Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Dan Hamhuis

Dan Hamhuis

#5 · Defence · Nashville Predators

Born Dec 13, 1982 in Smithers, British Columbia, CAN · 6'1", 204 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 12th overall in 2001 by NSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Nick Leddy CHI · 37 P in 82 GP Brent Burns SJS · 37 P in 81 GP Sergei Gonchar OTT · 37 P in 74 GP Jack Johnson CBJ · 38 P in 82 GP Matt Carle PHI · 38 P in 82 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302003-04: 26 points2603-042005-06: 38 points382006-07: 20 points2006-072007-08: 27 points272008-09: 26 points2608-092009-10: 24 points242010-11: 23 points2310-112011-12: 37 points372012-13: 24 points2412-132013-14: 22 points222014-15: 23 points2314-152015-16: 13 points132016-17: 16 points1616-172017-18: 24 points242018-19: 5 points518-192019-20: 8 points8

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2003-04 NSH 80 7 19 26 -12 57 115 111 0.33
2005-06 NSH 82 7 31 38 11 70 135 114 0.46 $902K
2006-07 NSH 81 6 14 20 8 66 84 121 0.25 $2M
2007-08 NSH 80 4 23 27 -4 66 127 162 0.34 $2M
2008-09 NSH 82 3 23 26 -4 67 135 133 0.32 $2M
2009-10 NSH 78 5 19 24 4 49 115 148 0.31 $2M
2010-11 VAN 64 6 17 23 29 34 109 76 0.36 $4.5M
2011-12 VAN 82 4 33 37 29 46 140 103 0.45 $4.5M
2012-13 VAN 47 4 20 24 9 12 61 47 0.51 $4.5M
2013-14 VAN 79 5 17 22 13 26 150 87 0.28 $4.5M
2014-15 VAN 59 1 22 23 0 44 82 82 0.39 $4.5M
2015-16 VAN 58 3 10 13 -2 28 72 64 0.22 $4.5M
2016-17 DAL 79 1 15 16 -7 23 83 93 0.20 $3.75M
2017-18 DAL 80 3 21 24 -6 33 66 82 0.30 $3.75M
2018-19 NSH 57 0 5 5 -2 28 39 38 0.09 $1.25M
2019-20 NSH 60 0 8 8 6 35 44 64 0.13 $1.25M
16 seasons Career 1148 59 297 356 72 684 1557 1525 0.31

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2005-06 NSH 5 0 2 2 -2 2 9 11 0.40
2006-07 NSH 5 0 1 1 -3 2 7 15 0.20
2007-08 NSH 6 1 1 2 -4 6 8 16 0.33
2009-10 NSH 6 0 2 2 -1 2 4 18 0.33
2010-11 VAN 19 1 5 6 5 6 26 43 0.32
2011-12 VAN 5 0 3 3 -2 6 14 11 0.60
2012-13 VAN 4 1 1 2 0 8 7 9 0.50
2014-15 VAN 6 0 1 1 -2 16 5 5 0.17
2018-19 NSH 6 0 0 0 2 0 5 8 0.00
9 seasons Playoffs 62 3 16 19 -7 48 85 136 0.31

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
82 4 33 37 29 46 140 103 0.45 2.9 23:26

Contract

$4.5MCap hitends in 2016, then UFA
$122KCap dollars per point37 points in 82 games
$438KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.3 goals above replacement
$5.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$655KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2015-16, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $4.5M
2012-13 $4.5M
2013-14 $4.5M
2014-15 $4.5M
2015-16 $4.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2018-19 to 2019-20 $1.25M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $3.75M
2012-13 to 2015-16 $4.5M
2010-11 to 2015-16 $4.5M
2006-07 to 2009-10 $2M
2005-06 to 2005-06 $902K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

0.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence0.0Even-strength defence-0.3Power play+0.3Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-19Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

55.1Corsi for %97 attempts for, 79 against
+1.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.3Expected goals for %2.9 expected for, 3.7 against
-0.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
50.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 1 against
97.7PDO0.0% shooting + 97.7% saves
22Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Dan Hamhuis · Kevin Bieksa554:1257.946.60-0
Sami Salo · Dan Hamhuis511:0751.920.60-1
Dan Hamhuis · Chris Tanev48:4735.038.60-0
Dan Hamhuis · Alexander Edler21:57100.0100.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 19 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.26 expected goals per 60 minutes75th
Shot quality 2.8% chance per attempt36th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected30thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 56 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs EDM W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 21:26
Apr 5, 2012 @ CGY L 2-3 0 2 2 1 0 2 1 24:57
Apr 3, 2012 vs ANA W 5-4 (SO) 0 2 2 2 0 1 3 25:44
Mar 31, 2012 vs CGY W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:54
Mar 30, 2012 vs DAL W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 22:11
Mar 28, 2012 vs COL W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 23:51
Mar 26, 2012 vs LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 21:43
Mar 24, 2012 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 26:10
Mar 22, 2012 @ DAL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 3 2 22:48
Mar 21, 2012 @ CHI L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 23:55
Mar 19, 2012 @ MIN L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 0 4 0 23:29
Mar 17, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-3 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 19:51
Mar 14, 2012 vs PHX L 4-5 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 21:29
Mar 10, 2012 vs MTL L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 4 23:59
Mar 8, 2012 vs WPG W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 24:49
Mar 6, 2012 vs DAL L 2-5 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 24:27
Mar 3, 2012 vs BUF L 3-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 22:18
Mar 1, 2012 vs STL W 2-0 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 22:45
Feb 28, 2012 @ PHX L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 23:01
Feb 26, 2012 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 0 3 21:47
Feb 24, 2012 @ NJD W 2-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 23:19
Feb 23, 2012 @ DET W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 0 2 23:15
Feb 21, 2012 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 22:46
Feb 19, 2012 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 3 0 1 1 20:31
Feb 18, 2012 vs TOR W 6-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 21:22
Feb 15, 2012 vs COL W 3-1 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 20:34
Feb 13, 2012 vs PHX W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 26:12
Feb 11, 2012 @ CGY L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 28:11
Feb 9, 2012 @ MIN W 5-2 0 0 0 2 10 3 3 21:32
Feb 7, 2012 @ NSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 2 0 24:40
Feb 4, 2012 @ COL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 2 24:50
Feb 2, 2012 vs DET L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 2 26:09
Jan 31, 2012 vs CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 23:11
Jan 24, 2012 vs EDM W 3-2 (SO) 0 1 1 2 2 0 2 25:15
Jan 21, 2012 vs SJS W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 24:08
Jan 17, 2012 vs LAK L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 24:13
Jan 15, 2012 vs ANA L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 0 1 0 22:47
Jan 12, 2012 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 25:12
Jan 10, 2012 @ TBL W 5-4 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 25:55
Jan 9, 2012 @ FLA L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:54
Jan 7, 2012 @ BOS W 4-3 0 1 1 -1 2 0 2 24:55
Jan 4, 2012 vs MIN W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 21:30
Jan 2, 2012 vs SJS L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 21:37
Dec 31, 2011 @ LAK L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 22:05
Dec 29, 2011 @ ANA W 5-2 0 0 0 1 4 1 1 22:30
Dec 28, 2011 @ SJS W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 24:29
Dec 26, 2011 vs EDM W 5-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 22:42
Dec 23, 2011 vs CGY L 1-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 25:22
Dec 21, 2011 vs DET W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 25:30
Dec 19, 2011 vs MIN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 24:09
Dec 17, 2011 @ TOR W 5-3 0 1 1 2 0 4 2 23:51
Dec 15, 2011 @ CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 25:56
Dec 13, 2011 @ CBJ L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 25:17
Dec 10, 2011 @ OTT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 22:13
Dec 8, 2011 @ MTL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 26:49
Dec 6, 2011 vs COL W 6-0 0 1 1 3 2 3 0 23:42
Dec 4, 2011 vs CGY W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 22:44
Dec 1, 2011 vs NSH L 5-6 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 25:04
Nov 29, 2011 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 24:10
Nov 26, 2011 @ SJS W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 3 2 23:33
Nov 25, 2011 @ PHX W 5-0 0 0 0 1 0 5 2 24:23
Nov 23, 2011 @ COL W 3-0 0 1 1 3 2 1 1 25:27
Nov 20, 2011 vs OTT W 2-1 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 23:26
Nov 16, 2011 vs CHI L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 24:53
Nov 13, 2011 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 21:13
Nov 11, 2011 @ ANA L 3-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 23:38
Nov 10, 2011 @ LAK W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 2 1 24:32
Nov 6, 2011 @ CHI W 6-2 1 1 2 1 0 5 1 22:00
Nov 4, 2011 @ STL L 2-3 0 1 1 -2 0 2 1 22:18
Nov 3, 2011 @ MIN L 1-5 1 0 1 -1 10 1 2 23:12
Nov 1, 2011 @ CGY W 5-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 20:54
Oct 29, 2011 vs WSH W 7-4 0 2 2 2 2 1 0 24:03
Oct 26, 2011 vs STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 1 20:37
Oct 25, 2011 @ EDM L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:44
Oct 22, 2011 vs MIN W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 24:39
Oct 20, 2011 vs NSH W 5-1 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 19:07
Oct 18, 2011 vs NYR L 0-4 0 0 0 -3 0 1 1 20:15
Oct 15, 2011 @ EDM W 4-3 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 22:03
Oct 13, 2011 @ DET L 0-2 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 20:52
Oct 12, 2011 @ PHI L 4-5 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 23:25
Oct 10, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 1 3 22:48
Oct 6, 2011 vs PIT L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 25:04