Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Loui Eriksson

Loui Eriksson

#21 · Left wing · Arizona Coyotes

Born Jul 17, 1985 in Gothenburg, SWE · 6'2", 179 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 33rd overall in 2003 by DAL (round 2)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Chris Kreider NYR · 37 P in 66 GP Sam Gagner EDM · 37 P in 67 GP Vincent Lecavalier PHI · 37 P in 69 GP Derek Roy STL · 37 P in 75 GP Scottie Upshall FLA · 37 P in 76 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602006-07: 19 points1906-072007-08: 31 points312008-09: 63 points6308-092009-10: 71 points712010-11: 73 points7310-112011-12: 71 points712012-13: 29 points2912-132013-14: 37 points372014-15: 47 points4714-152015-16: 63 points632016-17: 24 points2416-172017-18: 23 points232018-19: 29 points2918-192019-20: 13 points132020-21: 1 points120-212021-22: 19 points19

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 DAL 59 6 13 19 -3 18 78 26 0.32
2007-08 DAL 69 14 17 31 5 28 120 24 0.45
2008-09 DAL 82 36 27 63 14 14 178 31 0.77 $1.6M
2009-10 DAL 82 29 42 71 -4 26 214 31 0.87 $1.6M
2010-11 DAL 79 27 46 73 10 8 179 26 0.92 $4.25M
2011-12 DAL 82 26 45 71 18 12 187 20 0.87 $4.25M
2012-13 DAL 48 12 17 29 -9 8 104 6 0.60 $4.25M
2013-14 BOS 61 10 27 37 14 6 115 12 0.61 $4.25M
2014-15 BOS 81 22 25 47 1 14 169 29 0.58 $4.25M
2015-16 BOS 82 30 33 63 13 12 184 22 0.77 $4.25M
2016-17 VAN 65 11 13 24 -9 8 132 11 0.37 $6M
2017-18 VAN 50 10 13 23 0 4 101 7 0.46 $6M
2018-19 VAN 81 11 18 29 -11 22 107 3 0.36 $6M
2019-20 VAN 49 6 7 13 -2 12 59 10 0.27 $6M
2020-21 VAN 7 0 1 1 -3 2 5 1 0.14 $6M
2021-22 ARI 73 3 16 19 -18 6 81 17 0.26 $6M
16 seasons Career 1050 253 360 613 16 200 2013 276 0.58

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 DAL 4 0 1 1 0 0 7 2 0.25
2007-08 DAL 18 4 4 8 1 8 31 7 0.44
2013-14 BOS 12 2 3 5 1 4 24 2 0.42
2019-20 VAN 10 0 0 0 0 6 16 5 0.00
4 seasons Playoffs 44 6 8 14 2 18 78 16 0.32

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
61 10 27 37 14 6 115 12 0.61 8.7 16:32

Contract

$4.25MCap hit2013-14
$115KCap dollars per point37 points in 61 games
$705KCap dollars per goal above replacement6.0 goals above replacement
$4MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$256KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2021-22 to 2021-22 $6M
2018-19 to 2021-22 $6M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $6M
2012-13 to 2015-16 $4.25M
2010-11 to 2015-16 $4.25M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $1.6M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.9Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.1Even-strength defence-0.3Power play+0.5Penalty kill+0.2Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

58.1Corsi for %155 attempts for, 112 against
+5.4CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.6Expected goals for %6.4 expected for, 4.7 against
+2.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
57.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
53.8Goals for %7 for, 6 against
98.5PDO7.8% shooting + 90.8% saves
28Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 117 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Loui Eriksson · Carl Soderberg · Justin Florek653:3661.468.51-0
Loui Eriksson · Carl Soderberg · Matt Fraser440:0061.347.03-1
Daniel Paille · Loui Eriksson · Carl Soderberg631:0269.065.11-0
Loui Eriksson · Carl Soderberg · Brad Marchand54:1745.568.41-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.7Expected goalsfrom 32 unblocked attempts
-0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.78 expected goals per 60 minutes53rd
Shot quality 8.5% chance per attempt87th
Finishing -0.7 goals above expected34thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

012Expected 2.7Goals 2

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 @ NJD L 2-3 1 1 2 -2 0 1 0 17:15
Apr 12, 2014 vs BUF W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 15:48
Apr 10, 2014 @ WPG L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:25
Apr 8, 2014 @ MIN L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 22:29
Apr 5, 2014 vs PHI W 5-2 0 4 4 3 0 7 0 20:29
Apr 3, 2014 @ TOR L 3-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:53
Apr 2, 2014 @ DET L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 19:30
Mar 30, 2014 @ PHI W 4-3 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 2 18:42
Mar 29, 2014 @ WSH W 4-2 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 17:55
Mar 27, 2014 vs CHI W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14:58
Mar 24, 2014 vs MTL L 1-2 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 19:14
Mar 22, 2014 @ PHX W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 0 3 0 16:34
Mar 21, 2014 @ COL W 2-0 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 16:02
Mar 18, 2014 @ NJD W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 15:22
Mar 17, 2014 vs MIN W 4-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 0 14:18
Mar 15, 2014 vs CAR W 5-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 14:15
Mar 13, 2014 vs PHX W 2-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 17:43
Mar 12, 2014 @ MTL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 16:06
Mar 9, 2014 @ FLA W 5-2 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 18:50
Mar 8, 2014 @ TBL W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 16:22
Mar 6, 2014 vs WSH W 3-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 14:18
Mar 2, 2014 @ NYR W 6-3 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 16:02
Mar 1, 2014 vs WSH L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:55
Feb 26, 2014 @ BUF L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 18:37
Feb 8, 2014 vs OTT W 7-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 0 16:09
Feb 6, 2014 @ STL L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:41
Feb 4, 2014 vs VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:33
Feb 1, 2014 vs EDM W 4-0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 14:37
Jan 30, 2014 vs MTL L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 14:55
Jan 28, 2014 vs FLA W 6-2 0 1 1 -1 0 5 0 16:47
Jan 27, 2014 @ NYI W 6-3 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 14:26
Jan 25, 2014 @ PHI W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:15
Jan 20, 2014 vs LAK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 14:04
Jan 19, 2014 @ CHI L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 15:23
Jan 16, 2014 @ DAL W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 15:16
Jan 14, 2014 vs TOR L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:09
Jan 11, 2014 @ SJS W 1-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 13:18
Dec 7, 2013 vs PIT W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 00:21
Dec 5, 2013 @ MTL L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 17:02
Nov 30, 2013 vs CBJ W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 15:15
Nov 29, 2013 vs NYR W 3-2 0 1 1 2 2 2 0 13:23
Nov 27, 2013 @ DET L 1-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 17:54
Nov 25, 2013 vs PIT W 4-3 (OT) 1 2 3 1 0 5 0 18:16
Nov 23, 2013 vs CAR W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:48
Nov 21, 2013 vs STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 18:40
Nov 19, 2013 @ NYR W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:05
Nov 18, 2013 @ CAR W 4-1 0 1 1 -1 0 0 0 17:53
Nov 15, 2013 @ OTT L 2-4 1 1 2 2 0 1 0 17:34
Nov 14, 2013 vs CBJ W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 19:19
Nov 11, 2013 vs TBL W 3-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 17:11
Nov 9, 2013 vs TOR W 3-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:46
Nov 7, 2013 vs FLA W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 17:39
Nov 5, 2013 vs DAL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:17
Oct 23, 2013 @ BUF W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 13:18
Oct 19, 2013 @ TBL W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:19
Oct 17, 2013 @ FLA W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 17:56
Oct 14, 2013 vs DET L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 16:48
Oct 12, 2013 @ CBJ W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 6 0 19:18
Oct 10, 2013 vs COL L 0-2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 15:16
Oct 5, 2013 vs DET W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:51
Oct 3, 2013 vs TBL W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 17:30