Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2021-22 season

At a glance

Nick Schmaltz Gabriel Landeskog

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNick Schmaltz: Goals, 0.37 a game, 84th percentileNick Schmaltz: Assists, 0.57 a game, 90th percentileNick Schmaltz: Points, 0.94 a game, 88th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shots, 1.95 a game, 61st percentileNick Schmaltz: Hits, 0.24 a game, 4th percentileNick Schmaltz: Corsi for %, 45.7%, 16th percentileNick Schmaltz: CF% rel, 2.9, 78th percentileNick Schmaltz: On-ice xG %, 46.2%, 24th percentileNick Schmaltz: Rating, +9.7 goals above replacement, 86th percentileNick Schmaltz: Chances created, 0.67 xG per 60, 29th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shot quality, 8.0% a shot, 45th percentileNick Schmaltz: Finishing, +7.2 goals above expected, 91st percentileGabriel Landeskog: Goals, 0.59 a game, 99th percentileGabriel Landeskog: Assists, 0.57 a game, 90th percentileGabriel Landeskog: Points, 1.16 a game, 95th percentileGabriel Landeskog: Shots, 2.94 a game, 90th percentileGabriel Landeskog: Hits, 1.84 a game, 79th percentileGabriel Landeskog: Corsi for %, 56.5%, 91st percentileGabriel Landeskog: CF% rel, 4.7, 91st percentileGabriel Landeskog: On-ice xG %, 57.3%, 91st percentileGabriel Landeskog: Rating, +9.8 goals above replacement, 86th percentileGabriel Landeskog: Chances created, 1.20 xG per 60, 92nd percentileGabriel Landeskog: Shot quality, 10.9% a shot, 98th percentileGabriel Landeskog: Finishing, +4.3 goals above expected, 84th percentile
02040204060Nick Schmaltz 59Gabriel Landeskog 59

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nick Schmaltz
Gabriel Landeskog

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nick Schmaltz C, UTA 2021-22 Gabriel Landeskog L, COL
63 Games played 51
23 Goals 30
36 Assists 29
59 Points 59
0.94 Points per game 1.16
1 Plus/minus 27
123 Shots 150
18.7 Shooting % 20.0
15 Hits 94
14 Penalty minutes 78
18:15 Average ice time 20:19
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
45.7 Corsi for % 56.5
+2.9 CF% relative to team +4.7
45.5 Fenwick for % 55.6
46.2 Expected goals for % 57.3
+5.4 xGF% relative to team +7.4
49.1 Goals for % 64.0
102.6 PDO 103.4
154 Shot attempts taken 175
Expected goals, all situations
12.8 Expected goals 20.7
0.67 Expected goals per 60 1.20
8.0% Chance per attempt 10.9%
+7.2 Goals above expected +4.3
Rating, in goals
+9.7 Goals above replacement +9.8
+1.6 Wins above replacement +1.6
+5.7 Even-strength offence +5.0
+1.0 Even-strength defence +1.6
-0.8 Power play +1.4
0.0 Penalty kill +0.0
+0.6 Penalties -1.1
Contract
$5.85M Cap hit $7M
$99K Cap dollars per point $119K
$7.7M Worth at the going rate $7.8M
+$1.9M Value: worth minus cap hit +$751K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean