Joe Thornton
#19 · Centre · Florida Panthers · Hockey Hall of Fame
Born Jul 2, 1979 in London, Ontario, CAN · 6'4", 220 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 1st overall in 1997 by BOS (round 1)
Trophy case
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2021-22. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
Vinni Lettieri
ANA ·
10 P in 31 GP
Adam Ruzicka
CGY ·
10 P in 28 GP
Quinton Byfield
LAK ·
10 P in 40 GP
Colin White
OTT ·
10 P in 24 GP
Karson Kuhlman
SEA ·
10 P in 44 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | BOS | 55 | 3 | 4 | 7 | -6 | 19 | 33 | 34 | 0.13 | |
| 1998-99 | BOS | 81 | 16 | 25 | 41 | 3 | 69 | 128 | 124 | 0.51 | |
| 1999-00 | BOS | 81 | 23 | 37 | 60 | -5 | 82 | 171 | 134 | 0.74 | |
| 2000-01 | BOS | 72 | 37 | 34 | 71 | -4 | 107 | 181 | 108 | 0.99 | |
| 2001-02 | BOS | 66 | 22 | 46 | 68 | 7 | 127 | 152 | 60 | 1.03 | |
| 2002-03 | BOS | 77 | 36 | 65 | 101 | 12 | 109 | 196 | 14 | 1.31 | |
| 2003-04 | BOS | 77 | 23 | 50 | 73 | 18 | 98 | 187 | 40 | 0.95 | |
| 2005-06 | BOS | 23 | 9 | 24 | 33 | 0 | 6 | 60 | 14 | 1.43 | $6.667M |
| 2005-06 | SJS | 58 | 20 | 72 | 92 | 31 | 55 | 135 | 19 | 1.59 | |
| 2006-07 | SJS | 82 | 22 | 92 | 114 | 24 | 44 | 213 | 64 | 1.39 | $6.667M |
| 2007-08 | SJS | 82 | 29 | 67 | 96 | 18 | 59 | 178 | 60 | 1.17 | $6.667M |
| 2008-09 | SJS | 82 | 25 | 61 | 86 | 16 | 56 | 139 | 81 | 1.05 | $7.2M |
| 2009-10 | SJS | 79 | 20 | 69 | 89 | 17 | 54 | 141 | 113 | 1.13 | $7.2M |
| 2010-11 | SJS | 80 | 21 | 49 | 70 | 4 | 47 | 149 | 56 | 0.88 | $7.2M |
| 2011-12 | SJS | 82 | 18 | 59 | 77 | 17 | 31 | 156 | 42 | 0.94 | $7M |
| 2012-13 | SJS | 48 | 7 | 33 | 40 | 6 | 26 | 85 | 23 | 0.83 | $7M |
| 2013-14 | SJS | 82 | 11 | 65 | 76 | 20 | 32 | 122 | 54 | 0.93 | $7M |
| 2014-15 | SJS | 78 | 16 | 49 | 65 | -4 | 30 | 131 | 39 | 0.83 | $6.75M |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 82 | 19 | 63 | 82 | 25 | 54 | 121 | 48 | 1.00 | $6.75M |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 79 | 7 | 43 | 50 | 7 | 51 | 81 | 52 | 0.63 | $6.75M |
| 2017-18 | SJS | 47 | 13 | 23 | 36 | -9 | 38 | 75 | 32 | 0.77 | $8M |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 73 | 16 | 35 | 51 | 8 | 20 | 90 | 17 | 0.70 | $5M |
| 2019-20 | SJS | 70 | 7 | 24 | 31 | -19 | 34 | 76 | 20 | 0.44 | $2M |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 44 | 5 | 15 | 20 | 6 | 14 | 42 | 32 | 0.45 | $700K |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 34 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -10 | 10 | 26 | 20 | 0.29 | $750K |
| 24 seasons | Career | 1714 | 430 | 1109 | 1539 | 182 | 1272 | 3068 | 1300 | 0.90 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1997-98 | BOS | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 3 | 1 | 0.00 |
| 1998-99 | BOS | 11 | 3 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 15 | 17 | 0.82 |
| 2001-02 | BOS | 6 | 2 | 4 | 6 | 0 | 10 | 14 | 11 | 1.00 |
| 2002-03 | BOS | 5 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -5 | 4 | 12 | 4 | 0.60 |
| 2003-04 | BOS | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6 | 14 | 14 | 9 | 0.00 |
| 2005-06 | SJS | 11 | 2 | 7 | 9 | -4 | 12 | 23 | 6 | 0.82 |
| 2006-07 | SJS | 11 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 2 | 10 | 23 | 15 | 1.00 |
| 2007-08 | SJS | 13 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 3 | 2 | 29 | 20 | 0.77 |
| 2008-09 | SJS | 6 | 1 | 4 | 5 | -3 | 5 | 17 | 5 | 0.83 |
| 2009-10 | SJS | 15 | 3 | 9 | 12 | -11 | 18 | 35 | 26 | 0.80 |
| 2010-11 | SJS | 18 | 3 | 14 | 17 | -5 | 16 | 48 | 18 | 0.94 |
| 2011-12 | SJS | 5 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 5 | 1.00 |
| 2012-13 | SJS | 11 | 2 | 8 | 10 | 5 | 2 | 25 | 9 | 0.91 |
| 2013-14 | SJS | 7 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -6 | 8 | 16 | 8 | 0.43 |
| 2015-16 | SJS | 24 | 3 | 18 | 21 | 2 | 10 | 34 | 30 | 0.88 |
| 2016-17 | SJS | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | -1 | 0 | 4 | 5 | 0.50 |
| 2018-19 | SJS | 19 | 4 | 6 | 10 | -6 | 6 | 29 | 5 | 0.53 |
| 2020-21 | TOR | 7 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 4 | 9 | 0.14 |
| 2021-22 | FLA | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 |
| 19 seasons | Playoffs | 187 | 32 | 102 | 134 | -36 | 134 | 360 | 203 | 0.72 |
2021-22 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 34 | 5 | 5 | 10 | -10 | 10 | 26 | 20 | 0.29 | 19.2 | 11:06 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 716 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.
| Season | Cap hit |
|---|---|
| 2021-22 | $750K |
Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-22 to 2021-22 | $750K | |||||
| 2020-21 to 2020-21 | $700K | |||||
| 2019-20 to 2019-20 | $2M | |||||
| 2018-19 to 2018-19 | $5M | |||||
| 2017-18 to 2017-18 | $8M | |||||
| 2014-15 to 2016-17 | $6.75M | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2013-14 | $7M | |||||
| 2011-12 to 2013-14 | $7M | |||||
| 2008-09 to 2010-11 | $7.2M | |||||
| 2005-06 to 2007-08 | $6.667M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2021-22 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2021-22 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joe Thornton · Patric Hornqvist · Noel Acciari | 1 | 4:21 | 57.1 | 25.4 | 0-1 |
| Joe Thornton · Claude Giroux · Noel Acciari | 1 | 0:31 | 100.0 | 100.0 | 0-0 |
| Joe Thornton · Carter Verhaeghe · Sam Bennett | 1 | 0:21 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 29, 2022 | @ MTL | L 2-10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15:03 |
| Apr 28, 2022 | @ OTT | W 4-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11:56 |
| Apr 26, 2022 | @ BOS | L 2-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 10:38 |
| Apr 21, 2022 | vs DET | W 5-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 11:47 |
| Apr 3, 2022 | @ BUF | W 5-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 11:01 |
| Mar 31, 2022 | vs CHI | W 4-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:24 |
| Mar 29, 2022 | vs MTL | W 7-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:20 |
| Mar 18, 2022 | @ ANA | W 3-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:12 |
| Mar 17, 2022 | @ VGK | L 3-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 09:35 |
| Mar 15, 2022 | @ SJS | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10:03 |
| Jan 31, 2022 | @ CBJ | W 8-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:12 |
| Jan 29, 2022 | vs SJS | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11:41 |
| Jan 21, 2022 | @ VAN | W 2-1 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:14 |
| Jan 8, 2022 | @ CAR | W 4-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 09:03 |
| Jan 6, 2022 | @ DAL | L 5-6 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11:57 |
| Jan 4, 2022 | vs CGY | W 6-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11:48 |
| Dec 16, 2021 | vs LAK | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 10:48 |
| Dec 14, 2021 | vs OTT | L 2-8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14:44 |
| Dec 12, 2021 | @ COL | L 2-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:39 |
| Dec 10, 2021 | @ ARI | W 3-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11:23 |
| Dec 4, 2021 | vs STL | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 12:11 |
| Dec 2, 2021 | vs BUF | W 7-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 08:00 |
| Nov 30, 2021 | vs WSH | W 5-4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 11:42 |
| Nov 27, 2021 | vs SEA | L 1-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 07:45 |
| Nov 26, 2021 | @ WSH | L 3-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10:05 |
| Nov 24, 2021 | vs PHI | W 2-1 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12:16 |
| Nov 20, 2021 | vs MIN | W 5-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 09:46 |
| Nov 18, 2021 | vs NJD | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 12:50 |
| Oct 29, 2021 | @ DET | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 06:34 |
| Oct 27, 2021 | vs BOS | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 5 | 11:33 |
| Oct 25, 2021 | vs ARI | W 5-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 11:45 |
| Oct 19, 2021 | @ TBL | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 10:13 |
| Oct 16, 2021 | vs NYI | W 5-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12:28 |
| Oct 14, 2021 | vs PIT | W 5-4 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10:00 |