Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2019-20 season

At a glance

Nico Sturm Sven Baertschi

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNico Sturm: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileNico Sturm: Assists, 0.33 a game, 71st percentileNico Sturm: Points, 0.33 a game, 35th percentileNico Sturm: Shots, 0.33 a game, 1st percentileNico Sturm: Hits, 1.00 a game, 51st percentileNico Sturm: Corsi for %, 50.0%, 45th percentileNico Sturm: CF% rel, 1.9, 65th percentileNico Sturm: On-ice xG %, 54.6%, 83rd percentileNico Sturm: Rating, +0.5 goals above replacement, 26th percentileNico Sturm: Chances created, 0.15 xG per 60, 1st percentileNico Sturm: Shot quality, 6.0% a shot, 2nd percentileNico Sturm: Finishing, -0.2 goals above expected, 54th percentileSven Baertschi: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileSven Baertschi: Assists, 0.33 a game, 71st percentileSven Baertschi: Points, 0.33 a game, 35th percentileSven Baertschi: Shots, 1.17 a game, 21st percentileSven Baertschi: Hits, 0.83 a game, 41st percentileSven Baertschi: Corsi for %, 63.9%, 99th percentileSven Baertschi: CF% rel, 13.2, 99th percentileSven Baertschi: On-ice xG %, 61.5%, 99th percentileSven Baertschi: Rating, +0.9 goals above replacement, 32nd percentileSven Baertschi: Chances created, 1.00 xG per 60, 81st percentileSven Baertschi: Shot quality, 10.7% a shot, 98th percentileSven Baertschi: Finishing, -1.2 goals above expected, 41st percentile
00.511.52Nico Sturm 2Sven Baertschi 2

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nico Sturm
Sven Baertschi

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nico Sturm C, MIN 2019-20 Sven Baertschi L, VGK
6 Games played 6
0 Goals 0
2 Assists 2
2 Points 2
0.33 Points per game 0.33
2 Plus/minus -2
2 Shots 7
0.0 Shooting % 0.0
6 Hits 5
0 Penalty minutes 4
11:54 Average ice time 11:49
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
50.0 Corsi for % 63.9
+1.9 CF% relative to team +13.2
52.1 Fenwick for % 61.8
54.6 Expected goals for % 61.5
+4.8 xGF% relative to team +15.2
75.0 Goals for % 0.0
107.5 PDO 92.3
4 Shot attempts taken 15
Expected goals, all situations
0.2 Expected goals 1.2
0.15 Expected goals per 60 1.00
6.0% Chance per attempt 10.7%
-0.2 Goals above expected -1.2
Rating, in goals
+0.5 Goals above replacement +0.9
+0.1 Wins above replacement +0.2
-0.7 Even-strength offence +0.1
+0.8 Even-strength defence +0.1
0.0 Power play +0.4
+0.0 Penalty kill +0.0
+0.2 Penalties +0.2
Contract
$874K Cap hit $3.367M
$437K Cap dollars per point $1.683M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean