Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2021-22 season

At a glance

Nico Hischier Pierre-Luc Dubois

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNico Hischier: Goals, 0.30 a game, 76th percentileNico Hischier: Assists, 0.56 a game, 89th percentileNico Hischier: Points, 0.86 a game, 85th percentileNico Hischier: Shots, 2.19 a game, 68th percentileNico Hischier: Hits, 0.71 a game, 30th percentileNico Hischier: Corsi for %, 52.1%, 69th percentileNico Hischier: CF% rel, 2.2, 70th percentileNico Hischier: On-ice xG %, 54.0%, 78th percentileNico Hischier: Rating, +9.1 goals above replacement, 85th percentileNico Hischier: Chances created, 0.90 xG per 60, 61st percentileNico Hischier: Shot quality, 9.6% a shot, 84th percentileNico Hischier: Finishing, -0.4 goals above expected, 52nd percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Goals, 0.35 a game, 83rd percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Assists, 0.40 a game, 76th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Points, 0.74 a game, 79th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Shots, 2.88 a game, 88th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Hits, 1.38 a game, 66th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Corsi for %, 50.7%, 58th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: CF% rel, 2.0, 67th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: On-ice xG %, 52.3%, 67th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Rating, +9.8 goals above replacement, 87th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Chances created, 1.34 xG per 60, 97th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Shot quality, 10.5% a shot, 96th percentilePierre-Luc Dubois: Finishing, -7.3 goals above expected, 4th percentile
020406020406080Nico Hischier 60Pierre-Luc Dubois 60

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nico Hischier
Pierre-Luc Dubois

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nico Hischier C, NJD 2021-22 Pierre-Luc Dubois C, WSH
70 Games played 81
21 Goals 28
39 Assists 32
60 Points 60
0.86 Points per game 0.74
-1 Plus/minus -6
153 Shots 233
13.7 Shooting % 12.0
50 Hits 112
17 Penalty minutes 106
19:21 Average ice time 18:55
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
52.1 Corsi for % 50.7
+2.2 CF% relative to team +2.0
52.7 Fenwick for % 50.9
54.0 Expected goals for % 52.3
+3.4 xGF% relative to team +3.6
52.2 Goals for % 51.5
99.7 PDO 100.3
172 Shot attempts taken 278
Expected goals, all situations
20.4 Expected goals 34.3
0.90 Expected goals per 60 1.34
9.6% Chance per attempt 10.5%
-0.4 Goals above expected -7.3
Rating, in goals
+9.1 Goals above replacement +9.8
+1.5 Wins above replacement +1.6
+4.1 Even-strength offence +4.5
+1.6 Even-strength defence -2.0
-1.1 Power play +1.8
-0.6 Penalty kill +0.0
+1.3 Penalties +1.2
Contract
$7.25M Cap hit $5M
$121K Cap dollars per point $83K
$7.2M Worth at the going rate $7.8M
-$21K Value: worth minus cap hit +$2.8M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean