Hits, 0.80 a game, 39th percentileRyan MacInnis: Corsi for %, 41.6%, 2nd percentileRyan MacInnis: CF% rel, -9.1, 1st percentileRyan MacInnis: On-ice xG %, 51.0%, 57th percentileRyan MacInnis: Rating, 0.0 goals above replacement, 18th percentileRyan MacInnis: Chances created, 0.49 xG per 60, 6th percentileRyan MacInnis: Shot quality, 5.4% a shot, 1st percentileRyan MacInnis: Finishing, -0.8 goals above expected, 45th percentile
00.20.40.60.81Colby Cave 1Ryan MacInnis 1

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Colby Cave
Ryan MacInnis

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Colby Cave C, EDM 2019-20 Ryan MacInnis C, BUF
11 Games played 10
1 Goals 0
0 Assists 1
1 Points 1
0.09 Points per game 0.10
-3 Plus/minus 1
5 Shots 13
20.0 Shooting % 0.0
17 Hits 8
4 Penalty minutes 0
9:39 Average ice time 9:21
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
40.3 Corsi for % 41.6
-5.7 CF% relative to team -9.1
41.0 Fenwick for % 46.6
44.9 Expected goals for % 51.0
-4.1 xGF% relative to team -3.3
20.0 Goals for % 66.7
93.4 PDO 101.8
12 Shot attempts taken 14
Expected goals, all situations
0.6 Expected goals 0.8
0.32 Expected goals per 60 0.49
7.1% Chance per attempt 5.4%
+0.4 Goals above expected -0.8
Rating, in goals
-0.2 Goals above replacement 0.0
0.0 Wins above replacement 0.0
-1.0 Even-strength offence -0.8
+0.6 Even-strength defence +0.4
+0.0 Power play 0.0
0.0 Penalty kill +0.0
-0.2 Penalties +0.2
Contract
$675K Cap hit $874K
$675K Cap dollars per point $874K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean