Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2022-23 season

At a glance

Nick Schmaltz Matty Beniers

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNick Schmaltz: Goals, 0.35 a game, 83rd percentileNick Schmaltz: Assists, 0.57 a game, 90th percentileNick Schmaltz: Points, 0.92 a game, 90th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shots, 2.10 a game, 67th percentileNick Schmaltz: Hits, 0.19 a game, 3rd percentileNick Schmaltz: Corsi for %, 49.9%, 50th percentileNick Schmaltz: CF% rel, 6.4, 96th percentileNick Schmaltz: On-ice xG %, 49.7%, 45th percentileNick Schmaltz: Rating, +7.6 goals above replacement, 79th percentileNick Schmaltz: Chances created, 0.76 xG per 60, 46th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shot quality, 8.1% a shot, 46th percentileNick Schmaltz: Finishing, +5.3 goals above expected, 88th percentileMatty Beniers: Goals, 0.30 a game, 77th percentileMatty Beniers: Assists, 0.41 a game, 75th percentileMatty Beniers: Points, 0.71 a game, 76th percentileMatty Beniers: Shots, 1.85 a game, 59th percentileMatty Beniers: Hits, 0.99 a game, 50th percentileMatty Beniers: Corsi for %, 51.6%, 64th percentileMatty Beniers: CF% rel, -1.6, 33rd percentileMatty Beniers: On-ice xG %, 53.7%, 75th percentileMatty Beniers: Rating, +11.9 goals above replacement, 91st percentileMatty Beniers: Chances created, 0.82 xG per 60, 58th percentileMatty Beniers: Shot quality, 8.7% a shot, 68th percentileMatty Beniers: Finishing, +3.3 goals above expected, 81st percentile
0204020406080Nick Schmaltz 58Matty Beniers 57

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nick Schmaltz
Matty Beniers

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nick Schmaltz C, UTA 2022-23 Matty Beniers C, SEA
63 Games played 80
22 Goals 24
36 Assists 33
58 Points 57
0.92 Points per game 0.71
4 Plus/minus 14
132 Shots 148
16.7 Shooting % 16.2
12 Hits 79
20 Penalty minutes 2
19:43 Average ice time 17:06
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
49.9 Corsi for % 51.6
+6.4 CF% relative to team -1.6
49.9 Fenwick for % 51.9
49.7 Expected goals for % 53.7
+6.6 xGF% relative to team +1.8
53.6 Goals for % 60.6
101.8 PDO 103.2
176 Shot attempts taken 200
Expected goals, all situations
15.7 Expected goals 18.7
0.76 Expected goals per 60 0.82
8.1% Chance per attempt 8.7%
+5.3 Goals above expected +3.3
Rating, in goals
+7.6 Goals above replacement +11.9
+1.3 Wins above replacement +2.0
+3.6 Even-strength offence +2.6
+1.2 Even-strength defence +2.5
-1.0 Power play -1.1
-0.4 Penalty kill +0.2
+0.8 Penalties +3.9
Contract
$5.85M Cap hit $898K
$101K Cap dollars per point $16K
$6.2M Worth at the going rate $9.3M
+$364K Value: worth minus cap hit +$8.4M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean