Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2018-19 season

At a glance

Mathew Barzal Pierre-Luc Dubois

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerMathew Barzal: Goals, 0.22 a game, 63rd percentileMathew Barzal: Assists, 0.54 a game, 90th percentileMathew Barzal: Points, 0.76 a game, 84th percentileMathew Barzal: Shots, 2.18 a game, 71st percentileMathew Barzal: Hits, 0.30 a game, 6th percentileMathew Barzal: Corsi for %, 51.7%, 67th percentileMathew Barzal: CF% rel, 5.4, 96th percentileMathew Barzal: On-ice xG %, 52.6%, 69th percentileMathew Barzal: Rating, +10.6 goals above replacement, 90th percentileMathew Barzal: Chances created, 0.88 xG per 60, 65th percentileMathew Barzal: Shot quality, 9.4% a shot, 87th percentileMathew Barzal: Finishing, -3.6 goals above expected, 21st percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Goals, 0.33 a game, 82nd percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Assists, 0.41 a game, 80th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Points, 0.74 a game, 83rd percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Shots, 2.12 a game, 70th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Hits, 1.40 a game, 67th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Corsi for %, 52.3%, 73rd percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: CF% rel, 3.0, 82nd percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: On-ice xG %, 54.1%, 80th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Rating, +9.4 goals above replacement, 87th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Chances created, 0.91 xG per 60, 71st percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Shot quality, 9.0% a shot, 78th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Finishing, +3.9 goals above expected, 80th percentile
020406020406080Mathew Barzal 62Pierre-Luc Dubois 61

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Mathew Barzal
Pierre-Luc Dubois

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Mathew Barzal C, NYI 2018-19 Pierre-Luc Dubois C, WSH
82 Games played 82
18 Goals 27
44 Assists 34
62 Points 61
0.76 Points per game 0.74
-5 Plus/minus 16
179 Shots 174
10.1 Shooting % 15.5
25 Hits 115
46 Penalty minutes 64
17:55 Average ice time 17:43
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
51.7 Corsi for % 52.3
+5.4 CF% relative to team +3.0
51.7 Fenwick for % 53.1
52.6 Expected goals for % 54.1
+2.7 xGF% relative to team +4.6
51.6 Goals for % 58.1
100.1 PDO 102.3
218 Shot attempts taken 259
Expected goals, all situations
21.6 Expected goals 22.1
0.88 Expected goals per 60 0.91
9.4% Chance per attempt 9.0%
-3.6 Goals above expected +3.9
Rating, in goals
+10.6 Goals above replacement +9.4
+1.8 Wins above replacement +1.6
+3.8 Even-strength offence +6.8
+1.3 Even-strength defence -0.2
0.0 Power play -1.0
-0.2 Penalty kill +0.2
+1.7 Penalties -0.4
Contract
$863K Cap hit $894K
$14K Cap dollars per point $15K
$7.9M Worth at the going rate $7.1M
+$7.1M Value: worth minus cap hit +$6.2M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean