Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Scott Clemmensen

Scott Clemmensen

#40 · Goalie · New Jersey Devils

Born Jul 23, 1977 in Des Moines, Iowa, USA · 6'2", 200 lb · Catches left · Drafted 215th overall in 1997 by NJD (round 8)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Al Montoya NYI · 31 GP, 0.893 Sergei Bobrovsky PHI · 29 GP, 0.899 Jean-Sebastien Giguere COL · 32 GP, 0.919 Cory Schneider VAN · 33 GP, 0.937 Johan Hedberg NJD · 27 GP, 0.918

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below.

0102030402001-02: 2 games201-022003-04: 4 games403-042005-06: 13 games1305-062006-07: 6 games606-072007-08: 3 games307-082008-09: 40 games4008-092009-10: 23 games2309-102010-11: 31 games3110-112011-12: 30 games3011-122012-13: 19 games1912-132013-14: 17 games1713-142014-15: 3 games314-15

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2001-02 NJD 2 0000 5 4 1 2.95 0.800
2003-04 NJD 4 3102 84 80 4 1.01 0.952
2005-06 NJD 13 3420 295 260 35 3.35 0.881
2006-07 NJD 6 1120 144 128 16 3.14 0.889
2007-08 TOR 3 1100 62 52 10 3.89 0.839
2008-09 NJD 40 251312 1138 1044 94 2.39 0.917
2009-10 FLA 23 9821 668 609 59 2.91 0.912
2010-11 FLA 31 81171 833 759 74 2.62 0.911
2011-12 FLA 30 14661 773 706 67 2.57 0.913
2012-13 FLA 19 3720 421 368 53 3.67 0.874
2013-14 FLA 17 6710 454 407 47 3.08 0.896
2014-15 NJD 3 0010 54 46 8 4.73 0.852
12 seasons Career 191 7359247 4931 4463 468 2.79 0.905

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2005-06 NJD 1 0000 3 3 0 0.00 1.000
2011-12 FLA 3 1200 88 81 7 2.34 0.920
2 seasons Playoffs 4 1200 91 84 7 2.25 0.923

2011-12 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
30 25 14661 773 706 67 2.57 0.913

2011-12 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.4Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.6Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-8-6-4-20242010-112011-122012-132013-142014-15Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

+0.6Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
7.6Expected goals againstfrom 120 unblocked attempts
7Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.920Save %0.913 expected from his shots
Goals saved +0.21 above expected per 60 minutes64th
Shot difficulty 6.4% chance per attempt faced91stA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 11 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0246Expected 7.6Allowed 7

The goals he was expected to let in and the goals he did, as the season went on. When the allowed line runs below the expected line, he is saving more than his shots were worth.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs CAR W 4-1 W 35 34 1 0.971 59:39
Apr 5, 2012 @ WSH L 2-4 1 1 0 1.000 01:31
Apr 1, 2012 @ DET L 1-2 (SO) OTL 32 31 1 0.969 65:00
Mar 27, 2012 @ MTL W 3-2 (SO) W 29 27 2 0.931 65:00
Mar 20, 2012 @ PHI W 2-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Mar 3, 2012 vs NSH L 1-3 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:24
Mar 1, 2012 @ WPG L 0-7 8 5 3 0.625 15:25
Feb 26, 2012 vs MTL W 4-2 W 20 18 2 0.900 59:57
Feb 15, 2012 vs OTT L 2-6 L 16 12 4 0.750 33:53
Feb 11, 2012 @ NJD W 3-1 W 28 27 1 0.964 59:52
Feb 9, 2012 vs LAK W 3-1 W 23 22 1 0.957 60:00
Feb 7, 2012 @ WSH L 0-4 L 24 20 4 0.833 60:00
Feb 4, 2012 @ TBL L 3-6 L 32 27 5 0.844 53:18
Feb 3, 2012 vs WPG W 2-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Feb 1, 2012 vs WSH W 4-2 W 28 26 2 0.929 59:57
Jan 24, 2012 vs PHI L 2-3 (SO) OTL 37 35 2 0.946 64:59
Jan 21, 2012 @ WPG W 4-3 (SO) W 44 41 3 0.932 65:00
Jan 16, 2012 vs BOS L 2-3 (SO) OTL 35 33 2 0.943 64:57
Jan 13, 2012 vs PIT L 1-4 L 41 37 4 0.902 60:00
Jan 9, 2012 vs VAN W 2-1 W 26 25 1 0.962 60:00
Jan 5, 2012 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) OTL 41 38 3 0.927 63:29
Dec 31, 2011 vs MTL W 3-2 W 18 17 1 0.944 35:44
Dec 30, 2011 vs NYR L 1-4 L 14 11 3 0.786 15:37
Dec 23, 2011 @ BOS L 0-8 21 17 4 0.810 40:00
Dec 22, 2011 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) OTL 26 22 4 0.846 61:51
Dec 11, 2011 @ NYR L 1-6 11 11 0 1.000 20:00
Dec 9, 2011 @ BUF L 1-2 (OT) OTL 20 18 2 0.900 62:19
Dec 5, 2011 vs WSH W 5-4 W 32 28 4 0.875 60:00
Dec 3, 2011 @ SJS W 5-3 W 26 23 3 0.885 60:00
Nov 15, 2011 @ DAL W 6-0 W, SO 25 25 0 1.000 60:00