Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Patrick Marleau

Patrick Marleau

#12 · Centre · San Jose Sharks

Born Sep 15, 1979 in Aneroid, Saskatchewan, CAN · 6'2", 215 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 2nd overall in 1997 by SJS (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Sam Steel ANA · 22 P in 65 GP Dominik Simon PIT · 22 P in 64 GP Vinnie Hinostroza ARI · 22 P in 68 GP Pierre-Edouard Bellemare COL · 22 P in 69 GP Teddy Blueger PIT · 22 P in 69 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060801997-98: 32 points3297-981998-99: 45 points451999-00: 40 points4099-002000-01: 52 points522001-02: 44 points4401-022002-03: 57 points572003-04: 57 points5703-042005-06: 86 points862006-07: 78 points7806-072007-08: 48 points482008-09: 71 points7108-092009-10: 83 points832010-11: 73 points7310-112011-12: 64 points642012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 70 points702014-15: 57 points5714-152015-16: 48 points482016-17: 46 points4616-172017-18: 47 points472018-19: 37 points3718-192019-20: 22 points222020-21: 9 points920-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
1997-98 SJS 74 13 19 32 5 14 90 48 0.43
1998-99 SJS 81 21 24 45 10 24 134 59 0.56
1999-00 SJS 81 17 23 40 -9 36 161 74 0.49
2000-01 SJS 81 25 27 52 7 22 146 85 0.64
2001-02 SJS 79 21 23 44 9 40 121 103 0.56
2002-03 SJS 82 28 29 57 -10 33 172 38 0.70
2003-04 SJS 80 28 29 57 -5 24 220 56 0.71
2005-06 SJS 82 34 52 86 -12 26 260 73 1.05 $4.167M
2006-07 SJS 77 32 46 78 9 33 180 47 1.01 $4.167M
2007-08 SJS 78 19 29 48 -19 33 185 83 0.62 $4.167M
2008-09 SJS 76 38 33 71 16 18 251 98 0.93 $6.3M
2009-10 SJS 82 44 39 83 21 22 274 76 1.01 $6.3M
2010-11 SJS 82 37 36 73 -3 16 279 86 0.89 $6.9M
2011-12 SJS 82 30 34 64 10 26 251 84 0.78 $6.9M
2012-13 SJS 48 17 14 31 -2 24 150 38 0.65 $6.9M
2013-14 SJS 82 33 37 70 0 18 285 85 0.85 $6.9M
2014-15 SJS 82 19 38 57 -17 12 233 85 0.70 $6.667M
2015-16 SJS 82 25 23 48 -22 10 216 64 0.59 $6.667M
2016-17 SJS 82 27 19 46 4 28 190 82 0.56 $6.667M
2017-18 TOR 82 27 20 47 1 16 203 85 0.57 $6.25M
2018-19 TOR 82 16 21 37 -6 28 161 74 0.45 $6.25M
2019-20 SJS 58 10 10 20 -5 12 101 48 0.34 $700K
2019-20 PIT 8 1 1 2 0 2 16 9 0.25
2020-21 SJS 56 4 5 9 -9 10 54 40 0.16 $700K
23 seasons Career 1779 566 631 1197 -27 527 4333 1620 0.67

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
1997-98 SJS 5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 5 0.20
1998-99 SJS 6 2 1 3 -1 4 7 4 0.50
1999-00 SJS 5 1 1 2 -3 2 4 7 0.40
2000-01 SJS 6 2 0 2 1 4 12 18 0.33
2001-02 SJS 12 6 5 11 3 6 21 28 0.92
2003-04 SJS 12 5 3 8 2 4 32 28 0.67
2005-06 SJS 11 9 5 14 2 8 38 21 1.27
2006-07 SJS 11 3 3 6 -5 2 28 21 0.55
2007-08 SJS 13 4 4 8 -2 2 45 35 0.62
2008-09 SJS 6 2 1 3 0 8 12 9 0.50
2009-10 SJS 14 8 5 13 -3 8 56 36 0.93
2010-11 SJS 18 7 6 13 -1 9 59 28 0.72
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -1 4 9 12 0.00
2012-13 SJS 11 5 3 8 0 2 41 17 0.73
2013-14 SJS 7 3 4 7 0 2 25 19 1.00
2015-16 SJS 24 5 8 13 4 8 41 52 0.54
2016-17 SJS 6 3 1 4 -1 0 12 17 0.67
2017-18 TOR 7 4 1 5 0 4 14 19 0.71
2018-19 TOR 7 0 2 2 1 2 8 13 0.29
2019-20 PIT 4 0 0 0 -4 0 2 5 0.00
20 seasons Playoffs 190 69 54 123 -9 79 468 394 0.65

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
66 11 11 22 -5 14 117 57 0.33 9.4 15:35

Contract

$700KCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$32KCap dollars per point22 points in 66 games
$600KCap dollars per goal above replacement1.2 goals above replacement
$1.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$948KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $700K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $700K
2019-20 to 2019-20 $700K
2017-18 to 2018-19 $6.25M
2014-15 to 2016-17 $6.667M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $6.9M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $6.9M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $6.3M
2005-06 to 2007-08 $4.167M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.6Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.7Even-strength defence0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

33.3Corsi for %21 attempts for, 42 against
-21.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
20.0Expected goals for %0.3 expected for, 1.4 against
-36.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
25.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 4 against
75.0PDO0.0% shooting + 75.0% saves
5Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Patrick Marleau · Patric Hornqvist · Jared McCann216:4038.539.10-1
Patrick Marleau · Patric Hornqvist · Sam Lafferty16:3321.412.70-1
Patrick Marleau · Conor Sheary · Jared McCann26:1711.10.00-0
Patrick Marleau · Bryan Rust · Jared McCann12:520.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 3 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.45 expected goals per 60 minutes13th
Shot quality 10.6% chance per attempt88th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected50thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 @ NJD W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 13:56
Mar 8, 2020 vs CAR L 2-6 1 0 1 -2 0 2 1 18:00
Mar 7, 2020 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 15:04
Mar 5, 2020 @ BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 15:26
Mar 3, 2020 vs OTT W 7-3 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 15:22
Feb 29, 2020 @ SJS L 0-5 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 16:18
Feb 28, 2020 @ ANA L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:44
Feb 26, 2020 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 14:29
Feb 23, 2020 @ NYI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:09
Feb 22, 2020 @ NYR L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:41
Feb 20, 2020 @ NJD L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:51
Feb 17, 2020 vs FLA L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 0 16:40
Feb 15, 2020 @ MIN W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 16:21
Feb 14, 2020 @ WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:44
Feb 10, 2020 vs CGY L 2-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 14:54
Feb 6, 2020 @ EDM W 6-3 0 0 0 0 2 3 2 18:48
Feb 4, 2020 @ CGY W 3-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 16:12
Feb 1, 2020 vs TBL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:08
Jan 29, 2020 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:13
Jan 27, 2020 vs ANA W 4-2 2 0 2 1 0 4 0 16:02
Jan 18, 2020 @ VAN L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 10:50
Jan 16, 2020 @ COL L 0-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 17:00
Jan 14, 2020 @ ARI L 3-6 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 14:42
Jan 11, 2020 vs DAL W 2-1 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 15:35
Jan 9, 2020 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 13:51
Jan 7, 2020 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:41
Jan 5, 2020 @ WSH L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 13:38
Jan 4, 2020 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 16:11
Jan 2, 2020 @ PIT W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 2 0 2 2 17:48
Dec 31, 2019 @ DET L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 12:22
Dec 28, 2019 vs PHI W 6-1 1 0 1 1 2 1 2 14:45
Dec 27, 2019 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 1 0 16:04
Dec 22, 2019 vs VGK L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:44
Dec 21, 2019 vs STL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 15:35
Dec 17, 2019 vs ARI L 2-3 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 12:14
Dec 14, 2019 vs VAN W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:10
Dec 12, 2019 vs NYR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 12:14
Dec 10, 2019 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 12:13
Dec 8, 2019 @ FLA L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 13:48
Dec 7, 2019 @ TBL L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 17:03
Dec 5, 2019 @ CAR L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 16:41
Dec 3, 2019 vs WSH L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 14:41
Nov 30, 2019 @ ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 15:54
Nov 29, 2019 vs LAK W 4-1 1 0 1 1 2 3 0 16:48
Nov 27, 2019 vs WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 16:04
Nov 25, 2019 @ LAK W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 2 1 17:33
Nov 23, 2019 vs NYI W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 15:10
Nov 21, 2019 @ VGK W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 17:39
Nov 19, 2019 vs EDM L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:35
Nov 16, 2019 vs DET W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:34
Nov 14, 2019 @ ANA W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 15:06
Nov 12, 2019 vs EDM W 6-3 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 18:52
Nov 9, 2019 vs NSH W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:37
Nov 7, 2019 vs MIN W 6-5 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 15:51
Nov 5, 2019 vs CHI W 4-2 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 16:12
Nov 2, 2019 vs VAN L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:32
Nov 1, 2019 vs WPG L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 1 15:22
Oct 29, 2019 @ BOS L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 14:49
Oct 27, 2019 @ OTT L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 16:56
Oct 25, 2019 @ TOR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:57
Oct 24, 2019 @ MTL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 16:05
Oct 22, 2019 @ BUF L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 2 0 0 1 17:37
Oct 19, 2019 vs BUF L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 13:37
Oct 16, 2019 vs CAR W 5-2 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 15:28
Oct 13, 2019 vs CGY W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 15:26
Oct 10, 2019 @ CHI W 5-4 2 0 2 1 0 6 5 15:30