Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2022-23 season

At a glance

Garnet Hathaway Paul Stastny

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerGarnet Hathaway: Goals, 0.15 a game, 37th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Assists, 0.11 a game, 11th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Points, 0.26 a game, 23rd percentileGarnet Hathaway: Shots, 1.05 a game, 14th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Hits, 3.19 a game, 97th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Corsi for %, 48.9%, 41st percentileGarnet Hathaway: CF% rel, -2.7, 24th percentileGarnet Hathaway: On-ice xG %, 51.6%, 61st percentileGarnet Hathaway: Rating, +5.7 goals above replacement, 70th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Chances created, 0.62 xG per 60, 19th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Shot quality, 8.6% a shot, 65th percentileGarnet Hathaway: Finishing, +2.8 goals above expected, 77th percentilePaul Stastny: Goals, 0.12 a game, 26th percentilePaul Stastny: Assists, 0.18 a game, 33rd percentilePaul Stastny: Points, 0.30 a game, 28th percentilePaul Stastny: Shots, 1.10 a game, 18th percentilePaul Stastny: Hits, 0.29 a game, 6th percentilePaul Stastny: Corsi for %, 61.2%, 99th percentilePaul Stastny: CF% rel, 0.9, 62nd percentilePaul Stastny: On-ice xG %, 59.9%, 97th percentilePaul Stastny: Rating, +1.2 goals above replacement, 36th percentilePaul Stastny: Chances created, 0.83 xG per 60, 59th percentilePaul Stastny: Shot quality, 10.0% a shot, 92nd percentilePaul Stastny: Finishing, -3.0 goals above expected, 25th percentile
0510152020406080Garnet Hathaway 22Paul Stastny 22

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Garnet Hathaway
Paul Stastny

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Garnet Hathaway R, FLA 2022-23 Paul Stastny C, CAR
84 Games played 73
13 Goals 9
9 Assists 13
22 Points 22
0.26 Points per game 0.30
5 Plus/minus 4
88 Shots 80
14.8 Shooting % 11.3
268 Hits 21
69 Penalty minutes 16
11:48 Average ice time 11:52
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
48.9 Corsi for % 61.2
-2.7 CF% relative to team +0.9
50.1 Fenwick for % 60.4
51.6 Expected goals for % 59.9
-0.4 xGF% relative to team -0.2
54.1 Goals for % 53.7
100.8 PDO 98.4
137 Shot attempts taken 115
Expected goals, all situations
10.2 Expected goals 12.0
0.62 Expected goals per 60 0.83
8.6% Chance per attempt 10.0%
+2.8 Goals above expected -3.0
Rating, in goals
+5.7 Goals above replacement +1.2
+0.9 Wins above replacement +0.2
-2.4 Even-strength offence +0.0
+3.3 Even-strength defence -0.4
0.0 Power play -0.7
+0.5 Penalty kill +0.1
+1.6 Penalties -0.1
Contract
$1.5M Cap hit $1.5M
$68K Cap dollars per point $68K
$4.8M Worth at the going rate $1.6M
+$3.3M Value: worth minus cap hit +$114K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean