Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2025-26 season

At a glance

Nick Schmaltz Juraj Slafkovský

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNick Schmaltz: Goals, 0.40 a game, 89th percentileNick Schmaltz: Assists, 0.50 a game, 87th percentileNick Schmaltz: Points, 0.90 a game, 89th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shots, 2.51 a game, 87th percentileNick Schmaltz: Hits, 0.28 a game, 8th percentileNick Schmaltz: Corsi for %, 55.4%, 90th percentileNick Schmaltz: CF% rel, 3.6, 87th percentileNick Schmaltz: On-ice xG %, 54.1%, 82nd percentileNick Schmaltz: Rating, +12.6 goals above replacement, 95th percentileNick Schmaltz: Chances created, 1.02 xG per 60, 79th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shot quality, 9.5% a shot, 83rd percentileNick Schmaltz: Finishing, +5.5 goals above expected, 92nd percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Goals, 0.37 a game, 86th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Assists, 0.52 a game, 89th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Points, 0.89 a game, 89th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Shots, 2.20 a game, 79th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Hits, 1.28 a game, 62nd percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Corsi for %, 48.5%, 37th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: CF% rel, 0.3, 50th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: On-ice xG %, 50.7%, 56th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Rating, +9.7 goals above replacement, 88th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Chances created, 1.09 xG per 60, 84th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Shot quality, 9.2% a shot, 75th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Finishing, +0.4 goals above expected, 63rd percentile
020406020406080Nick Schmaltz 74Juraj Slafkovský 73

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nick Schmaltz
Juraj Slafkovský

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nick Schmaltz C, UTA 2025-26 Juraj Slafkovský L, MTL
82 Games played 82
33 Goals 30
41 Assists 43
74 Points 73
0.90 Points per game 0.89
17 Plus/minus 9
206 Shots 180
16.0 Shooting % 16.7
23 Hits 105
28 Penalty minutes 52
19:43 Average ice time 18:32
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
55.4 Corsi for % 48.5
+3.6 CF% relative to team +0.3
55.8 Fenwick for % 51.2
54.1 Expected goals for % 50.7
+2.0 xGF% relative to team +1.5
57.3 Goals for % 59.6
100.7 PDO 104.0
264 Shot attempts taken 245
Expected goals, all situations
27.5 Expected goals 27.6
1.02 Expected goals per 60 1.09
9.5% Chance per attempt 9.2%
+5.5 Goals above expected +0.4
Rating, in goals
+12.6 Goals above replacement +9.7
+2.1 Wins above replacement +1.6
+3.5 Even-strength offence +4.7
+1.7 Even-strength defence -0.8
+1.7 Power play +2.5
-0.2 Penalty kill +0.0
+1.4 Penalties -1.0
Contract
$5.85M Cap hit $7.6M
$79K Cap dollars per point $104K
$11.5M Worth at the going rate $9M
+$5.6M Value: worth minus cap hit +$1.4M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean