Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2023-24 season

At a glance

Juraj Slafkovský Chandler Stephenson

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerJuraj Slafkovský: Goals, 0.24 a game, 66th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Assists, 0.37 a game, 73rd percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Points, 0.61 a game, 71st percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Shots, 1.85 a game, 58th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Hits, 1.85 a game, 78th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Corsi for %, 48.5%, 35th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: CF% rel, 3.2, 79th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: On-ice xG %, 48.6%, 39th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Rating, +3.7 goals above replacement, 56th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Chances created, 0.85 xG per 60, 58th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Shot quality, 9.2% a shot, 88th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Finishing, -0.7 goals above expected, 43rd percentileChandler Stephenson: Goals, 0.21 a game, 58th percentileChandler Stephenson: Assists, 0.47 a game, 85th percentileChandler Stephenson: Points, 0.68 a game, 75th percentileChandler Stephenson: Shots, 1.29 a game, 31st percentileChandler Stephenson: Hits, 0.57 a game, 22nd percentileChandler Stephenson: Corsi for %, 46.6%, 21st percentileChandler Stephenson: CF% rel, -1.6, 32nd percentileChandler Stephenson: On-ice xG %, 46.7%, 27th percentileChandler Stephenson: Rating, -1.8 goals above replacement, 10th percentileChandler Stephenson: Chances created, 0.50 xG per 60, 9th percentileChandler Stephenson: Shot quality, 8.6% a shot, 74th percentileChandler Stephenson: Finishing, +3.5 goals above expected, 79th percentile
0204020406080Chandler Stephenson 51Juraj Slafkovský 50

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Juraj Slafkovský
Chandler Stephenson

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Juraj Slafkovský L, MTL 2023-24 Chandler Stephenson C, SEA
82 Games played 75
20 Goals 16
30 Assists 35
50 Points 51
0.61 Points per game 0.68
-19 Plus/minus -9
152 Shots 97
13.2 Shooting % 16.5
152 Hits 43
55 Penalty minutes 25
17:56 Average ice time 18:29
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
48.5 Corsi for % 46.6
+3.2 CF% relative to team -1.6
48.5 Fenwick for % 47.2
48.6 Expected goals for % 46.7
+4.5 xGF% relative to team -6.9
50.9 Goals for % 48.8
100.7 PDO 100.0
216 Shot attempts taken 117
Expected goals, all situations
20.7 Expected goals 11.5
0.85 Expected goals per 60 0.50
9.2% Chance per attempt 8.6%
-0.7 Goals above expected +3.5
Rating, in goals
+3.7 Goals above replacement -1.8
+0.6 Wins above replacement -0.3
+3.4 Even-strength offence -1.3
-1.6 Even-strength defence -4.8
+0.1 Power play -1.4
+0.0 Penalty kill -0.1
-2.2 Penalties +2.0
Contract
$950K Cap hit $2.75M
$19K Cap dollars per point $54K
$3.5M Worth at the going rate -$572K
+$2.6M Value: worth minus cap hit -$3.3M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean