Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2023-24 season

At a glance

Nick Schmaltz Nikolaj Ehlers

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNick Schmaltz: Goals, 0.28 a game, 72nd percentileNick Schmaltz: Assists, 0.49 a game, 88th percentileNick Schmaltz: Points, 0.77 a game, 81st percentileNick Schmaltz: Shots, 2.00 a game, 64th percentileNick Schmaltz: Hits, 0.20 a game, 2nd percentileNick Schmaltz: Corsi for %, 51.5%, 65th percentileNick Schmaltz: CF% rel, 4.2, 86th percentileNick Schmaltz: On-ice xG %, 48.7%, 40th percentileNick Schmaltz: Rating, +6.7 goals above replacement, 77th percentileNick Schmaltz: Chances created, 0.73 xG per 60, 40th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shot quality, 7.7% a shot, 47th percentileNick Schmaltz: Finishing, +2.5 goals above expected, 71st percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Goals, 0.30 a game, 77th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Assists, 0.44 a game, 81st percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Points, 0.74 a game, 80th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Shots, 2.84 a game, 89th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Hits, 0.37 a game, 8th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Corsi for %, 54.6%, 86th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: CF% rel, 4.8, 90th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: On-ice xG %, 55.2%, 83rd percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Rating, +10.9 goals above replacement, 89th percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Chances created, 0.86 xG per 60, 61st percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Shot quality, 5.5% a shot, 1st percentileNikolaj Ehlers: Finishing, +3.4 goals above expected, 78th percentile
020406020406080Nick Schmaltz 61Nikolaj Ehlers 61

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nick Schmaltz
Nikolaj Ehlers

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nick Schmaltz C, UTA 2023-24 Nikolaj Ehlers L, CAR
79 Games played 82
22 Goals 25
39 Assists 36
61 Points 61
0.77 Points per game 0.74
-16 Plus/minus 27
158 Shots 233
13.9 Shooting % 10.7
16 Hits 30
10 Penalty minutes 29
19:11 Average ice time 15:52
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
51.5 Corsi for % 54.6
+4.2 CF% relative to team +4.8
50.4 Fenwick for % 54.7
48.7 Expected goals for % 55.2
+0.3 xGF% relative to team +3.9
47.9 Goals for % 65.3
99.7 PDO 103.5
235 Shot attempts taken 388
Expected goals, all situations
18.5 Expected goals 18.6
0.73 Expected goals per 60 0.86
7.7% Chance per attempt 5.5%
+2.5 Goals above expected +3.4
Rating, in goals
+6.7 Goals above replacement +10.9
+1.1 Wins above replacement +1.8
-0.8 Even-strength offence +7.1
+1.0 Even-strength defence -0.3
+0.6 Power play -1.3
+0.2 Penalty kill 0.0
+1.4 Penalties +1.8
Contract
$5.85M Cap hit $6M
$96K Cap dollars per point $98K
$5.7M Worth at the going rate $8.9M
-$112K Value: worth minus cap hit +$2.9M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean