Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Shea Weber

Shea Weber

#6 · Defence · Free agent, last with the Montréal Canadiens · Hockey Hall of Fame

Born Aug 14, 1985 in Sicamous, British Columbia, CAN · 6'4", 230 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 49th overall in 2003 by NSH (round 2)

Trophy case

Mark Messier NHL Leadership Award Leadership and Growing the Game 2015-16

Compare with a similar player

The defencemen closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Alexander Edler VAN · 49 P in 82 GP Dan Boyle SJS · 48 P in 81 GP Alex Pietrangelo STL · 51 P in 81 GP Mark Streit NYI · 47 P in 82 GP Zdeno Chara BOS · 52 P in 79 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

020402005-06: 10 points1005-062006-07: 40 points402007-08: 20 points2007-082008-09: 53 points532009-10: 43 points4309-102010-11: 48 points482011-12: 49 points4911-122012-13: 28 points282013-14: 56 points5613-142014-15: 45 points452015-16: 51 points5115-162016-17: 42 points422017-18: 16 points1617-182018-19: 33 points332019-20: 36 points3619-202020-21: 19 points19

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2005-06 NSH 28 2 8 10 8 42 46 54 0.36 $610K
2006-07 NSH 79 17 23 40 13 60 152 165 0.51 $610K
2007-08 NSH 54 6 14 20 -6 49 152 115 0.37 $610K
2008-09 NSH 81 23 30 53 1 80 251 192 0.65 $4.5M
2009-10 NSH 78 16 27 43 0 36 222 165 0.55 $4.5M
2010-11 NSH 82 16 32 48 7 56 254 211 0.59 $4.5M
2011-12 NSH 78 19 30 49 21 46 230 177 0.63 $7.5M
2012-13 NSH 48 9 19 28 -2 48 124 112 0.58 $7.857M
2013-14 NSH 79 23 33 56 -2 52 195 169 0.71 $7.857M
2014-15 NSH 78 15 30 45 15 72 237 166 0.58 $7.857M
2015-16 NSH 78 20 31 51 -7 27 189 169 0.65 $7.857M
2016-17 MTL 78 17 25 42 20 38 183 140 0.54 $7.857M
2017-18 MTL 26 6 10 16 -8 14 75 66 0.62 $7.857M
2018-19 MTL 58 14 19 33 15 28 166 129 0.57 $7.857M
2019-20 MTL 65 15 21 36 8 33 185 112 0.55 $7.857M
2020-21 MTL 48 6 13 19 -4 33 104 70 0.40 $7.857M
16 seasons Career 1038 224 365 589 79 714 2765 2212 0.57

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2005-06 NSH 4 2 0 2 -3 8 4 6 0.50
2006-07 NSH 5 0 3 3 0 2 14 11 0.60
2007-08 NSH 6 1 3 4 0 6 4 18 0.67
2009-10 NSH 6 2 1 3 -1 4 14 18 0.50
2010-11 NSH 12 3 2 5 3 8 38 30 0.42
2011-12 NSH 10 2 1 3 -1 9 33 23 0.30
2014-15 NSH 2 0 1 1 0 2 2 7 0.50
2015-16 NSH 14 3 4 7 -7 18 28 48 0.50
2016-17 MTL 6 1 2 3 1 5 15 16 0.50
2019-20 MTL 10 3 2 5 3 16 27 17 0.50
2020-21 MTL 22 1 5 6 4 28 48 72 0.27
11 seasons Playoffs 97 18 24 42 -1 106 227 266 0.43

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
78 19 30 49 21 46 230 177 0.63 8.3 26:10

Contract

$7.5MCap hitends in 2012
$153KCap dollars per point49 points in 78 games
$552KCap dollars per goal above replacement13.6 goals above replacement
$6.7MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$846KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 367 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Signed by the Nashville Predators on Aug 4, 2011, as a new contract: 1 year and $7.5M, beginning in 2011-12. It runs through 2011-12, so this is its last season.

Season Cap hit Base salary Signing bonus Performance bonuses Paid in all Clause
2011-12 $7.5M $7.5M $0 $7.5M

Each season of the contract, with this one marked. The cap hit is the same every year; what he is paid is not. The pay is as written when the contract was recorded in October 2024, so a later change, such as the rise in the lowest salary for 2026-27, is not shown.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
Jul 24, 2012 Nashville Predators Offer sheet, matched 2012-13 to 2025-26 14 $110M $7.857M
Aug 4, 2011 Nashville Predators New contract 2011-12 to 2011-12 1 $7.5M $7.5M
Jun 23, 2008 Nashville Predators Extension 2008-09 to 2010-11 3 $13.5M $4.5M
Sep 14, 2004 Nashville Predators Entry-level 2005-06 to 2007-08 3 $1.831M $610K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+0.4Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.1Even-strength defence+0.0Power play+0.2Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.0Corsi for %175 attempts for, 168 against
+5.6CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.5Expected goals for %7.0 expected for, 6.3 against
-1.1xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
44.4Goals for %4 for, 5 against
98.8PDO4.0% shooting + 94.8% saves
40Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 136 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Defence pairGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ryan Suter · Shea Weber10176:5451.952.02-5
Francis Bouillon · Shea Weber46:3746.742.30-0
Shea Weber · Roman Josi54:1633.376.61-0
Kevin Klein · Shea Weber43:5966.7100.01-0

The pairs he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's pairs that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

2Goalsnot counting empty-netters
2.0Expected goalsfrom 52 unblocked attempts
+0.0Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.42 expected goals per 60 minutes95th
Shot quality 3.8% chance per attempt75th
Finishing +0.0 goals above expected57thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of defencemen he is ahead of, among the 56 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.52Goals 2Expected 2.0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 @ COL W 6-1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 19:00
Apr 5, 2012 vs DAL W 2-0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 22:43
Apr 3, 2012 vs MIN W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 28:03
Mar 31, 2012 vs CHI L 4-5 2 0 2 1 0 4 3 26:29
Mar 30, 2012 @ DET W 4-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 22:34
Mar 27, 2012 @ STL L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 4 25:53
Mar 25, 2012 @ CHI W 6-1 1 1 2 2 2 3 4 24:17
Mar 24, 2012 vs WPG W 3-1 1 0 1 0 0 8 0 26:46
Mar 22, 2012 @ PIT L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 2 23:20
Mar 20, 2012 vs EDM L 3-6 0 1 1 2 2 2 3 24:28
Mar 18, 2012 @ ANA W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 25:02
Mar 17, 2012 @ LAK L 2-4 0 1 1 -2 0 2 2 25:15
Mar 15, 2012 @ SJS L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 5 1 28:03
Mar 12, 2012 @ PHX W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 30:09
Mar 10, 2012 vs DET W 3-2 0 0 0 -1 4 3 1 27:21
Mar 8, 2012 vs COL W 4-2 0 1 1 2 0 5 6 26:18
Mar 6, 2012 vs LAK L 4-5 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 26:52
Mar 3, 2012 @ FLA W 3-1 0 0 0 1 0 2 3 25:42
Feb 28, 2012 @ CAR L 3-4 0 0 0 1 2 2 5 29:52
Feb 27, 2012 vs LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 23:20
Feb 25, 2012 vs SJS W 6-2 2 0 2 -1 0 2 3 24:29
Feb 23, 2012 vs STL L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 29:20
Feb 21, 2012 vs VAN W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 4 3 23:54
Feb 19, 2012 @ DAL W 3-2 1 0 1 -1 0 4 2 24:03
Feb 17, 2012 @ DET L 1-2 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 28:36
Feb 14, 2012 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 25:35
Feb 11, 2012 @ BOS L 3-4 (SO) 1 0 1 0 0 3 4 29:55
Feb 9, 2012 @ OTT L 3-4 0 0 0 0 0 6 3 29:03
Feb 7, 2012 vs VAN L 3-4 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 5 1 26:54
Feb 4, 2012 vs STL W 3-1 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 24:10
Feb 2, 2012 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 26:50
Jan 31, 2012 @ MIN W 5-4 0 1 1 2 2 0 3 28:44
Jan 24, 2012 @ CHI W 3-1 0 0 0 1 2 2 5 28:19
Jan 23, 2012 vs CBJ W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 24:36
Jan 21, 2012 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 2 0 2 4 29:08
Jan 19, 2012 @ CBJ W 3-0 1 0 1 2 0 2 3 25:51
Jan 17, 2012 @ NYR L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 5 4 24:35
Jan 16, 2012 @ NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 22:07
Jan 14, 2012 vs PHI W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 3 5 27:01
Jan 12, 2012 vs COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 -1 0 5 3 25:33
Jan 10, 2012 @ COL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 26:08
Jan 7, 2012 vs CAR W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 0 26:36
Jan 5, 2012 vs DAL L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 2 4 5 25:45
Dec 23, 2011 @ DAL L 3-6 0 1 1 -3 0 5 3 27:20
Dec 22, 2011 vs CBJ W 6-5 0 3 3 2 0 1 1 26:58
Dec 20, 2011 @ WSH L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 29:34
Dec 17, 2011 vs STL W 2-1 (SO) 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 26:57
Dec 15, 2011 vs DET W 4-3 2 0 2 0 0 3 4 24:44
Dec 13, 2011 vs CGY W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 4 2 28:20
Dec 10, 2011 vs ANA W 3-2 0 1 1 0 4 5 1 27:21
Dec 8, 2011 @ CBJ W 4-3 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 5 26:07
Dec 6, 2011 vs PHX L 2-3 1 0 1 -1 0 5 5 28:21
Dec 3, 2011 vs BUF L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 4 1 26:08
Dec 1, 2011 @ VAN W 6-5 1 1 2 2 2 2 2 25:06
Nov 29, 2011 @ CGY L 0-1 0 0 0 -1 0 5 2 26:02
Nov 28, 2011 @ EDM W 2-1 1 0 1 -1 2 1 0 24:17
Nov 26, 2011 @ DET L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 1 22:21
Nov 23, 2011 @ MIN L 2-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 27:15
Nov 22, 2011 vs EDM L 2-6 0 1 1 -1 0 1 1 20:26
Nov 19, 2011 vs CBJ L 3-4 (OT) 0 2 2 1 0 5 1 25:08
Nov 17, 2011 vs TOR W 4-1 0 1 1 4 0 4 2 25:46
Nov 15, 2011 vs WSH W 3-1 1 1 2 3 2 4 1 22:06
Nov 12, 2011 vs MTL L 1-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 3 2 28:33
Nov 9, 2011 @ ANA W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 27:59
Nov 8, 2011 @ LAK L 3-4 0 1 1 2 0 3 4 30:54
Nov 5, 2011 @ SJS W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 1 2 5 3 26:43
Nov 3, 2011 @ PHX W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 26:58
Oct 31, 2011 @ CHI L 4-5 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 28:34
Oct 29, 2011 vs ANA W 3-0 1 1 2 1 0 2 2 27:29
Oct 27, 2011 vs TBL W 5-3 0 0 0 3 0 1 2 25:32
Oct 25, 2011 vs SJS L 1-3 0 1 1 -1 0 4 0 24:17
Oct 22, 2011 @ CGY W 2-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 27:34
Oct 20, 2011 @ VAN L 1-5 0 0 0 0 6 2 2 22:53
Oct 17, 2011 @ EDM L 1-3 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 26:11
Oct 15, 2011 vs NJD L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 4 6 1 27:24
Oct 13, 2011 vs PHX L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 27:40
Oct 8, 2011 @ STL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 27:03
Oct 7, 2011 @ CBJ W 3-2 0 1 1 1 0 5 2 25:54