Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2021-22 season

At a glance

Pius Suter Jordan Staal

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerPius Suter: Goals, 0.18 a game, 51st percentilePius Suter: Assists, 0.26 a game, 54th percentilePius Suter: Points, 0.44 a game, 53rd percentilePius Suter: Shots, 2.02 a game, 64th percentilePius Suter: Hits, 0.29 a game, 6th percentilePius Suter: Corsi for %, 46.7%, 23rd percentilePius Suter: CF% rel, 0.8, 56th percentilePius Suter: On-ice xG %, 47.0%, 28th percentilePius Suter: Rating, +4.2 goals above replacement, 66th percentilePius Suter: Chances created, 0.97 xG per 60, 71st percentilePius Suter: Shot quality, 10.4% a shot, 96th percentilePius Suter: Finishing, -7.5 goals above expected, 3rd percentileJordan Staal: Goals, 0.22 a game, 62nd percentileJordan Staal: Assists, 0.24 a game, 51st percentileJordan Staal: Points, 0.46 a game, 55th percentileJordan Staal: Shots, 1.87 a game, 59th percentileJordan Staal: Hits, 2.72 a game, 94th percentileJordan Staal: Corsi for %, 58.3%, 97th percentileJordan Staal: CF% rel, 2.7, 76th percentileJordan Staal: On-ice xG %, 57.7%, 93rd percentileJordan Staal: Rating, +8.8 goals above replacement, 83rd percentileJordan Staal: Chances created, 0.87 xG per 60, 57th percentileJordan Staal: Shot quality, 9.3% a shot, 77th percentileJordan Staal: Finishing, -4.8 goals above expected, 13th percentile
010203020406080Pius Suter 36Jordan Staal 36

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Pius Suter
Jordan Staal

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Pius Suter C, STL 2021-22 Jordan Staal C, CAR
82 Games played 78
15 Goals 17
21 Assists 19
36 Points 36
0.44 Points per game 0.46
-11 Plus/minus 11
166 Shots 146
9.0 Shooting % 11.6
24 Hits 212
22 Penalty minutes 18
16:55 Average ice time 16:38
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
46.7 Corsi for % 58.3
+0.8 CF% relative to team +2.7
45.2 Fenwick for % 58.5
47.0 Expected goals for % 57.7
+2.0 xGF% relative to team +3.4
45.7 Goals for % 57.5
100.0 PDO 99.9
205 Shot attempts taken 195
Expected goals, all situations
22.5 Expected goals 18.8
0.97 Expected goals per 60 0.87
10.4% Chance per attempt 9.3%
-7.5 Goals above expected -4.8
Rating, in goals
+4.2 Goals above replacement +8.8
+0.7 Wins above replacement +1.5
+2.3 Even-strength offence +1.1
-1.2 Even-strength defence +2.0
-1.2 Power play -0.4
+0.5 Penalty kill +1.2
-0.1 Penalties +1.3
Contract
$3.25M Cap hit $6M
$90K Cap dollars per point $167K
$3.7M Worth at the going rate $7M
+$456K Value: worth minus cap hit +$1M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean