Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2026-27 season

At a glance

Vasily Podkolzin Mikko Rantanen

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerVasily Podkolzin: Goals, 1.00 a game, 98th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Assists, 0.40 a game, 66th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Points, 1.40 a game, 96th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Shots, 3.40 a game, 94th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Hits, 4.20 a game, 97th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Corsi for %, 70.0%, 99th percentileVasily Podkolzin: CF% rel, 26.7, 99th percentileVasily Podkolzin: On-ice xG %, 81.1%, 99th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Rating, +9.5 goals above replacement, 86th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Chances created, 2.06 xG per 60, 98th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Shot quality, 14.3% a shot, 98th percentileVasily Podkolzin: Finishing, +1.7 goals above expected, 95th percentileMikko Rantanen: Goals, 0.40 a game, 77th percentileMikko Rantanen: Assists, 0.80 a game, 92nd percentileMikko Rantanen: Points, 1.20 a game, 93rd percentileMikko Rantanen: Shots, 2.60 a game, 84th percentileMikko Rantanen: Hits, 0.80 a game, 36th percentileMikko Rantanen: Corsi for %, 50.0%, 46th percentileMikko Rantanen: CF% rel, 1.7, 56th percentileMikko Rantanen: On-ice xG %, 55.0%, 63rd percentileMikko Rantanen: Rating, +12.7 goals above replacement, 94th percentileMikko Rantanen: Chances created, 0.83 xG per 60, 54th percentileMikko Rantanen: Shot quality, 8.3% a shot, 50th percentileMikko Rantanen: Finishing, +0.6 goals above expected, 80th percentile
0246Vasily Podkolzin 7Mikko Rantanen 6

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Vasily Podkolzin
Mikko Rantanen

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Vasily Podkolzin R, EDM 2026-27 Mikko Rantanen R, DAL
5 Games played 5
5 Goals 2
2 Assists 4
7 Points 6
1.40 Points per game 1.20
7 Plus/minus 4
17 Shots 13
29.4 Shooting % 15.4
21 Hits 4
2 Penalty minutes 4
19:09 Average ice time 20:27
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
70.0 Corsi for % 50.0
+26.7 CF% relative to team +1.7
68.4 Fenwick for % 55.1
81.1 Expected goals for % 55.0
+37.1 xGF% relative to team +7.6
81.8 Goals for % 75.0
110.8 PDO 113.7
20 Shot attempts taken 11
Expected goals, all situations
3.3 Expected goals 1.4
2.06 Expected goals per 60 0.83
14.3% Chance per attempt 8.3%
+1.7 Goals above expected +0.6
Rating, in goals
+9.5 Goals above replacement +12.7
+1.6 Wins above replacement +2.1
+3.0 Even-strength offence +7.5
+3.7 Even-strength defence -1.1
+0.4 Power play +2.0
-0.1 Penalty kill +0.0
-0.5 Penalties -0.2
Contract
$2.95M Cap hit $12M
$421K Cap dollars per point $2M
$9.9M Worth at the going rate $13M
+$7M Value: worth minus cap hit +$986K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. The season is still being played, so each rating is projected over the whole season: the games played so far, plus the games left at the rate of the last three seasons and this one. What the advanced numbers mean