Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2018-19 season

At a glance

Rudolfs Balcers Sven Baertschi

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerRudolfs Balcers: Goals, 0.14 a game, 37th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Assists, 0.25 a game, 56th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Points, 0.39 a game, 48th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Shots, 1.33 a game, 30th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Hits, 0.50 a game, 18th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Corsi for %, 43.4%, 2nd percentileRudolfs Balcers: CF% rel, -2.9, 18th percentileRudolfs Balcers: On-ice xG %, 44.0%, 9th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Rating, -0.3 goals above replacement, 17th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Chances created, 0.91 xG per 60, 71st percentileRudolfs Balcers: Shot quality, 9.3% a shot, 85th percentileRudolfs Balcers: Finishing, -1.8 goals above expected, 37th percentileSven Baertschi: Goals, 0.35 a game, 86th percentileSven Baertschi: Assists, 0.19 a game, 39th percentileSven Baertschi: Points, 0.54 a game, 66th percentileSven Baertschi: Shots, 1.65 a game, 49th percentileSven Baertschi: Hits, 0.69 a game, 30th percentileSven Baertschi: Corsi for %, 45.3%, 9th percentileSven Baertschi: CF% rel, -0.2, 46th percentileSven Baertschi: On-ice xG %, 43.2%, 6th percentileSven Baertschi: Rating, +0.6 goals above replacement, 29th percentileSven Baertschi: Chances created, 1.02 xG per 60, 86th percentileSven Baertschi: Shot quality, 10.2% a shot, 96th percentileSven Baertschi: Finishing, +2.3 goals above expected, 71st percentile
051020Rudolfs Balcers 14Sven Baertschi 14

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Rudolfs Balcers
Sven Baertschi

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Rudolfs Balcers L, TBL 2018-19 Sven Baertschi L, VGK
36 Games played 26
5 Goals 9
9 Assists 5
14 Points 14
0.39 Points per game 0.54
-7 Plus/minus -9
48 Shots 43
10.4 Shooting % 20.9
18 Hits 18
10 Penalty minutes 6
12:21 Average ice time 15:08
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
43.4 Corsi for % 45.3
-2.9 CF% relative to team -0.2
43.8 Fenwick for % 45.4
44.0 Expected goals for % 43.2
-4.4 xGF% relative to team -2.3
37.0 Goals for % 37.9
98.2 PDO 97.6
72 Shot attempts taken 44
Expected goals, all situations
6.8 Expected goals 6.7
0.91 Expected goals per 60 1.02
9.3% Chance per attempt 10.2%
-1.8 Goals above expected +2.3
Rating, in goals
-0.3 Goals above replacement +0.6
-0.1 Wins above replacement +0.1
-0.4 Even-strength offence -0.1
-1.1 Even-strength defence -0.7
+0.2 Power play +0.4
+0.1 Penalty kill +0.0
-0.3 Penalties +0.0
Contract
$759K Cap hit $3.367M
$54K Cap dollars per point $240K
$387K Worth at the going rate $1.1M
-$372K Value: worth minus cap hit -$2.3M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean