Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2026-27 season

At a glance

Nick Schmaltz Elias Pettersson

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNick Schmaltz: Goals, 1.00 a game, 98th percentileNick Schmaltz: Assists, 0.33 a game, 60th percentileNick Schmaltz: Points, 1.33 a game, 95th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shots, 4.00 a game, 98th percentileNick Schmaltz: Hits, 0.50 a game, 21st percentileNick Schmaltz: Corsi for %, 58.3%, 84th percentileNick Schmaltz: CF% rel, 1.5, 56th percentileNick Schmaltz: On-ice xG %, 55.7%, 65th percentileNick Schmaltz: Rating, +12.4 goals above replacement, 93rd percentileNick Schmaltz: Chances created, 1.84 xG per 60, 98th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shot quality, 12.7% a shot, 95th percentileNick Schmaltz: Finishing, +2.6 goals above expected, 99th percentileElias Pettersson: Goals, 0.29 a game, 70th percentileElias Pettersson: Assists, 0.86 a game, 96th percentileElias Pettersson: Points, 1.14 a game, 92nd percentileElias Pettersson: Shots, 1.71 a game, 60th percentileElias Pettersson: Hits, 3.71 a game, 95th percentileElias Pettersson: Corsi for %, 37.7%, 7th percentileElias Pettersson: CF% rel, -7.9, 13th percentileElias Pettersson: On-ice xG %, 44.3%, 32nd percentileElias Pettersson: Rating, +12.3 goals above replacement, 93rd percentileElias Pettersson: Chances created, 0.54 xG per 60, 25th percentileElias Pettersson: Shot quality, 7.6% a shot, 37th percentileElias Pettersson: Finishing, +0.8 goals above expected, 84th percentile
02468Nick Schmaltz 8Elias Pettersson 8

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nick Schmaltz
Elias Pettersson

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nick Schmaltz C, UTA 2026-27 Elias Pettersson C, VAN
6 Games played 7
6 Goals 2
2 Assists 6
8 Points 8
1.33 Points per game 1.14
-2 Plus/minus 2
24 Shots 12
25.0 Shooting % 16.7
3 Hits 26
2 Penalty minutes 0
18:40 Average ice time 19:15
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
58.3 Corsi for % 37.7
+1.5 CF% relative to team -7.9
59.8 Fenwick for % 39.8
55.7 Expected goals for % 44.3
-4.1 xGF% relative to team +8.3
44.4 Goals for % 63.6
93.0 PDO 110.7
17 Shot attempts taken 14
Expected goals, all situations
3.4 Expected goals 1.2
1.84 Expected goals per 60 0.54
12.7% Chance per attempt 7.6%
+2.6 Goals above expected +0.8
Rating, in goals
+12.4 Goals above replacement +12.3
+2.1 Wins above replacement +2.0
+3.5 Even-strength offence +0.5
-0.3 Even-strength defence +3.2
+3.1 Power play +0.8
0.0 Penalty kill -0.1
+1.7 Penalties +3.9
Contract
$8M Cap hit $11.6M
$1M Cap dollars per point $1.45M
$12.7M Worth at the going rate $12.6M
+$4.7M Value: worth minus cap hit +$1M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. What the advanced numbers mean