Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Carlo Colaiacovo

Carlo Colaiacovo

#25 · Defence · Buffalo Sabres

Born Jan 27, 1983 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN · 6'1", 202 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 17th overall in 2001 by TOR (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dmitry Orlov WSH · 19 P in 60 GP Andrew MacDonald NYI · 19 P in 75 GP Carl Gunnarsson TOR · 19 P in 76 GP Chris Phillips OTT · 19 P in 80 GP Jan Hejda COL · 19 P in 81 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302002-03: 1 points102-032003-04: 1 points103-042005-06: 7 points705-062006-07: 17 points1706-072007-08: 6 points607-082008-09: 30 points3008-092009-10: 32 points3209-102010-11: 26 points2610-112011-12: 19 points1911-122012-13: 1 points112-132013-14: 4 points413-142014-15: 8 points814-152015-16: 5 points515-16

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2002-03 TOR 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 0.50
2003-04 TOR 2 0 1 1 1 2 0 8 0.50
2005-06 TOR 21 2 5 7 0 17 21 41 0.33
2006-07 TOR 48 8 9 17 5 22 60 96 0.35
2007-08 TOR 28 2 4 6 -4 10 30 57 0.21 $1.283M
2008-09 TOR 10 0 1 1 -2 6 9 10 0.10 $1.283M
2008-09 STL 63 3 26 29 2 29 78 54 0.46
2009-10 STL 67 7 25 32 8 60 74 52 0.48 $1.283M
2010-11 STL 65 6 20 26 -4 23 81 75 0.40 $2.125M
2011-12 STL 64 2 17 19 7 22 68 73 0.30 $2.125M
2012-13 DET 6 0 1 1 -4 2 12 12 0.17 $2.5M
2013-14 STL 25 1 3 4 -4 18 18 29 0.16 $750K
2014-15 PHI 33 2 6 8 0 10 42 46 0.24 $625K
2015-16 BUF 36 1 4 5 -11 10 29 36 0.14 $900K
13 seasons Career 470 34 123 157 -6 231 523 590 0.33

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2008-09 STL 4 0 0 0 0 2 11 6 0.00
2011-12 STL 7 0 3 3 2 16 12 9 0.43
2012-13 DET 9 0 1 1 3 2 4 12 0.11
3 seasons Playoffs 20 0 4 4 5 20 27 27 0.20

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
64 2 17 19 7 22 68 73 0.30 2.9 19:00

Contract

$2.125MCap hitends in 2012, then UFA
$112KCap dollars per point19 points in 64 games
$1.656MCap dollars per goal above replacement1.3 goals above replacement
$1.1MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$1MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $2.125M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2015-16 to 2015-16 $900K
2014-15 to 2014-15 $625K
2013-14 to 2013-14 $750K
2012-13 to 2013-14 $2.5M
2010-11 to 2011-12 $2.125M
2007-08 to 2009-10 $1.283M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.2Even-strength defence+0.8Power play-0.3Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0123452010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

52.2Corsi for %94 attempts for, 86 against
+8.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.2Expected goals for %3.8 expected for, 3.0 against
+15.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %4 for, 2 against
102.6PDO8.5% shooting + 94.1% saves
16Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Carlo Colaiacovo · Alex Pietrangelo677:5150.753.74-1
Carlo Colaiacovo · Ian Cole15:5283.395.30-0
Carlo Colaiacovo · Kevin Shattenkirk43:4640.022.80-0
Carlo Colaiacovo · Roman Polak23:1133.328.10-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.5Expected goalsfrom 16 unblocked attempts
-0.5Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.25 expected goals per 60 minutes73rd
Shot quality 3.2% chance per attempt55th
Finishing -0.5 goals above expected30thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 56 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.5Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2012 vs PHX L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 17:37
Apr 4, 2012 vs DET L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:08
Mar 29, 2012 @ CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:33
Mar 27, 2012 vs NSH W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 21:02
Mar 25, 2012 @ PHX W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 5 17:02
Mar 22, 2012 @ LAK L 0-1 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 10:35
Mar 21, 2012 @ ANA L 3-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 19:09
Mar 17, 2012 @ TBL W 3-1 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 21:07
Mar 15, 2012 @ CAR L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:49
Mar 13, 2012 @ CHI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:53
Mar 11, 2012 @ CBJ W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 16:26
Mar 10, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 14:55
Mar 8, 2012 vs ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 16:18
Mar 6, 2012 vs CHI W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 15:11
Mar 3, 2012 @ SJS W 3-1 0 1 1 1 2 3 4 19:22
Mar 1, 2012 @ VAN L 0-2 0 0 0 -2 0 0 1 18:57
Feb 29, 2012 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 20:08
Feb 27, 2012 @ CGY W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:56
Feb 25, 2012 @ WPG W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:46
Feb 23, 2012 @ NSH W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 19:02
Feb 22, 2012 vs BOS L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 23:18
Feb 14, 2012 @ CBJ L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 21:21
Feb 12, 2012 vs SJS W 3-0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 19:49
Feb 11, 2012 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 23:34
Feb 9, 2012 @ NJD W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 27:31
Feb 7, 2012 @ OTT W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 19:08
Feb 4, 2012 @ NSH L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 20:10
Feb 3, 2012 vs LAK W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 19:08
Jan 24, 2012 vs PIT L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 20:01
Jan 23, 2012 @ DET L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 4 0 2 19:12
Jan 21, 2012 vs BUF W 4-2 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 17:18
Jan 19, 2012 vs EDM W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 18:14
Jan 16, 2012 vs DAL W 1-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 20:17
Jan 14, 2012 vs MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 23:22
Jan 12, 2012 vs VAN L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 24:01
Jan 10, 2012 @ MTL W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 25:54
Jan 7, 2012 vs COL W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:11
Jan 5, 2012 vs EDM W 4-3 0 3 3 0 0 0 1 22:53
Jan 3, 2012 vs PHX W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 19:27
Dec 31, 2011 @ DET L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:24
Dec 30, 2011 vs NSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:14
Dec 27, 2011 @ DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 23:05
Dec 26, 2011 vs DAL W 5-3 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:52
Dec 23, 2011 @ PHX W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 20:32
Dec 21, 2011 @ COL L 2-3 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 17:01
Dec 18, 2011 vs CBJ W 6-4 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 20:04
Dec 17, 2011 @ NSH L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 22:46
Dec 15, 2011 vs NYR W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 19:22
Dec 10, 2011 vs SJS W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:41
Dec 8, 2011 vs ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 16:15
Dec 6, 2011 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 18:03
Nov 17, 2011 vs FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 06:11
Nov 15, 2011 vs DET W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 17:08
Nov 12, 2011 vs TBL W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 18:37
Nov 10, 2011 vs TOR L 2-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 23:07
Nov 8, 2011 vs CHI W 3-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:27
Nov 5, 2011 @ MIN L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 2 0 1 21:34
Nov 4, 2011 vs VAN W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 21:09
Oct 30, 2011 @ EDM L 2-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 19:39
Oct 28, 2011 @ CGY L 1-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:02
Oct 26, 2011 @ VAN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:51
Oct 22, 2011 @ PHI W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 4 18:52
Oct 21, 2011 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 17:13
Oct 8, 2011 vs NSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 11:21