Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2026-27 season

At a glance

Vasily Podkolzin Steven Stamkos

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerVasily Podkolzin: Goals, 1.00 a game, 98th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Assists, 0.40 a game, 66th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Points, 1.40 a game, 96th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Shots, 3.40 a game, 94th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Hits, 4.20 a game, 97th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Corsi for %, 70.0%, 99th percentileVasily Podkolzin: CF% rel, 26.7, 99th percentileVasily Podkolzin: On-ice xG %, 81.1%, 99th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Rating, +9.5 goals above replacement, 86th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Chances created, 2.06 xG per 60, 98th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Shot quality, 14.3% a shot, 98th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Finishing, +1.7 goals above expected, 95th percentileSteven Stamkos: Goals, 0.60 a game, 91st percentileSteven Stamkos: Assists, 0.80 a game, 92nd percentileSteven Stamkos: Points, 1.40 a game, 96th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shots, 2.00 a game, 68th percentileSteven Stamkos: Hits, 1.40 a game, 56th percentileSteven Stamkos: Corsi for %, 35.8%, 4th percentileSteven Stamkos: CF% rel, -7.3, 16th percentileSteven Stamkos: On-ice xG %, 31.3%, 7th percentileSteven Stamkos: Rating, +6.9 goals above replacement, 77th percentileSteven Stamkos: Chances created, 1.35 xG per 60, 89th percentileSteven Stamkos: Shot quality, 13.8% a shot, 97th percentileSteven Stamkos: Finishing, +0.8 goals above expected, 85th percentile
0246Vasily Podkolzin 7Steven Stamkos 7

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Vasily Podkolzin
Steven Stamkos

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Vasily Podkolzin R, EDM 2026-27 Steven Stamkos C, NSH
5 Games played 5
5 Goals 3
2 Assists 4
7 Points 7
1.40 Points per game 1.40
7 Plus/minus -3
17 Shots 10
29.4 Shooting % 30.0
21 Hits 7
2 Penalty minutes 0
19:09 Average ice time 19:40
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
70.0 Corsi for % 35.8
+26.7 CF% relative to team -7.3
68.4 Fenwick for % 35.7
81.1 Expected goals for % 31.3
+37.1 xGF% relative to team -11.8
81.8 Goals for % 40.0
110.8 PDO 100.4
20 Shot attempts taken 11
Expected goals, all situations
3.3 Expected goals 2.2
2.06 Expected goals per 60 1.35
14.3% Chance per attempt 13.8%
+1.7 Goals above expected +0.8
Rating, in goals
+9.5 Goals above replacement +6.9
+1.6 Wins above replacement +1.1
+3.0 Even-strength offence +0.3
+3.7 Even-strength defence -1.8
+0.4 Power play +3.6
-0.1 Penalty kill +0.0
-0.5 Penalties +0.4
Contract
$2.95M Cap hit $8M
$421K Cap dollars per point $1.143M
$9.9M Worth at the going rate $7.4M
+$7M Value: worth minus cap hit -$590K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. What the advanced numbers mean