Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

Compare players, 2025-26 season

At a glance

Juraj Slafkovský Nick Schmaltz

GoalsAssistsPointsShotsHitsCorsi for %CF% relOn-ice xG %RatingChances createdShot qualityFinishingThe typical playerJuraj Slafkovský: Goals, 0.37 a game, 86th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Assists, 0.52 a game, 89th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Points, 0.89 a game, 89th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Shots, 2.20 a game, 79th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Hits, 1.28 a game, 62nd percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Corsi for %, 48.5%, 37th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: CF% rel, 0.3, 50th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: On-ice xG %, 50.7%, 56th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Rating, +9.7 goals above replacement, 88th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Chances created, 1.09 xG per 60, 84th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Shot quality, 9.2% a shot, 75th percentileJuraj Slafkovský: Finishing, +0.4 goals above expected, 63rd percentileNick Schmaltz: Goals, 0.40 a game, 89th percentileNick Schmaltz: Assists, 0.50 a game, 87th percentileNick Schmaltz: Points, 0.90 a game, 89th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shots, 2.51 a game, 87th percentileNick Schmaltz: Hits, 0.28 a game, 8th percentileNick Schmaltz: Corsi for %, 55.4%, 90th percentileNick Schmaltz: CF% rel, 3.6, 87th percentileNick Schmaltz: On-ice xG %, 54.1%, 82nd percentileNick Schmaltz: Rating, +12.6 goals above replacement, 95th percentileNick Schmaltz: Chances created, 1.02 xG per 60, 79th percentileNick Schmaltz: Shot quality, 9.5% a shot, 83rd percentileNick Schmaltz: Finishing, +5.5 goals above expected, 92nd percentile
020406020406080Nick Schmaltz 74Juraj Slafkovský 73

On the radar, each spoke runs from the lowest at the centre to the league leader at the rim, among the regulars at his position: forwards against forwards, defencemen against defencemen. The gap between two players on a spoke is the real gap between their numbers. The dashed shape is the typical player. Hover over a dot for the number. The lines are each player's points adding up, game by game.

Where they shot from

Juraj Slafkovský
Nick Schmaltz

Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a line in a key to filter its map.

The numbers

Juraj Slafkovský L, MTL 2025-26 Nick Schmaltz C, UTA
82 Games played 82
30 Goals 33
43 Assists 41
73 Points 74
0.89 Points per game 0.90
9 Plus/minus 17
180 Shots 206
16.7 Shooting % 16.0
105 Hits 23
52 Penalty minutes 28
18:32 Average ice time 19:43
Five-on-five, while he was on the ice
48.5 Corsi for % 55.4
+0.3 CF% relative to team +3.6
51.2 Fenwick for % 55.8
50.7 Expected goals for % 54.1
+1.5 xGF% relative to team +2.0
59.6 Goals for % 57.3
104.0 PDO 100.7
245 Shot attempts taken 264
Expected goals, all situations
27.6 Expected goals 27.5
1.09 Expected goals per 60 1.02
9.2% Chance per attempt 9.5%
+0.4 Goals above expected +5.5
Rating, in goals
+9.7 Goals above replacement +12.6
+1.6 Wins above replacement +2.1
+4.7 Even-strength offence +3.5
-0.8 Even-strength defence +1.7
+2.5 Power play +1.7
+0.0 Penalty kill -0.2
-1.0 Penalties +1.4
Contract
$7.6M Cap hit $5.85M
$104K Cap dollars per point $79K
$9M Worth at the going rate $11.5M
+$1.4M Value: worth minus cap hit +$5.6M

The better value in each stat is highlighted. Stats where more is not clearly better, such as games played, are not judged. Bars show each value against the larger of the two. What the advanced numbers mean