Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2023-24 season

At a glance

Maxime Comtois Cutter Gauthier

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerMaxime Comtois: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileMaxime Comtois: Assists, 1.00 a game, 99th percentileMaxime Comtois: Points, 1.00 a game, 94th percentileMaxime Comtois: Shots, 1.00 a game, 16th percentileMaxime Comtois: Hits, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileMaxime Comtois: Corsi for %, 57.7%, 96th percentileMaxime Comtois: CF% rel, 2.0, 68th percentileMaxime Comtois: On-ice xG %, 60.4%, 98th percentileMaxime Comtois: Rating, +0.6 goals above replacement, 32nd percentileMaxime Comtois: Chances created, 2.62 xG per 60, 99th percentileMaxime Comtois: Shot quality, 19.0% a shot, 99th percentileMaxime Comtois: Finishing, -0.6 goals above expected, 45th percentileCutter Gauthier: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileCutter Gauthier: Assists, 1.00 a game, 99th percentileCutter Gauthier: Points, 1.00 a game, 94th percentileCutter Gauthier: Shots, 3.00 a game, 91st percentileCutter Gauthier: Hits, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileCutter Gauthier: Corsi for %, 57.7%, 96th percentileCutter Gauthier: CF% rel, 20.0, 99th percentileCutter Gauthier: On-ice xG %, 52.0%, 62nd percentileCutter Gauthier: Rating, +0.3 goals above replacement, 28th percentileCutter Gauthier: Chances created, 0.78 xG per 60, 49th percentileCutter Gauthier: Shot quality, 6.7% a shot, 15th percentileCutter Gauthier: Finishing, -0.2 goals above expected, 48th percentile
00.20.40.60.81Maxime Comtois 1Cutter Gauthier 1

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Maxime Comtois
Cutter Gauthier

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Maxime Comtois L, CAR 2023-24 Cutter Gauthier L, ANA
1 Games played 1
0 Goals 0
1 Assists 1
1 Points 1
1.00 Points per game 1.00
0 Plus/minus 1
1 Shots 3
0.0 Shooting % 0.0
0 Hits 0
0 Penalty minutes 0
13:04 Average ice time 15:24
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
57.7 Corsi for % 57.7
+2.0 CF% relative to team +20.0
55.6 Fenwick for % 55.6
60.4 Expected goals for % 52.0
+13.6 xGF% relative to team +9.5
50.0 Goals for % 100.0
100.0 PDO 114.3
5 Shot attempts taken 5
Expected goals, all situations
0.6 Expected goals 0.2
2.62 Expected goals per 60 0.78
19.0% Chance per attempt 6.7%
-0.6 Goals above expected -0.2
Rating, in goals
+0.6 Goals above replacement +0.3
+0.1 Wins above replacement +0.1
+0.6 Even-strength offence +0.3
-0.2 Even-strength defence 0.0
0.0 Power play 0.0
0.0 Penalty kill 0.0
+0.2 Penalties +0.0

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean