Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2023-24 season

At a glance

Lukas Cormier Logan Mailloux

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerLukas Cormier: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileLukas Cormier: Assists, 0.50 a game, 92nd percentileLukas Cormier: Points, 0.50 a game, 83rd percentileLukas Cormier: Shots, 1.50 a game, 72nd percentileLukas Cormier: Hits, 0.50 a game, 9th percentileLukas Cormier: Corsi for %, 50.0%, 55th percentileLukas Cormier: CF% rel, 1.6, 70th percentileLukas Cormier: On-ice xG %, 54.9%, 87th percentileLukas Cormier: Rating, +0.4 goals above replacement, 40th percentileLukas Cormier: Chances created, 0.31 xG per 60, 86th percentileLukas Cormier: Shot quality, 4.5% a shot, 92nd percentileLukas Cormier: Finishing, -0.2 goals above expected, 50th percentileLogan Mailloux: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileLogan Mailloux: Assists, 1.00 a game, 99th percentileLogan Mailloux: Points, 1.00 a game, 98th percentileLogan Mailloux: Shots, 2.00 a game, 86th percentileLogan Mailloux: Hits, 1.00 a game, 41st percentileLogan Mailloux: Corsi for %, 50.0%, 55th percentileLogan Mailloux: CF% rel, 11.3, 99th percentileLogan Mailloux: On-ice xG %, 57.2%, 96th percentileLogan Mailloux: Rating, +0.2 goals above replacement, 35th percentileLogan Mailloux: Chances created, 0.39 xG per 60, 97th percentileLogan Mailloux: Shot quality, 3.4% a shot, 63rd percentileLogan Mailloux: Finishing, -0.1 goals above expected, 51st percentile
00.20.40.60.81Lukas Cormier 1Logan Mailloux 1

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Lukas Cormier
Logan Mailloux

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Lukas Cormier D, VGK 2023-24 Logan Mailloux D, STL
2 Games played 1
0 Goals 0
1 Assists 1
1 Points 1
0.50 Points per game 1.00
1 Plus/minus 1
3 Shots 2
0.0 Shooting % 0.0
1 Hits 1
0 Penalty minutes 0
17:17 Average ice time 21:14
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
50.0 Corsi for % 50.0
+1.6 CF% relative to team +11.3
51.4 Fenwick for % 52.8
54.9 Expected goals for % 57.2
+13.5 xGF% relative to team +4.7
100.0 Goals for % 66.7
107.7 PDO 105.2
5 Shot attempts taken 3
Expected goals, all situations
0.2 Expected goals 0.1
0.31 Expected goals per 60 0.39
4.5% Chance per attempt 3.4%
-0.2 Goals above expected -0.1
Rating, in goals
+0.4 Goals above replacement +0.2
+0.1 Wins above replacement +0.0
0.0 Even-strength offence +0.2
+0.1 Even-strength defence -0.2
+0.2 Power play 0.0
0.0 Penalty kill 0.0
+0.0 Penalties +0.2
Contract
$793K Cap hit $875K
$793K Cap dollars per point $875K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean