Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2022-23 season

At a glance

Viktor Arvidsson Nick Schmaltz

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerViktor Arvidsson: Goals, 0.34 a game, 81st percentileViktor Arvidsson: Assists, 0.43 a game, 77th percentileViktor Arvidsson: Points, 0.77 a game, 79th percentileViktor Arvidsson: Shots, 2.96 a game, 88th percentileViktor Arvidsson: Hits, 0.32 a game, 9th percentileViktor Arvidsson: Corsi for %, 52.8%, 75th percentileViktor Arvidsson: CF% rel, 0.5, 57th percentileViktor Arvidsson: On-ice xG %, 54.6%, 81st percentileViktor Arvidsson: Rating, +10.6 goals above replacement, 89th percentileViktor Arvidsson: Chances created, 1.10 xG per 60, 85th percentileViktor Arvidsson: Shot quality, 7.8% a shot, 36th percentileViktor Arvidsson: Finishing, -1.2 goals above expected, 43rd percentileNick Schmaltz: Goals, 0.35 a game, 83rd percentileNick Schmaltz: Assists, 0.57 a game, 90th percentileNick Schmaltz: Points, 0.92 a game, 90th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shots, 2.10 a game, 67th percentileNick Schmaltz: Hits, 0.19 a game, 3rd percentileNick Schmaltz: Corsi for %, 49.9%, 50th percentileNick Schmaltz: CF% rel, 6.4, 96th percentileNick Schmaltz: On-ice xG %, 49.7%, 45th percentileNick Schmaltz: Rating, +7.6 goals above replacement, 79th percentileNick Schmaltz: Chances created, 0.76 xG per 60, 46th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shot quality, 8.1% a shot, 46th percentileNick Schmaltz: Finishing, +5.3 goals above expected, 88th percentile
02040204060Viktor Arvidsson 59Nick Schmaltz 58

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Viktor Arvidsson
Nick Schmaltz

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Viktor Arvidsson L, DET 2022-23 Nick Schmaltz C, UTA
77 Games played 63
26 Goals 22
33 Assists 36
59 Points 58
0.77 Points per game 0.92
-4 Plus/minus 4
228 Shots 132
11.4 Shooting % 16.7
25 Hits 12
24 Penalty minutes 20
17:06 Average ice time 19:43
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
52.8 Corsi for % 49.9
+0.5 CF% relative to team +6.4
54.6 Fenwick for % 49.9
54.6 Expected goals for % 49.7
+2.0 xGF% relative to team +6.6
51.2 Goals for % 53.6
98.9 PDO 101.8
323 Shot attempts taken 176
Expected goals, all situations
24.2 Expected goals 15.7
1.10 Expected goals per 60 0.76
7.8% Chance per attempt 8.1%
-1.2 Goals above expected +5.3
Rating, in goals
+10.6 Goals above replacement +7.6
+1.8 Wins above replacement +1.3
+2.5 Even-strength offence +3.6
-0.4 Even-strength defence +1.2
+3.0 Power play -1.0
+0.1 Penalty kill -0.4
+1.8 Penalties +0.8
Contract
$4.25M Cap hit $5.85M
$72K Cap dollars per point $101K
$8.4M Worth at the going rate $6.2M
+$4.1M Value: worth minus cap hit +$364K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean