Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Mike Smith

Mike Smith

#41 · Goalie · Edmonton Oilers

Born Mar 22, 1982 in Kingston, Ontario, CAN · 6'5", 220 lb · Catches left · Drafted 161st overall in 2001 by DAL (round 5)

Compare with a similar player

The goalies closest to him in games played in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Corey Crawford CHI · 40 GP, 0.917 Juuse Saros NSH · 40 GP, 0.914 Petr Mrazek CAR · 40 GP, 0.905 Alex Stalock MIN · 38 GP, 0.910 Matt Murray PIT · 38 GP, 0.899

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602006-07: 23 games2306-072007-08: 34 games342008-09: 41 games4108-092009-10: 42 games422010-11: 22 games2210-112011-12: 67 games672012-13: 34 games3412-132013-14: 62 games622014-15: 62 games6214-152015-16: 32 games322016-17: 55 games5516-172017-18: 55 games552018-19: 42 games4218-192019-20: 39 games392020-21: 32 games3220-212021-22: 28 games28

Games played by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save % Cap hit
2006-07 DAL 23 12523 511 466 45 2.23 0.912
2007-08 DAL 21 12902 510 462 48 2.46 0.906 $950K
2007-08 TBL 13 31001 338 302 36 2.79 0.893
2008-09 TBL 41 141892 1282 1174 108 2.62 0.916 $950K
2009-10 TBL 42 131872 1165 1048 117 3.09 0.900 $2.2M
2010-11 TBL 22 13611 576 518 58 2.89 0.899 $2.2M
2011-12 PHX 67 3818108 2066 1922 144 2.21 0.930 $2M
2012-13 PHX 34 151255 938 854 84 2.58 0.910 $2M
2013-14 PHX 62 2721103 1871 1712 159 2.64 0.915 $5.667M
2014-15 ARI 62 144250 1955 1768 187 3.16 0.904 $5.667M
2015-16 ARI 32 151323 921 844 77 2.63 0.916 $5.667M
2016-17 ARI 55 192693 1819 1663 156 2.92 0.914 $5.667M
2017-18 CGY 55 252263 1686 1545 141 2.65 0.916 $5.667M
2018-19 CGY 42 231622 1069 960 109 2.72 0.898 $5.667M
2019-20 EDM 39 191261 1087 981 106 2.95 0.902 $2M
2020-21 EDM 32 21623 921 850 71 2.31 0.923 $1.5M
2021-22 EDM 28 16922 874 800 74 2.81 0.915
16 seasons Career 670 2992637844 19589 17869 1720 2.70 0.912

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
2010-11 TBL 3 1100 48 46 2 1.00 0.958
2011-12 PHX 16 9703 602 568 34 1.99 0.944
2018-19 CGY 5 1401 205 188 17 3.20 0.917
2019-20 EDM 1 0100 23 18 5 11.31 0.783
2020-21 EDM 4 0400 136 124 12 2.40 0.912
2021-22 EDM 16 8602 560 511 49 3.37 0.913
6 seasons Playoffs 45 192306 1574 1455 119 2.68 0.924

2019-20 season totals

GP Starts WLOTLSO Shots against Saves Goals against GAA Save %
39 37 191261 1087 981 106 2.95 0.902

Contract

$2MCap hitends in 2020, then UFA
$406KCap dollars per goal above replacement4.9 goals above replacement
$2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$22KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 57 ranked goalies whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2019-20, so this is its last season, after which he is an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $2M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $1.5M
2019-20 to 2019-20 $2M
2013-14 to 2018-19 $5.667M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $2M
2009-10 to 2010-11 $2.2M
2007-08 to 2008-09 $950K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-3.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
-0.5Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-3.3Goals above averagehis goals saved above expected

The goals he saved for his team, compared with a spare-part goalie facing the same shots. A goalie's season is about one-third the goalie and two-thirds chance, so read one year lightly. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2002040602010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

Shots faced

Expected goals adds up how likely each shot he faced was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. A goalie who lets in fewer than that has saved goals above expected. Only shots taken while he was in net count, and the league's goalies as a whole come out at zero. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones. What these numbers mean

-3.3Goals saved above expectedexpected goals minus goals against
1.7Expected goals againstfrom 27 unblocked attempts
5Goals againstwhile he was in net
0.783Save %0.925 expected from his shots
Goals saved -7.43 above expected per 60 minutes1st
Shot difficulty 6.3% chance per attempt faced67thA higher bar means his team gives up more dangerous shots.

Each bar shows the share of goalies he is ahead of, among the 12 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

Where he was shot at

Every unblocked attempt he faced in these playoffs, with his net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result Decision Shots against Saves Goals against Save % TOI
Mar 11, 2020 vs WPG L 2-4 L 24 21 3 0.875 57:58
Mar 5, 2020 @ CHI L 3-4 L 21 17 4 0.810 32:49
Mar 2, 2020 @ NSH W 8-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Feb 29, 2020 vs WPG W 3-2 W 41 39 2 0.951 60:00
Feb 25, 2020 @ ANA L 3-4 (OT) OTL 21 17 4 0.810 62:05
Feb 23, 2020 @ LAK W 4-2 W 23 21 2 0.913 59:42
Feb 19, 2020 vs BOS L 1-2 (OT) OTL 34 32 2 0.941 60:56
Feb 16, 2020 @ CAR W 4-3 (OT) W 31 28 3 0.903 63:26
Feb 13, 2020 @ TBL L 1-3 L 36 34 2 0.944 59:00
Feb 11, 2020 vs CHI W 5-3 W 41 38 3 0.927 60:00
Feb 8, 2020 vs NSH W 3-2 W 29 27 2 0.931 59:46
Feb 1, 2020 @ CGY W 8-3 W 18 15 3 0.833 39:33
Jan 29, 2020 vs CGY L 3-4 (SO) OTL 28 25 3 0.893 64:57
Jan 18, 2020 vs ARI W 7-3 W 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Jan 14, 2020 vs NSH W 4-2 W 32 30 2 0.938 59:16
Jan 9, 2020 @ MTL W 4-2 W 37 35 2 0.946 60:00
Jan 6, 2020 @ TOR W 6-4 W 36 32 4 0.889 59:43
Jan 4, 2020 @ BOS W 4-1 W 36 35 1 0.972 60:00
Jan 2, 2020 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 26 23 3 0.885 61:09
Dec 27, 2019 vs CGY L 1-5 7 6 1 0.857 23:06
Dec 20, 2019 vs PIT L 2-5 L 25 21 4 0.840 59:15
Dec 12, 2019 @ MIN L 5-6 L 26 20 6 0.769 58:20
Dec 8, 2019 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) OTL 22 19 3 0.864 61:07
Dec 4, 2019 vs OTT L 2-5 13 11 2 0.846 28:18
Nov 30, 2019 vs VAN L 2-5 L 38 33 5 0.868 59:45
Nov 23, 2019 @ VGK W 4-2 W 27 25 2 0.926 59:49
Nov 21, 2019 @ LAK L 1-5 L 12 9 3 0.750 20:00
Nov 14, 2019 vs COL W 6-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 59:30
Nov 12, 2019 @ SJS L 3-6 L 25 19 6 0.760 60:00
Nov 6, 2019 vs STL L 2-5 L 23 20 3 0.870 58:31
Nov 2, 2019 @ PIT W 2-1 (OT) W 52 51 1 0.981 62:37
Oct 30, 2019 @ CBJ W 4-1 W 24 23 1 0.958 60:00
Oct 27, 2019 vs FLA L 2-6 L 13 10 3 0.769 22:36
Oct 22, 2019 @ MIN L 0-3 L 30 27 3 0.900 60:00
Oct 20, 2019 @ WPG L 0-1 (SO) OTL, SO 23 23 0 1.000 65:00
Oct 14, 2019 @ CHI L 1-3 L 34 32 2 0.941 58:43
Oct 12, 2019 @ NYR W 4-1 W 21 20 1 0.952 60:00
Oct 5, 2019 vs LAK W 6-5 W 32 27 5 0.844 59:54
Oct 2, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 W 33 31 2 0.939 60:00