Jose Theodore
#60 · Goalie · Florida Panthers
Born Sep 13, 1976 in Laval, Quebec, CAN · 5'11", 172 lb · Catches right · Drafted 44th overall in 1994 by MTL (round 2)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Semyon Varlamov
COL ·
53 GP, 0.913
Roberto Luongo
VAN ·
55 GP, 0.919
Corey Crawford
CHI ·
57 GP, 0.903
Jimmy Howard
DET ·
57 GP, 0.920
Mathieu Garon
TBL ·
48 GP, 0.901
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.
Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | T | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1995-96 | MTL | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 6.69 | 0.500 |
| 1996-97 | MTL | 16 | 5 | 6 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 508 | 455 | 53 | 3.87 | 0.896 |
| 1998-99 | MTL | 18 | 4 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 406 | 356 | 50 | 3.29 | 0.877 |
| 1999-00 | MTL | 30 | 12 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 717 | 659 | 58 | 2.10 | 0.919 |
| 2000-01 | MTL | 59 | 20 | 29 | 5 | 0 | 2 | 1546 | 1405 | 141 | 2.57 | 0.909 |
| 2001-02 | MTL | 67 | 30 | 24 | 10 | 0 | 7 | 1972 | 1836 | 136 | 2.11 | 0.931 |
| 2002-03 | MTL | 57 | 20 | 31 | 6 | 0 | 2 | 1797 | 1632 | 165 | 2.90 | 0.908 |
| 2003-04 | MTL | 67 | 33 | 28 | 5 | 0 | 6 | 1860 | 1710 | 150 | 2.27 | 0.919 |
| 2005-06 | MTL | 38 | 17 | 15 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1025 | 903 | 122 | 3.46 | 0.881 |
| 2005-06 | COL | 5 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 133 | 118 | 15 | 3.04 | 0.887 |
| 2006-07 | COL | 33 | 13 | 15 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 870 | 775 | 95 | 3.26 | 0.891 |
| 2007-08 | COL | 53 | 28 | 21 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1367 | 1244 | 123 | 2.44 | 0.910 |
| 2008-09 | WSH | 57 | 32 | 17 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 1572 | 1415 | 157 | 2.87 | 0.900 |
| 2009-10 | WSH | 47 | 30 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 1 | 1352 | 1231 | 121 | 2.81 | 0.911 |
| 2010-11 | MIN | 32 | 15 | 11 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 963 | 882 | 81 | 2.71 | 0.916 |
| 2011-12 | FLA | 53 | 22 | 16 | 0 | 11 | 3 | 1502 | 1377 | 125 | 2.46 | 0.917 |
| 2012-13 | FLA | 15 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 391 | 349 | 42 | 3.29 | 0.893 |
| 16 seasons | Career | 648 | 286 | 254 | 30 | 39 | 33 | 17983 | 16348 | 1635 | 2.68 | 0.909 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1996-97 | MTL | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 108 | 101 | 7 | 2.51 | 0.935 |
| 1997-98 | MTL | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 35 | 34 | 1 | 0.50 | 0.971 |
| 2001-02 | MTL | 12 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 413 | 378 | 35 | 3.06 | 0.915 |
| 2003-04 | MTL | 11 | 4 | 7 | 0 | 1 | 333 | 306 | 27 | 2.39 | 0.919 |
| 2005-06 | COL | 9 | 4 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 296 | 267 | 29 | 3.04 | 0.902 |
| 2007-08 | COL | 10 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 286 | 259 | 27 | 3.15 | 0.906 |
| 2008-09 | WSH | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 33 | 27 | 6 | 3.72 | 0.818 |
| 2009-10 | WSH | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 40 | 35 | 5 | 3.70 | 0.875 |
| 2011-12 | FLA | 5 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 135 | 124 | 11 | 2.46 | 0.919 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 56 | 21 | 30 | 0 | 2 | 1679 | 1531 | 148 | 2.79 | 0.912 |
2011-12 season totals
| GP | Starts | W | L | OTL | SO | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | GAA | Save % |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 53 | 51 | 22 | 16 | 11 | 3 | 1502 | 1377 | 125 | 2.46 | 0.917 |
2011-12 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Shots faced
Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean
Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.
Where he was shot at
Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. Darker red means more attempts from that spot, and each dot is a goal. "Show every shot" switches to a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | Decision | Shots against | Saves | Goals against | Save % | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 5, 2012 | @ WSH | L 2-4 | L | 23 | 19 | 4 | 0.826 | 57:36 |
| Apr 3, 2012 | vs WPG | L 4-5 (OT) | OTL | 30 | 25 | 5 | 0.833 | 63:12 |
| Mar 30, 2012 | @ CBJ | L 1-4 | L | 28 | 25 | 3 | 0.893 | 59:12 |
| Mar 29, 2012 | @ MIN | L 2-3 (OT) | OTL | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 60:15 |
| Mar 25, 2012 | vs NYI | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 37 | 35 | 2 | 0.946 | 65:00 |
| Mar 23, 2012 | vs EDM | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 21 | 20 | 1 | 0.952 | 65:00 |
| Mar 21, 2012 | @ CAR | L 1-3 | L | 39 | 36 | 3 | 0.923 | 58:45 |
| Mar 17, 2012 | vs BUF | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 65:00 |
| Mar 15, 2012 | vs BOS | W 6-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Mar 13, 2012 | vs TOR | W 5-2 | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 60:00 |
| Mar 11, 2012 | vs CAR | W 2-0 | W, SO | 34 | 34 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Mar 9, 2012 | @ PIT | L 1-2 (SO) | OTL | 34 | 33 | 1 | 0.971 | 64:44 |
| Mar 8, 2012 | @ PHI | L 0-5 | L | 35 | 30 | 5 | 0.857 | 59:55 |
| Mar 4, 2012 | vs OTT | W 4-2 | W | 25 | 23 | 2 | 0.920 | 60:00 |
| Mar 1, 2012 | @ WPG | L 0-7 | L | 24 | 20 | 4 | 0.833 | 44:35 |
| Feb 28, 2012 | @ TOR | W 5-3 | W | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 60:00 |
| Feb 25, 2012 | @ CAR | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 65:00 |
| Feb 23, 2012 | vs MIN | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 28 | 26 | 2 | 0.929 | 64:58 |
| Feb 19, 2012 | vs ANA | L 0-2 | L | 26 | 25 | 1 | 0.962 | 58:57 |
| Feb 17, 2012 | vs WSH | L 1-2 | L | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 58:53 |
| Feb 15, 2012 | vs OTT | L 2-6 | 15 | 13 | 2 | 0.867 | 25:54 | |
| Feb 12, 2012 | @ NYI | W 4-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 59:51 |
| Jan 20, 2012 | @ CHI | L 1-3 | L | 22 | 19 | 3 | 0.864 | 58:37 |
| Jan 18, 2012 | @ COL | L 3-4 (OT) | OTL | 44 | 40 | 4 | 0.909 | 63:53 |
| Dec 31, 2011 | vs MTL | W 3-2 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 0.900 | 24:16 | |
| Dec 30, 2011 | vs NYR | L 1-4 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 0.909 | 42:27 | |
| Dec 27, 2011 | vs TOR | W 5-3 | W | 32 | 29 | 3 | 0.906 | 60:00 |
| Dec 23, 2011 | @ BOS | L 0-8 | L | 14 | 10 | 4 | 0.714 | 20:00 |
| Dec 20, 2011 | vs PHX | L 1-2 | L | 22 | 20 | 2 | 0.909 | 58:58 |
| Dec 18, 2011 | vs CAR | W 3-2 (OT) | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 63:08 |
| Dec 16, 2011 | vs CGY | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 65:00 |
| Dec 13, 2011 | vs NJD | L 2-3 (SO) | OTL | 34 | 32 | 2 | 0.941 | 65:00 |
| Dec 11, 2011 | @ NYR | L 1-6 | L | 22 | 16 | 6 | 0.727 | 40:00 |
| Dec 8, 2011 | @ BOS | W 2-0 | W, SO | 40 | 40 | 0 | 1.000 | 60:00 |
| Dec 1, 2011 | @ LAK | L 1-2 | L | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 58:41 |
| Nov 29, 2011 | @ CAR | W 3-1 | W | 27 | 26 | 1 | 0.963 | 60:00 |
| Nov 25, 2011 | vs TBL | L 1-2 (OT) | OTL | 31 | 29 | 2 | 0.935 | 62:29 |
| Nov 23, 2011 | vs NYR | W 2-1 | W | 20 | 19 | 1 | 0.950 | 60:00 |
| Nov 21, 2011 | vs NJD | W 4-3 | W | 25 | 22 | 3 | 0.880 | 59:57 |
| Nov 19, 2011 | vs PIT | W 3-2 | W | 41 | 39 | 2 | 0.951 | 60:00 |
| Nov 17, 2011 | @ STL | L 1-4 | L | 30 | 27 | 3 | 0.900 | 59:30 |
| Nov 13, 2011 | vs PHI | L 2-3 | L | 35 | 32 | 3 | 0.914 | 58:40 |
| Nov 10, 2011 | @ WPG | W 5-2 | W | 27 | 25 | 2 | 0.926 | 59:32 |
| Nov 8, 2011 | @ TOR | W 5-1 | W | 39 | 38 | 1 | 0.974 | 59:59 |
| Nov 6, 2011 | vs TBL | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 37 | 34 | 3 | 0.919 | 65:00 |
| Oct 31, 2011 | vs WPG | L 3-4 (SO) | OTL | 31 | 28 | 3 | 0.903 | 64:50 |
| Oct 29, 2011 | @ BUF | W 3-2 | W | 26 | 24 | 2 | 0.923 | 60:00 |
| Oct 22, 2011 | vs NYI | W 4-2 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 0.800 | 40:00 | |
| Oct 20, 2011 | vs BUF | L 0-3 | L | 38 | 35 | 3 | 0.921 | 60:00 |
| Oct 17, 2011 | @ TBL | W 7-4 | W | 39 | 35 | 4 | 0.897 | 59:44 |
| Oct 15, 2011 | vs TBL | W 3-2 (SO) | W | 30 | 28 | 2 | 0.933 | 64:51 |
| Oct 11, 2011 | @ PIT | L 2-4 | L | 29 | 25 | 4 | 0.862 | 58:11 |
| Oct 8, 2011 | @ NYI | W 2-0 | W, SO | 27 | 27 | 0 | 1.000 | 59:57 |