Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2023-24 season

At a glance

Rasmus Dahlin Shayne Gostisbehere

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerRasmus Dahlin: Goals, 0.25 a game, 99th percentileRasmus Dahlin: Assists, 0.48 a game, 92nd percentileRasmus Dahlin: Points, 0.73 a game, 94th percentileRasmus Dahlin: Shots, 2.90 a game, 99th percentileRasmus Dahlin: Hits, 2.41 a game, 89th percentileRasmus Dahlin: Corsi for %, 53.8%, 87th percentileRasmus Dahlin: CF% rel, 5.3, 97th percentileRasmus Dahlin: On-ice xG %, 52.3%, 66th percentileRasmus Dahlin: Rating, +13.3 goals above replacement, 96th percentileRasmus Dahlin: Chances created, 0.38 xG per 60, 96th percentileRasmus Dahlin: Shot quality, 4.1% a shot, 84th percentileRasmus Dahlin: Finishing, +5.8 goals above expected, 97th percentileShayne Gostisbehere: Goals, 0.12 a game, 85th percentileShayne Gostisbehere: Assists, 0.57 a game, 94th percentileShayne Gostisbehere: Points, 0.69 a game, 94th percentileShayne Gostisbehere: Shots, 1.72 a game, 80th percentileShayne Gostisbehere: Hits, 0.36 a game, 5th percentileShayne Gostisbehere: Corsi for %, 49.1%, 47th percentileShayne Gostisbehere: CF% rel, 4.0, 92nd percentileShayne Gostisbehere: On-ice xG %, 46.5%, 27th percentileShayne Gostisbehere: Rating, +7.5 goals above replacement, 90th percentileShayne Gostisbehere: Chances created, 0.36 xG per 60, 95th percentileShayne Gostisbehere: Shot quality, 4.7% a shot, 95th percentileShayne Gostisbehere: Finishing, -0.4 goals above expected, 46th percentile
0204020406080Rasmus Dahlin 59Shayne Gostisbehere 56

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Rasmus Dahlin
Shayne Gostisbehere

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Rasmus Dahlin D, BUF 2023-24 Shayne Gostisbehere D, CAR
81 Games played 81
20 Goals 10
39 Assists 46
59 Points 56
0.73 Points per game 0.69
-3 Plus/minus -16
235 Shots 139
8.5 Shooting % 7.2
195 Hits 29
66 Penalty minutes 16
25:25 Average ice time 19:05
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
53.8 Corsi for % 49.1
+5.3 CF% relative to team +4.0
54.0 Fenwick for % 47.7
52.3 Expected goals for % 46.5
+5.4 xGF% relative to team +1.1
50.0 Goals for % 47.2
98.2 PDO 100.1
318 Shot attempts taken 172
Expected goals, all situations
13.2 Expected goals 9.4
0.38 Expected goals per 60 0.36
4.1% Chance per attempt 4.7%
+5.8 Goals above expected -0.4
Rating, in goals
+13.3 Goals above replacement +7.5
+2.2 Wins above replacement +1.3
+4.7 Even-strength offence +0.2
+2.1 Even-strength defence +0.5
+0.6 Power play -0.9
-0.6 Penalty kill +0.2
-0.3 Penalties +2.4
Contract
$6M Cap hit $4.125M
$102K Cap dollars per point $74K
$10.7M Worth at the going rate $6.4M
+$4.7M Value: worth minus cap hit +$2.2M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean