Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2023-24 season

At a glance

Brandon Gignac Logan Couture

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerBrandon Gignac: Goals, 0.14 a game, 35th percentileBrandon Gignac: Assists, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileBrandon Gignac: Points, 0.14 a game, 8th percentileBrandon Gignac: Shots, 1.00 a game, 16th percentileBrandon Gignac: Hits, 0.71 a game, 32nd percentileBrandon Gignac: Corsi for %, 38.7%, 1st percentileBrandon Gignac: CF% rel, -14.0, 1st percentileBrandon Gignac: On-ice xG %, 41.0%, 7th percentileBrandon Gignac: Rating, +0.0 goals above replacement, 25th percentileBrandon Gignac: Chances created, 0.72 xG per 60, 39th percentileBrandon Gignac: Shot quality, 10.9% a shot, 99th percentileBrandon Gignac: Finishing, +0.0 goals above expected, 51st percentileLogan Couture: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileLogan Couture: Assists, 0.17 a game, 33rd percentileLogan Couture: Points, 0.17 a game, 10th percentileLogan Couture: Shots, 1.17 a game, 25th percentileLogan Couture: Hits, 1.33 a game, 63rd percentileLogan Couture: Corsi for %, 40.5%, 2nd percentileLogan Couture: CF% rel, -4.1, 13th percentileLogan Couture: On-ice xG %, 36.9%, 1st percentileLogan Couture: Rating, -0.4 goals above replacement, 20th percentileLogan Couture: Chances created, 0.42 xG per 60, 4th percentileLogan Couture: Shot quality, 5.7% a shot, 2nd percentileLogan Couture: Finishing, -0.8 goals above expected, 42nd percentile
00.20.40.60.81Brandon Gignac 1Logan Couture 1

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Brandon Gignac
Logan Couture

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Brandon Gignac C, MTL 2023-24 Logan Couture C, SJS
7 Games played 6
1 Goals 0
0 Assists 1
1 Points 1
0.14 Points per game 0.17
-3 Plus/minus 0
7 Shots 7
14.3 Shooting % 0.0
5 Hits 8
0 Penalty minutes 4
11:39 Average ice time 18:45
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
38.7 Corsi for % 40.5
-14.0 CF% relative to team -4.1
39.8 Fenwick for % 37.2
41.0 Expected goals for % 36.9
-11.0 xGF% relative to team -2.0
20.0 Goals for % 33.3
94.0 PDO 99.6
9 Shot attempts taken 10
Expected goals, all situations
1.0 Expected goals 0.8
0.72 Expected goals per 60 0.42
10.9% Chance per attempt 5.7%
+0.0 Goals above expected -0.8
Rating, in goals
+0.0 Goals above replacement -0.4
+0.0 Wins above replacement -0.1
-0.4 Even-strength offence -0.3
+0.2 Even-strength defence +0.0
-0.1 Power play -0.3
-0.1 Penalty kill +0.0
+0.2 Penalties -0.2
Contract
$775K Cap hit $8M
$775K Cap dollars per point $8M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean