Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2023-24 season

At a glance

Nikolaj Ehlers Nick Schmaltz

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNikolaj Ehlers: Goals, 0.30 a game, 77th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Assists, 0.44 a game, 81st percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Points, 0.74 a game, 80th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Shots, 2.84 a game, 89th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Hits, 0.37 a game, 8th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Corsi for %, 54.6%, 86th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: CF% rel, 4.8, 90th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: On-ice xG %, 55.2%, 83rd percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Rating, +10.9 goals above replacement, 89th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Chances created, 0.86 xG per 60, 61st percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Shot quality, 5.5% a shot, 1st percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Finishing, +3.4 goals above expected, 78th percentileNick Schmaltz: Goals, 0.28 a game, 72nd percentileNick Schmaltz: Assists, 0.49 a game, 88th percentileNick Schmaltz: Points, 0.77 a game, 81st percentileNick Schmaltz: Shots, 2.00 a game, 64th percentileNick Schmaltz: Hits, 0.20 a game, 2nd percentileNick Schmaltz: Corsi for %, 51.5%, 65th percentileNick Schmaltz: CF% rel, 4.2, 86th percentileNick Schmaltz: On-ice xG %, 48.7%, 40th percentileNick Schmaltz: Rating, +6.7 goals above replacement, 77th percentileNick Schmaltz: Chances created, 0.73 xG per 60, 40th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shot quality, 7.7% a shot, 47th percentileNick Schmaltz: Finishing, +2.5 goals above expected, 71st percentile
020406020406080Nikolaj Ehlers 61Nick Schmaltz 61

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nikolaj Ehlers
Nick Schmaltz

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nikolaj Ehlers L, CAR 2023-24 Nick Schmaltz C, UTA
82 Games played 79
25 Goals 22
36 Assists 39
61 Points 61
0.74 Points per game 0.77
27 Plus/minus -16
233 Shots 158
10.7 Shooting % 13.9
30 Hits 16
29 Penalty minutes 10
15:52 Average ice time 19:11
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
54.6 Corsi for % 51.5
+4.8 CF% relative to team +4.2
54.7 Fenwick for % 50.4
55.2 Expected goals for % 48.7
+3.9 xGF% relative to team +0.3
65.3 Goals for % 47.9
103.5 PDO 99.7
388 Shot attempts taken 235
Expected goals, all situations
18.6 Expected goals 18.5
0.86 Expected goals per 60 0.73
5.5% Chance per attempt 7.7%
+3.4 Goals above expected +2.5
Rating, in goals
+10.9 Goals above replacement +6.7
+1.8 Wins above replacement +1.1
+7.1 Even-strength offence -0.8
-0.3 Even-strength defence +1.0
-1.3 Power play +0.6
0.0 Penalty kill +0.2
+1.8 Penalties +1.4
Contract
$6M Cap hit $5.85M
$98K Cap dollars per point $96K
$8.9M Worth at the going rate $5.7M
+$2.9M Value: worth minus cap hit -$112K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean