Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2019-20 season

At a glance

Nico Sturm Nathan Walker

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerNico Sturm: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileNico Sturm: Assists, 0.33 a game, 71st percentileNico Sturm: Points, 0.33 a game, 35th percentileNico Sturm: Shots, 0.33 a game, 1st percentileNico Sturm: Hits, 1.00 a game, 51st percentileNico Sturm: Corsi for %, 50.0%, 45th percentileNico Sturm: CF% rel, 1.9, 65th percentileNico Sturm: On-ice xG %, 54.6%, 83rd percentileNico Sturm: Rating, +0.5 goals above replacement, 26th percentileNico Sturm: Chances created, 0.15 xG per 60, 1st percentileNico Sturm: Shot quality, 6.0% a shot, 2nd percentileNico Sturm: Finishing, -0.2 goals above expected, 54th percentileNathan Walker: Goals, 0.20 a game, 57th percentileNathan Walker: Assists, 0.20 a game, 38th percentileNathan Walker: Points, 0.40 a game, 48th percentileNathan Walker: Shots, 1.20 a game, 22nd percentileNathan Walker: Hits, 2.00 a game, 83rd percentileNathan Walker: Corsi for %, 59.1%, 99th percentileNathan Walker: CF% rel, 15.3, 99th percentileNathan Walker: On-ice xG %, 52.6%, 67th percentileNathan Walker: Rating, +0.1 goals above replacement, 20th percentileNathan Walker: Chances created, 0.74 xG per 60, 43rd percentileNathan Walker: Shot quality, 8.5% a shot, 67th percentileNathan Walker: Finishing, +0.3 goals above expected, 60th percentile
00.511.52Nico Sturm 2Nathan Walker 2

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Nico Sturm
Nathan Walker

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Nico Sturm C, MIN 2019-20 Nathan Walker L, STL
6 Games played 5
0 Goals 1
2 Assists 1
2 Points 2
0.33 Points per game 0.40
2 Plus/minus -2
2 Shots 6
0.0 Shooting % 16.7
6 Hits 10
0 Penalty minutes 4
11:54 Average ice time 11:08
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
50.0 Corsi for % 59.1
+1.9 CF% relative to team +15.3
52.1 Fenwick for % 53.4
54.6 Expected goals for % 52.6
+4.8 xGF% relative to team +7.5
75.0 Goals for % 33.3
107.5 PDO 92.7
4 Shot attempts taken 10
Expected goals, all situations
0.2 Expected goals 0.7
0.15 Expected goals per 60 0.74
6.0% Chance per attempt 8.5%
-0.2 Goals above expected +0.3
Rating, in goals
+0.5 Goals above replacement +0.1
+0.1 Wins above replacement +0.0
-0.7 Even-strength offence +0.5
+0.8 Even-strength defence -0.4
0.0 Power play 0.0
+0.0 Penalty kill 0.0
+0.2 Penalties -0.2
Contract
$874K Cap hit $700K
$437K Cap dollars per point $350K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean