Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2021-22 season

At a glance

Frederick Gaudreau Nino Niederreiter

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerFrederick Gaudreau: Goals, 0.18 a game, 52nd percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Assists, 0.39 a game, 75th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Points, 0.58 a game, 66th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Shots, 1.74 a game, 55th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Hits, 0.63 a game, 26th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Corsi for %, 49.3%, 43rd percentileFrederick Gaudreau: CF% rel, -2.8, 20th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: On-ice xG %, 53.8%, 77th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Rating, +5.2 goals above replacement, 70th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Chances created, 0.69 xG per 60, 36th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Shot quality, 8.0% a shot, 44th percentileFrederick Gaudreau: Finishing, -0.3 goals above expected, 53rd percentileNino Niederreiter: Goals, 0.32 a game, 79th percentileNino Niederreiter: Assists, 0.27 a game, 57th percentileNino Niederreiter: Points, 0.59 a game, 67th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shots, 1.92 a game, 61st percentileNino Niederreiter: Hits, 1.59 a game, 73rd percentileNino Niederreiter: Corsi for %, 58.3%, 97th percentileNino Niederreiter: CF% rel, 3.4, 82nd percentileNino Niederreiter: On-ice xG %, 58.3%, 95th percentileNino Niederreiter: Rating, +9.0 goals above replacement, 85th percentileNino Niederreiter: Chances created, 1.13 xG per 60, 85th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shot quality, 10.3% a shot, 94th percentileNino Niederreiter: Finishing, +3.1 goals above expected, 78th percentile
010203040204060Frederick Gaudreau 44Nino Niederreiter 44

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Frederick Gaudreau
Nino Niederreiter

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Frederick Gaudreau C, SEA 2021-22 Nino Niederreiter R, WPG
76 Games played 75
14 Goals 24
30 Assists 20
44 Points 44
0.58 Points per game 0.59
12 Plus/minus 29
132 Shots 144
10.6 Shooting % 16.7
48 Hits 119
8 Penalty minutes 34
16:19 Average ice time 14:50
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
49.3 Corsi for % 58.3
-2.8 CF% relative to team +3.4
49.2 Fenwick for % 58.4
53.8 Expected goals for % 58.3
-0.6 xGF% relative to team +4.2
58.1 Goals for % 64.1
103.2 PDO 102.6
153 Shot attempts taken 212
Expected goals, all situations
14.3 Expected goals 20.9
0.69 Expected goals per 60 1.13
8.0% Chance per attempt 10.3%
-0.3 Goals above expected +3.1
Rating, in goals
+5.2 Goals above replacement +9.0
+0.9 Wins above replacement +1.5
+1.6 Even-strength offence +5.3
+0.9 Even-strength defence +0.0
-1.6 Power play -0.5
-0.3 Penalty kill +0.0
+1.1 Penalties +1.1
Contract
$1.2M Cap hit $5.25M
$27K Cap dollars per point $119K
$4.4M Worth at the going rate $7.2M
+$3.2M Value: worth minus cap hit +$2M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean