Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2019-20 season

At a glance

William Nylander Mathew Barzal

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerWilliam Nylander: Goals, 0.46 a game, 96th percentileWilliam Nylander: Assists, 0.41 a game, 81st percentileWilliam Nylander: Points, 0.87 a game, 90th percentileWilliam Nylander: Shots, 2.90 a game, 90th percentileWilliam Nylander: Hits, 0.13 a game, 1st percentileWilliam Nylander: Corsi for %, 54.5%, 90th percentileWilliam Nylander: CF% rel, 3.5, 82nd percentileWilliam Nylander: On-ice xG %, 54.9%, 85th percentileWilliam Nylander: Rating, +11.1 goals above replacement, 94th percentileWilliam Nylander: Chances created, 1.18 xG per 60, 96th percentileWilliam Nylander: Shot quality, 9.7% a shot, 91st percentileWilliam Nylander: Finishing, +6.7 goals above expected, 93rd percentileMathew Barzal: Goals, 0.28 a game, 76th percentileMathew Barzal: Assists, 0.60 a game, 95th percentileMathew Barzal: Points, 0.88 a game, 90th percentileMathew Barzal: Shots, 2.51 a game, 83rd percentileMathew Barzal: Hits, 0.32 a game, 8th percentileMathew Barzal: Corsi for %, 51.3%, 60th percentileMathew Barzal: CF% rel, 7.3, 97th percentileMathew Barzal: On-ice xG %, 53.9%, 78th percentileMathew Barzal: Rating, +12.6 goals above replacement, 97th percentileMathew Barzal: Chances created, 0.81 xG per 60, 56th percentileMathew Barzal: Shot quality, 8.2% a shot, 56th percentileMathew Barzal: Finishing, +0.6 goals above expected, 64th percentile
0204060204060Mathew Barzal 60William Nylander 59

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

William Nylander
Mathew Barzal

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

William Nylander R, TOR 2019-20 Mathew Barzal C, NYI
68 Games played 68
31 Goals 19
28 Assists 41
59 Points 60
0.87 Points per game 0.88
-2 Plus/minus 5
197 Shots 171
15.7 Shooting % 11.1
9 Hits 22
12 Penalty minutes 44
18:13 Average ice time 20:03
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
54.5 Corsi for % 51.3
+3.5 CF% relative to team +7.3
53.2 Fenwick for % 51.7
54.9 Expected goals for % 53.9
+3.9 xGF% relative to team +6.2
51.0 Goals for % 50.6
98.9 PDO 99.5
224 Shot attempts taken 223
Expected goals, all situations
24.3 Expected goals 18.4
1.18 Expected goals per 60 0.81
9.7% Chance per attempt 8.2%
+6.7 Goals above expected +0.6
Rating, in goals
+11.1 Goals above replacement +12.6
+1.8 Wins above replacement +2.1
+7.0 Even-strength offence +6.9
-1.5 Even-strength defence +0.4
+1.0 Power play +0.8
0.0 Penalty kill -0.3
+1.1 Penalties +0.9
Contract
$6.962M Cap hit $863K
$118K Cap dollars per point $14K
$9.9M Worth at the going rate $11.1M
+$3M Value: worth minus cap hit +$10.3M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean