Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2019-20 season

At a glance

Pierre-Luc Dubois Sean Monahan

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerPierre-Luc Dubois: Goals, 0.26 a game, 70th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Assists, 0.44 a game, 85th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Points, 0.70 a game, 80th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Shots, 2.26 a game, 73rd percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Hits, 1.21 a game, 61st percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Corsi for %, 51.4%, 61st percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: CF% rel, 3.0, 75th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: On-ice xG %, 54.1%, 80th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Rating, +6.8 goals above replacement, 81st percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Chances created, 0.76 xG per 60, 46th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Shot quality, 7.3% a shot, 22nd percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Finishing, +2.1 goals above expected, 75th percentileSean Monahan: Goals, 0.31 a game, 81st percentileSean Monahan: Assists, 0.37 a game, 76th percentileSean Monahan: Points, 0.69 a game, 79th percentileSean Monahan: Shots, 2.37 a game, 77th percentileSean Monahan: Hits, 0.93 a game, 48th percentileSean Monahan: Corsi for %, 49.9%, 43rd percentileSean Monahan: CF% rel, -0.9, 34th percentileSean Monahan: On-ice xG %, 47.4%, 24th percentileSean Monahan: Rating, +1.3 goals above replacement, 38th percentileSean Monahan: Chances created, 1.08 xG per 60, 90th percentileSean Monahan: Shot quality, 10.2% a shot, 94th percentileSean Monahan: Finishing, -0.9 goals above expected, 43rd percentile
010203040204060Pierre-Luc Dubois 49Sean Monahan 48

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Pierre-Luc Dubois
Sean Monahan

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Pierre-Luc Dubois C, WSH 2019-20 Sean Monahan C, CBJ
70 Games played 70
18 Goals 22
31 Assists 26
49 Points 48
0.70 Points per game 0.69
-2 Plus/minus -16
158 Shots 166
11.4 Shooting % 13.3
85 Hits 65
49 Penalty minutes 25
17:56 Average ice time 18:06
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
51.4 Corsi for % 49.9
+3.0 CF% relative to team -0.9
52.8 Fenwick for % 48.6
54.1 Expected goals for % 47.4
+3.5 xGF% relative to team -3.8
52.4 Goals for % 42.9
99.9 PDO 98.2
202 Shot attempts taken 203
Expected goals, all situations
15.9 Expected goals 22.9
0.76 Expected goals per 60 1.08
7.3% Chance per attempt 10.2%
+2.1 Goals above expected -0.9
Rating, in goals
+6.8 Goals above replacement +1.3
+1.1 Wins above replacement +0.2
+3.9 Even-strength offence +0.1
-0.3 Even-strength defence -3.2
-1.3 Power play +0.6
-0.1 Penalty kill +0.0
+1.1 Penalties +0.3
Contract
$894K Cap hit $6.375M
$18K Cap dollars per point $133K
$6.4M Worth at the going rate $1.8M
+$5.5M Value: worth minus cap hit -$4.6M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean