Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Josh Gorges

Josh Gorges

#4 · Defence · Buffalo Sabres

Born Aug 14, 1984 in Kelowna, British Columbia, CAN · 6'1", 204 lb · Shoots left

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2012-13. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Francis Bouillon MTL · 9 P in 48 GP Nick Schultz EDM · 9 P in 48 GP Tim Gleason CAR · 9 P in 42 GP Michael Stone PHX · 9 P in 40 GP Nikita Nikitin CBJ · 9 P in 38 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

051015202005-06: 6 points605-062006-07: 4 points406-072007-08: 9 points907-082008-09: 23 points2308-092009-10: 10 points1009-102010-11: 7 points710-112011-12: 16 points1611-122012-13: 9 points912-132013-14: 14 points1413-142014-15: 6 points614-152015-16: 12 points1215-162016-17: 6 points616-172017-18: 2 points217-18

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2005-06 SJS 49 0 6 6 5 31 25 39 0.12
2006-07 SJS 47 1 3 4 -3 26 37 34 0.09
2006-07 MTL 7 0 0 0 -1 0 3 5 0.00
2007-08 MTL 62 0 9 9 0 32 41 76 0.15 $495K
2008-09 MTL 81 4 19 23 12 37 63 94 0.28 $1.1M
2009-10 MTL 82 3 7 10 2 39 52 85 0.12 $1.1M
2010-11 MTL 36 1 6 7 -3 18 20 55 0.19 $1.1M
2011-12 MTL 82 2 14 16 14 39 59 131 0.20 $2.5M
2012-13 MTL 48 2 7 9 4 15 40 68 0.19 $3.9M
2013-14 MTL 66 1 13 14 6 12 35 97 0.21 $3.9M
2014-15 BUF 46 0 6 6 -28 16 28 75 0.13 $3.9M
2015-16 BUF 77 2 10 12 -7 72 57 143 0.16 $3.9M
2016-17 BUF 66 1 5 6 -3 50 40 143 0.09 $3.9M
2017-18 BUF 34 0 2 2 -4 17 15 69 0.06 $3.9M
13 seasons Career 783 17 107 124 -6 404 515 1114 0.16

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2005-06 SJS 11 0 1 1 -1 4 6 9 0.09
2007-08 MTL 12 0 3 3 -2 0 7 14 0.25
2008-09 MTL 4 0 1 1 0 7 2 4 0.25
2009-10 MTL 19 0 2 2 -4 14 5 25 0.11
2012-13 MTL 5 0 0 0 -4 4 5 5 0.00
2013-14 MTL 17 0 2 2 0 6 4 27 0.12
6 seasons Playoffs 68 0 9 9 -11 35 29 84 0.13

2012-13 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
48 2 7 9 4 15 40 68 0.19 5.0 21:23

Contract

$3.9MCap hit2012-13
$433KCap dollars per point9 points in 48 games
$1.103MCap dollars per goal above replacement3.5 goals above replacement
$3.6MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$314KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 558 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2012-13 to 2017-18 $3.9M
2011-12 to 2011-12 $2.5M
2008-09 to 2010-11 $1.1M
2007-08 to 2007-08 $495K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2012-13 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2012-13 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

-0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence+0.0Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.1Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-162016-172017-18Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

40.6Corsi for %65 attempts for, 95 against
-15.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.8Expected goals for %2.9 expected for, 2.7 against
-5.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.4Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
28.6Goals for %2 for, 5 against
93.9PDO4.8% shooting + 89.1% saves
7Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Josh Gorges · Raphael Diaz567:5841.851.01-4
Josh Gorges · P.K. Subban55:0855.684.91-1
Andrei Markov · Josh Gorges22:3320.039.80-0
Francis Bouillon · Josh Gorges11:400.00.00-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.3Expected goalsfrom 9 unblocked attempts
-0.3Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.14 expected goals per 60 minutes40th
Shot quality 2.9% chance per attempt47th
Finishing -0.3 goals above expected47thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 47 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.3Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 27, 2013 @ TOR W 4-1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 20:55
Apr 25, 2013 @ WPG W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:27
Apr 23, 2013 @ NJD L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 17:07
Apr 20, 2013 vs WSH L 1-5 0 1 1 -1 0 3 3 21:03
Apr 18, 2013 vs TBL W 3-2 0 0 0 2 2 1 0 20:45
Apr 17, 2013 @ PIT L 4-6 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:41
Apr 15, 2013 vs PHI L 3-7 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 22:11
Apr 13, 2013 @ TOR L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 23:19
Apr 11, 2013 @ BUF W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 18:51
Apr 9, 2013 vs WSH L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 21:34
Apr 6, 2013 vs BOS W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 26:18
Apr 4, 2013 vs WPG W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 23:08
Apr 3, 2013 @ PHI L 3-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:25
Apr 1, 2013 vs CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22:28
Mar 30, 2013 vs NYR W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 20:33
Mar 27, 2013 @ BOS W 6-5 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 25:30
Mar 26, 2013 @ PIT L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 24:40
Mar 23, 2013 vs BUF L 1-2 0 0 0 -1 0 1 4 21:44
Mar 21, 2013 @ NYI W 5-2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 22:52
Mar 19, 2013 vs BUF L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 23:06
Mar 16, 2013 @ NJD W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 22:35
Mar 13, 2013 vs OTT W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 23:49
Mar 10, 2013 @ FLA W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 20:08
Mar 9, 2013 @ TBL W 4-3 0 0 0 2 0 1 2 23:10
Mar 7, 2013 @ CAR W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 1 2 21:18
Mar 5, 2013 @ NYI L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:24
Mar 3, 2013 @ BOS W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 1 20:05
Mar 2, 2013 vs PIT L 6-7 (OT) 0 0 0 -3 0 0 3 19:57
Feb 27, 2013 @ TOR W 5-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 20:10
Feb 25, 2013 @ OTT L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:44
Feb 23, 2013 vs NYR W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 17:56
Feb 21, 2013 vs NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 0 4 22:21
Feb 19, 2013 @ NYR W 3-1 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 20:28
Feb 18, 2013 vs CAR W 3-0 0 0 0 2 0 0 4 18:44
Feb 16, 2013 vs PHI W 4-1 0 1 1 2 2 2 3 20:57
Feb 14, 2013 @ FLA W 1-0 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 1 1 19:37
Feb 12, 2013 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 22:09
Feb 9, 2013 vs TOR L 0-6 0 0 0 -2 5 0 0 21:20
Feb 7, 2013 @ BUF L 4-5 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:55
Feb 6, 2013 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 16:59
Feb 3, 2013 vs OTT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 20:15
Feb 2, 2013 vs BUF W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:05
Jan 30, 2013 @ OTT L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 21:20
Jan 29, 2013 vs WPG W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 23:15
Jan 27, 2013 vs NJD W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 23:26
Jan 24, 2013 @ WSH W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 20:31
Jan 22, 2013 vs FLA W 4-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 21:12
Jan 19, 2013 vs TOR L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 21:10