Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2018-19 season

At a glance

Pierre-Luc Dubois Mathew Barzal

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerPierre-Luc Dubois: Goals, 0.33 a game, 82nd percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Assists, 0.41 a game, 80th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Points, 0.74 a game, 83rd percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Shots, 2.12 a game, 70th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Hits, 1.40 a game, 67th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Corsi for %, 52.3%, 73rd percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: CF% rel, 3.0, 82nd percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: On-ice xG %, 54.1%, 80th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Rating, +9.4 goals above replacement, 87th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Chances created, 0.91 xG per 60, 71st percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Shot quality, 9.0% a shot, 78th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Finishing, +3.9 goals above expected, 80th percentileMathew Barzal: Goals, 0.22 a game, 63rd percentileMathew Barzal: Assists, 0.54 a game, 90th percentileMathew Barzal: Points, 0.76 a game, 84th percentileMathew Barzal: Shots, 2.18 a game, 71st percentileMathew Barzal: Hits, 0.30 a game, 6th percentileMathew Barzal: Corsi for %, 51.7%, 67th percentileMathew Barzal: CF% rel, 5.4, 96th percentileMathew Barzal: On-ice xG %, 52.6%, 69th percentileMathew Barzal: Rating, +10.6 goals above replacement, 90th percentileMathew Barzal: Chances created, 0.88 xG per 60, 65th percentileMathew Barzal: Shot quality, 9.4% a shot, 87th percentileMathew Barzal: Finishing, -3.6 goals above expected, 21st percentile
020406020406080Mathew Barzal 62Pierre-Luc Dubois 61

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Pierre-Luc Dubois
Mathew Barzal

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Pierre-Luc Dubois C, WSH 2018-19 Mathew Barzal C, NYI
82 Games played 82
27 Goals 18
34 Assists 44
61 Points 62
0.74 Points per game 0.76
16 Plus/minus -5
174 Shots 179
15.5 Shooting % 10.1
115 Hits 25
64 Penalty minutes 46
17:43 Average ice time 17:55
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
52.3 Corsi for % 51.7
+3.0 CF% relative to team +5.4
53.1 Fenwick for % 51.7
54.1 Expected goals for % 52.6
+4.6 xGF% relative to team +2.7
58.1 Goals for % 51.6
102.3 PDO 100.1
259 Shot attempts taken 218
Expected goals, all situations
22.1 Expected goals 21.6
0.91 Expected goals per 60 0.88
9.0% Chance per attempt 9.4%
+3.9 Goals above expected -3.6
Rating, in goals
+9.4 Goals above replacement +10.6
+1.6 Wins above replacement +1.8
+6.8 Even-strength offence +3.8
-0.2 Even-strength defence +1.3
-1.0 Power play 0.0
+0.2 Penalty kill -0.2
-0.4 Penalties +1.7
Contract
$894K Cap hit $863K
$15K Cap dollars per point $14K
$7.1M Worth at the going rate $7.9M
+$6.2M Value: worth minus cap hit +$7.1M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean