Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2024-25 season

At a glance

Ville Ottavainen Declan Carlile

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerVille Ottavainen: Goals, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileVille Ottavainen: Assists, 1.00 a game, 99th percentileVille Ottavainen: Points, 1.00 a game, 99th percentileVille Ottavainen: Shots, 1.00 a game, 39th percentileVille Ottavainen: Hits, 3.00 a game, 98th percentileVille Ottavainen: Corsi for %, 72.7%, 99th percentileVille Ottavainen: CF% rel, 24.8, 99th percentileVille Ottavainen: On-ice xG %, 77.5%, 99th percentileVille Ottavainen: Rating, +0.3 goals above replacement, 33rd percentileVille Ottavainen: Chances created, 0.09 xG per 60, 7th percentileVille Ottavainen: Shot quality, 1.1% a shot, 1st percentileVille Ottavainen: Finishing, 0.0 goals above expected, 49th percentileDeclan Carlile: Goals, 0.33 a game, 99th percentileDeclan Carlile: Assists, 0.00 a game, 1st percentileDeclan Carlile: Points, 0.33 a game, 64th percentileDeclan Carlile: Shots, 1.00 a game, 39th percentileDeclan Carlile: Hits, 0.33 a game, 10th percentileDeclan Carlile: Corsi for %, 55.1%, 92nd percentileDeclan Carlile: CF% rel, -0.1, 50th percentileDeclan Carlile: On-ice xG %, 56.7%, 98th percentileDeclan Carlile: Rating, +0.2 goals above replacement, 31st percentileDeclan Carlile: Chances created, 0.26 xG per 60, 75th percentileDeclan Carlile: Shot quality, 2.8% a shot, 42nd percentileDeclan Carlile: Finishing, +0.8 goals above expected, 67th percentile
00.20.40.60.81Ville Ottavainen 1Declan Carlile 1

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Ville Ottavainen
Declan Carlile

There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Ville Ottavainen D, SEA 2024-25 Declan Carlile D, PIT
1 Games played 3
0 Goals 1
1 Assists 0
1 Points 1
1.00 Points per game 0.33
0 Plus/minus 2
1 Shots 3
0.0 Shooting % 33.3
3 Hits 1
0 Penalty minutes 0
14:24 Average ice time 13:00
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
72.7 Corsi for % 55.1
+24.8 CF% relative to team -0.1
73.3 Fenwick for % 56.1
77.5 Expected goals for % 56.7
+29.3 xGF% relative to team -2.6
50.0 Goals for % 100.0
16.7 PDO 110.5
4 Shot attempts taken 8
Expected goals, all situations
0.0 Expected goals 0.2
0.09 Expected goals per 60 0.26
1.1% Chance per attempt 2.8%
0.0 Goals above expected +0.8
Rating, in goals
+0.3 Goals above replacement +0.2
+0.1 Wins above replacement +0.0
0.0 Even-strength offence +0.1
+0.3 Even-strength defence +0.0
0.0 Power play 0.0
0.0 Penalty kill 0.0
+0.0 Penalties +0.0
Contract
$868K Cap hit $775K
$868K Cap dollars per point $775K

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean