Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Scottie Upshall

Scottie Upshall

#9 · Right wing · St. Louis Blues

Born Oct 7, 1983 in Fort McMurray, Alberta, CAN · 6'0", 200 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 6th overall in 2002 by NSH (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Dana Tyrell TBL · 5 P in 26 GP Paul Byron CGY · 5 P in 22 GP Stephane Da Costa OTT · 5 P in 22 GP Blake Geoffrion MTL · 5 P in 35 GP Michal Repik FLA · 5 P in 17 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

01020302002-03: 1 points102-032003-04: 1 points12005-06: 23 points2305-062006-07: 16 points162007-08: 30 points3007-082008-09: 34 points342009-10: 32 points3209-102010-11: 34 points342011-12: 5 points511-122012-13: 5 points52013-14: 37 points3713-142014-15: 15 points152015-16: 14 points1415-162016-17: 18 points182017-18: 19 points1917-18

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2002-03 NSH 8 1 0 1 2 0 6 1 0.13
2003-04 NSH 7 0 1 1 -2 0 6 5 0.14
2005-06 NSH 49 8 15 23 14 34 72 52 0.47
2006-07 NSH 14 2 1 3 -1 18 27 7 0.21
2006-07 PHI 18 6 7 13 4 8 60 17 0.72
2007-08 PHI 61 14 16 30 2 74 128 86 0.49 $1.225M
2008-09 PHI 55 7 14 21 5 63 126 76 0.38 $1.225M
2008-09 PHX 19 8 5 13 2 26 66 18 0.68
2009-10 PHX 49 18 14 32 5 50 119 80 0.65 $1.5M
2010-11 PHX 61 16 11 27 5 42 144 84 0.44 $2.25M
2010-11 CBJ 21 6 1 7 -12 10 47 24 0.33
2011-12 FLA 26 2 3 5 -3 29 53 44 0.19 $3.5M
2012-13 FLA 27 4 1 5 -8 25 54 38 0.19 $3.5M
2013-14 FLA 76 15 22 37 1 73 161 134 0.49 $3.5M
2014-15 FLA 63 8 7 15 -8 28 93 128 0.24 $3.5M
2015-16 STL 70 6 8 14 5 44 113 92 0.20 $700K
2016-17 STL 73 10 8 18 -1 45 85 99 0.25 $900K
2017-18 STL 63 7 12 19 -1 46 71 119 0.30 $800K
15 seasons Career 760 138 146 284 9 615 1431 1104 0.37

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2005-06 NSH 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 5 0.00
2007-08 PHI 17 3 4 7 1 44 37 31 0.41
2011-12 FLA 7 1 2 3 -1 4 9 16 0.43
2015-16 STL 17 1 2 3 -1 10 14 43 0.18
2016-17 STL 11 0 0 0 -2 8 11 30 0.00
5 seasons Playoffs 54 5 8 13 -3 66 75 125 0.24

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
26 2 3 5 -3 29 53 44 0.19 3.8 12:43

Contract

$3.5MCap hitends in 2015, then UFA
$700KCap dollars per point5 points in 26 games
$266KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$3.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2014-15, with 3 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $3.5M
2012-13 $3.5M
2013-14 $3.5M
2014-15 $3.5M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2016-17 to 2017-18 $900K
2015-16 to 2015-16 $700K
2012-13 to 2014-15 $3.5M
2011-12 to 2014-15 $3.5M
2010-11 to 2010-11 $2.25M
2009-10 to 2009-10 $1.5M
2007-08 to 2008-09 $1.225M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.5Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.1Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence-0.1Power play+0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.5

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-2024682010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

43.2Corsi for %48 attempts for, 63 against
-2.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
35.8Expected goals for %1.6 expected for, 2.8 against
-10.4xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
43.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.0Goals for %2 for, 3 against
99.6PDO7.7% shooting + 91.9% saves
14Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Jerred Smithson · Scottie Upshall · Shawn Matthias533:0237.822.81-2
Scottie Upshall · Wojtek Wolski · Shawn Matthias213:4248.051.20-1
Stephen Weiss · Scottie Upshall · Kris Versteeg311:5450.057.90-0
Tomas Kopecky · Scottie Upshall · Shawn Matthias54:2480.0100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 12 unblocked attempts
+0.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.41 expected goals per 60 minutes12th
Shot quality 5.3% chance per attempt8th
Finishing +0.4 goals above expected70thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 83 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Goals 1Expected 0.6

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 11:32
Apr 5, 2012 @ WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 12:42
Apr 3, 2012 vs WPG L 4-5 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 13:31
Apr 1, 2012 @ DET L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 09:36
Mar 30, 2012 @ CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 4 15:52
Mar 29, 2012 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 2 17:37
Mar 27, 2012 @ MTL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 12:56
Mar 23, 2012 vs EDM L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 09:37
Mar 21, 2012 @ CAR L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 0 10:12
Jan 24, 2012 vs PHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11:28
Jan 20, 2012 @ CHI L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 13:24
Nov 10, 2011 @ WPG W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 04:46
Nov 8, 2011 @ TOR W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 13:10
Nov 6, 2011 vs TBL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:30
Nov 3, 2011 vs CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 5 0 13:27
Oct 31, 2011 vs WPG L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 15:38
Oct 29, 2011 @ BUF W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 4 13:24
Oct 27, 2011 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 13:09
Oct 24, 2011 @ MTL W 2-1 1 0 1 1 2 3 3 13:11
Oct 22, 2011 vs NYI W 4-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 2 13:27
Oct 20, 2011 vs BUF L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 5 3 14:31
Oct 18, 2011 @ WSH L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 2 1 3 14:28
Oct 17, 2011 @ TBL W 7-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13:20
Oct 15, 2011 vs TBL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 4 14:39
Oct 11, 2011 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 15:04
Oct 8, 2011 @ NYI W 2-0 0 0 0 0 15 0 2 05:34