Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2021-22 season

At a glance

Anton Lundell Nino Niederreiter

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerAnton Lundell: Goals, 0.27 a game, 71st percentileAnton Lundell: Assists, 0.39 a game, 75th percentileAnton Lundell: Points, 0.67 a game, 74th percentileAnton Lundell: Shots, 1.89 a game, 60th percentileAnton Lundell: Hits, 0.39 a game, 10th percentileAnton Lundell: Corsi for %, 55.5%, 88th percentileAnton Lundell: CF% rel, -0.7, 42nd percentileAnton Lundell: On-ice xG %, 57.4%, 91st percentileAnton Lundell: Rating, +8.5 goals above replacement, 81st percentileAnton Lundell: Chances created, 0.79 xG per 60, 47th percentileAnton Lundell: Shot quality, 8.1% a shot, 47th percentileAnton Lundell: Finishing, +1.5 goals above expected, 67th percentileNino Niederreiter: Goals, 0.32 a game, 79th percentileNino Niederreiter: Assists, 0.27 a game, 57th percentileNino Niederreiter: Points, 0.59 a game, 67th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shots, 1.92 a game, 61st percentileNino Niederreiter: Hits, 1.59 a game, 73rd percentileNino Niederreiter: Corsi for %, 58.3%, 97th percentileNino Niederreiter: CF% rel, 3.4, 82nd percentileNino Niederreiter: On-ice xG %, 58.3%, 95th percentileNino Niederreiter: Rating, +9.0 goals above replacement, 85th percentileNino Niederreiter: Chances created, 1.13 xG per 60, 85th percentileNino Niederreiter: Shot quality, 10.3% a shot, 94th percentileNino Niederreiter: Finishing, +3.1 goals above expected, 78th percentile
010203040204060Anton Lundell 44Nino Niederreiter 44

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Anton Lundell
Nino Niederreiter

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Anton Lundell C, FLA 2021-22 Nino Niederreiter R, WPG
66 Games played 75
18 Goals 24
26 Assists 20
44 Points 44
0.67 Points per game 0.59
33 Plus/minus 29
125 Shots 144
14.4 Shooting % 16.7
26 Hits 119
18 Penalty minutes 34
15:30 Average ice time 14:50
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
55.5 Corsi for % 58.3
-0.7 CF% relative to team +3.4
55.3 Fenwick for % 58.4
57.4 Expected goals for % 58.3
0.0 xGF% relative to team +4.2
63.7 Goals for % 64.1
104.0 PDO 102.6
178 Shot attempts taken 212
Expected goals, all situations
13.5 Expected goals 20.9
0.79 Expected goals per 60 1.13
8.1% Chance per attempt 10.3%
+1.5 Goals above expected +3.1
Rating, in goals
+8.5 Goals above replacement +9.0
+1.4 Wins above replacement +1.5
+1.3 Even-strength offence +5.3
+4.0 Even-strength defence +0.0
-0.4 Power play -0.5
-0.2 Penalty kill +0.0
+0.9 Penalties +1.1
Contract
$925K Cap hit $5.25M
$21K Cap dollars per point $119K
$6.8M Worth at the going rate $7.2M
+$5.9M Value: worth minus cap hit +$2M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean