David Backes
#21 · Right wing · Anaheim Ducks
Born May 1, 1984 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA · 6'3", 215 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 62nd overall in 2003 by STL (round 2)
Compare with a similar player
The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.
David Perron
EDM ·
57 P in 78 GP
Jussi Jokinen
PIT ·
57 P in 81 GP
Derek Stepan
NYR ·
57 P in 82 GP
Valtteri Filppula
TBL ·
58 P in 75 GP
Frans Nielsen
NYI ·
58 P in 80 GP
Career
Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.
Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006-07 | STL | 49 | 10 | 13 | 23 | 6 | 37 | 89 | 92 | 0.47 | |
| 2007-08 | STL | 72 | 13 | 18 | 31 | -11 | 99 | 129 | 240 | 0.43 | |
| 2008-09 | STL | 82 | 31 | 23 | 54 | -3 | 165 | 208 | 204 | 0.66 | $2.5M |
| 2009-10 | STL | 79 | 17 | 31 | 48 | -4 | 106 | 163 | 266 | 0.61 | $2.5M |
| 2010-11 | STL | 82 | 31 | 31 | 62 | 32 | 93 | 211 | 213 | 0.76 | $2.5M |
| 2011-12 | STL | 82 | 24 | 30 | 54 | 15 | 101 | 234 | 226 | 0.66 | $4.5M |
| 2012-13 | STL | 48 | 6 | 22 | 28 | 5 | 62 | 100 | 158 | 0.58 | $4.5M |
| 2013-14 | STL | 74 | 27 | 30 | 57 | 14 | 119 | 165 | 273 | 0.77 | $4.5M |
| 2014-15 | STL | 80 | 26 | 32 | 58 | 7 | 104 | 183 | 227 | 0.73 | $4.5M |
| 2015-16 | STL | 79 | 21 | 24 | 45 | 4 | 83 | 168 | 239 | 0.57 | $4.5M |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 74 | 17 | 21 | 38 | 2 | 69 | 175 | 226 | 0.51 | $6M |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 57 | 14 | 19 | 33 | 2 | 53 | 160 | 137 | 0.58 | $6M |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 70 | 7 | 13 | 20 | 0 | 31 | 129 | 140 | 0.29 | $6M |
| 2019-20 | BOS | 16 | 1 | 2 | 3 | -2 | 16 | 26 | 22 | 0.19 | $6M |
| 2019-20 | ANA | 6 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 0.50 | |
| 2020-21 | ANA | 15 | 3 | 1 | 4 | -4 | 4 | 30 | 31 | 0.27 | $6M |
| 15 seasons | Career | 965 | 248 | 313 | 561 | 64 | 1148 | 2178 | 2710 | 0.58 |
Playoffs
Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.
| Season | Team | GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008-09 | STL | 4 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 10 | 11 | 18 | 0.75 |
| 2011-12 | STL | 9 | 2 | 2 | 4 | -5 | 18 | 12 | 27 | 0.44 |
| 2012-13 | STL | 6 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 19 | 23 | 0.50 |
| 2013-14 | STL | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -3 | 2 | 7 | 25 | 0.25 |
| 2014-15 | STL | 6 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 10 | 20 | 0.33 |
| 2015-16 | STL | 20 | 7 | 7 | 14 | 1 | 8 | 36 | 93 | 0.70 |
| 2016-17 | BOS | 6 | 1 | 3 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 14 | 29 | 0.67 |
| 2017-18 | BOS | 12 | 2 | 1 | 3 | -6 | 19 | 22 | 32 | 0.25 |
| 2018-19 | BOS | 15 | 2 | 3 | 5 | 1 | 2 | 20 | 50 | 0.33 |
| 9 seasons | Playoffs | 82 | 17 | 22 | 39 | -7 | 63 | 151 | 317 | 0.48 |
2013-14 season totals
| GP | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | P/GP | Shooting % | Avg TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 74 | 27 | 30 | 57 | 14 | 119 | 165 | 273 | 0.77 | 16.4 | 19:33 |
Contract
His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.
The contract
Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.
Contracts he has signed
| Signed | Signed by | Kind | Seasons | Years | In all | Cap hit |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 to 2020-21 | $6M | |||||
| 2016-17 to 2017-18 | $6M | |||||
| 2012-13 to 2015-16 | $4.5M | |||||
| 2011-12 to 2015-16 | $4.5M | |||||
| 2008-09 to 2010-11 | $2.5M |
Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.
2013-14 playoff analytics
Rating
The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
On the ice
What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean
These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.
Who he played with
| Forward line | GP | Time | CF% | xGF% | Goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alexander Steen · David Backes · T.J. Oshie | 3 | 26:12 | 43.9 | 54.7 | 0-2 |
| Steve Ott · Alexander Steen · David Backes | 2 | 20:48 | 48.6 | 47.0 | 1-1 |
| David Backes · T.J. Oshie · Jaden Schwartz | 2 | 3:25 | 25.0 | 6.9 | 0-1 |
| Brenden Morrow · Alexander Steen · David Backes | 1 | 1:19 | 50.0 | 17.9 | 0-0 |
The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.
Chances and finishing
Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.
Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.
His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.
Where he shot from
Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.
Game log
| Date | Opponent | Result | G | A | P | +/- | PIM | Shots | Hits | TOI |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 8, 2014 | vs WSH | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 08:12 |
| Apr 6, 2014 | @ CHI | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 19:21 |
| Apr 5, 2014 | vs COL | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 3 | 3 | 17:15 |
| Apr 3, 2014 | vs BUF | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 18:48 |
| Apr 1, 2014 | vs PHI | W 1-0 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 19:09 |
| Mar 29, 2014 | vs DAL | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 21:08 |
| Mar 27, 2014 | vs MIN | W 5-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 18:17 |
| Mar 25, 2014 | @ TOR | W 5-3 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 7 | 3 | 18:46 |
| Mar 23, 2014 | @ PIT | W 1-0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | 20:29 |
| Mar 22, 2014 | @ PHI | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 20:05 |
| Mar 19, 2014 | @ CHI | L 0-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 18:36 |
| Mar 17, 2014 | vs WPG | W 3-1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 18:09 |
| Mar 15, 2014 | @ NSH | W 4-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 21:16 |
| Mar 13, 2014 | vs EDM | W 6-2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 19:04 |
| Mar 11, 2014 | vs DAL | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 0 | 5 | 6 | 21:13 |
| Mar 9, 2014 | @ MIN | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 23:01 |
| Mar 8, 2014 | @ COL | W 2-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 20:14 |
| Mar 6, 2014 | @ NSH | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 19:52 |
| Mar 4, 2014 | vs TBL | W 4-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 22:25 |
| Mar 2, 2014 | @ PHX | W 4-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 21:42 |
| Feb 28, 2014 | @ ANA | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 16:41 |
| Feb 26, 2014 | @ VAN | L 0-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 17:59 |
| Feb 8, 2014 | vs WPG | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 21:28 |
| Feb 6, 2014 | vs BOS | W 3-2 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 2 | 21:25 |
| Feb 4, 2014 | vs OTT | L 4-5 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 7 | 4 | 21:24 |
| Feb 1, 2014 | vs NSH | W 4-3 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 20:41 |
| Jan 31, 2014 | @ CAR | L 1-3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 18:56 |
| Jan 28, 2014 | vs NJD | W 3-0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 20:50 |
| Jan 25, 2014 | @ NYI | W 4-3 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 22:45 |
| Jan 23, 2014 | @ NYR | W 2-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 8 | 20:21 |
| Jan 21, 2014 | @ NJD | L 1-7 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 19:00 |
| Jan 20, 2014 | @ DET | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 1 | 16:38 |
| Jan 18, 2014 | vs ANA | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 21:01 |
| Jan 16, 2014 | vs LAK | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 19:26 |
| Jan 14, 2014 | vs PHX | W 2-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 21:39 |
| Jan 10, 2014 | @ VAN | L 1-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 18:16 |
| Jan 9, 2014 | @ CGY | W 5-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14:32 |
| Jan 7, 2014 | @ EDM | W 5-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 19:30 |
| Jan 4, 2014 | vs CBJ | W 6-2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 18:10 |
| Dec 28, 2013 | vs CHI | W 6-5 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 20:42 |
| Dec 23, 2013 | @ CGY | L 3-4 (SO) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 20:41 |
| Dec 21, 2013 | @ EDM | W 6-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 18:22 |
| Dec 16, 2013 | @ OTT | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 11:20 |
| Dec 14, 2013 | @ CBJ | W 4-3 (OT) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 19:32 |
| Dec 12, 2013 | vs TOR | W 6-3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 18:48 |
| Dec 10, 2013 | @ WPG | W 2-1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 21:05 |
| Dec 7, 2013 | vs ANA | L 2-5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 18:51 |
| Dec 5, 2013 | vs NYI | W 5-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 17:26 |
| Dec 2, 2013 | @ LAK | L 2-3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 20:32 |
| Nov 29, 2013 | @ SJS | L 3-6 | 1 | 0 | 1 | -2 | 12 | 4 | 1 | 15:29 |
| Nov 27, 2013 | @ COL | W 4-1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | 5 | 15:56 |
| Nov 25, 2013 | vs MIN | W 3-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 22:00 |
| Nov 23, 2013 | vs DAL | W 6-1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 18:31 |
| Nov 21, 2013 | @ BOS | W 3-2 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 21:49 |
| Nov 19, 2013 | @ BUF | W 4-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 20:49 |
| Nov 17, 2013 | @ WSH | L 1-4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1 | 4 | 2 | 3 | 19:04 |
| Nov 16, 2013 | vs CAR | W 4-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 19:56 |
| Nov 14, 2013 | vs COL | W 7-3 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 18:30 |
| Nov 12, 2013 | vs PHX | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 | 17:05 |
| Nov 9, 2013 | vs PIT | W 2-1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 23:01 |
| Nov 7, 2013 | vs CGY | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 19:36 |
| Nov 5, 2013 | @ MTL | W 3-2 (SO) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 21:53 |
| Nov 2, 2013 | @ TBL | L 2-4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 21:05 |
| Nov 1, 2013 | @ FLA | W 4-0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 18:36 |
| Oct 29, 2013 | vs WPG | W 3-2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 24:47 |
| Oct 26, 2013 | @ NSH | W 6-1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 21:57 |
| Oct 25, 2013 | vs VAN | L 2-3 (OT) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 12 | 2 | 3 | 25:03 |
| Oct 18, 2013 | @ WPG | L 3-4 (SO) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 6 | 4 | 23:50 |
| Oct 17, 2013 | @ CHI | W 3-2 (SO) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 20:42 |
| Oct 15, 2013 | vs SJS | L 2-6 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3 | 6 | 0 | 4 | 17:34 |
| Oct 12, 2013 | vs NYR | W 5-3 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 18:41 |
| Oct 9, 2013 | vs CHI | W 3-2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 19:27 |
| Oct 5, 2013 | vs FLA | W 7-0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 18:42 |
| Oct 3, 2013 | vs NSH | W 4-2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 17:27 |