Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joe Pavelski

Joe Pavelski

#16 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jul 11, 1984 in Plover, Wisconsin, USA · 6'1", 196 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 205th overall in 2003 by SJS (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2018-19. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ryan Johansen NSH · 64 P in 80 GP Sam Reinhart BUF · 65 P in 82 GP Jeff Skinner BUF · 63 P in 82 GP Jakub Voracek PHI · 66 P in 78 GP Timo Meier SJS · 66 P in 78 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802006-07: 28 points2806-072007-08: 40 points402008-09: 59 points5908-092009-10: 51 points512010-11: 66 points6610-112011-12: 61 points612012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 79 points792014-15: 70 points7014-152015-16: 78 points782016-17: 68 points6816-172017-18: 66 points662018-19: 64 points6418-192019-20: 31 points312020-21: 51 points5120-212021-22: 81 points812022-23: 77 points7722-232023-24: 67 points67

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 SJS 46 14 14 28 4 18 111 33 0.61
2007-08 SJS 82 19 21 40 1 28 207 67 0.49
2008-09 SJS 80 25 34 59 5 46 266 82 0.74 $1.638M
2009-10 SJS 67 25 26 51 1 26 228 58 0.76 $1.638M
2010-11 SJS 74 20 46 66 10 24 282 61 0.89 $4M
2011-12 SJS 82 31 30 61 18 31 269 50 0.74 $4M
2012-13 SJS 48 16 15 31 2 10 130 48 0.65 $4M
2013-14 SJS 82 41 38 79 23 32 225 47 0.96 $4M
2014-15 SJS 82 37 33 70 12 29 261 97 0.85 $6M
2015-16 SJS 82 38 40 78 25 30 224 147 0.95 $6M
2016-17 SJS 81 29 39 68 11 34 233 130 0.84 $6M
2017-18 SJS 82 22 44 66 0 41 224 93 0.80 $6M
2018-19 SJS 75 38 26 64 -4 22 188 69 0.85 $6M
2019-20 DAL 67 14 17 31 6 29 125 62 0.46 $7M
2020-21 DAL 56 25 26 51 22 16 139 64 0.91 $7M
2021-22 DAL 82 27 54 81 11 14 216 104 0.99 $7M
2022-23 DAL 82 28 49 77 42 8 184 93 0.94 $5.5M
2023-24 DAL 82 27 40 67 12 20 194 75 0.82 $3.5M
18 seasons Career 1332 476 592 1068 201 458 3706 1380 0.80

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 SJS 6 1 0 1 2 0 6 4 0.17
2007-08 SJS 13 5 4 9 3 0 44 19 0.69
2008-09 SJS 6 0 1 1 -3 9 18 11 0.17
2009-10 SJS 15 9 8 17 6 6 65 26 1.13
2010-11 SJS 18 5 5 10 1 10 58 18 0.56
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -3 5 13 6 0.00
2012-13 SJS 11 4 8 12 0 0 36 8 1.09
2013-14 SJS 7 2 4 6 -3 2 27 16 0.86
2015-16 SJS 24 14 9 23 1 4 74 66 0.96
2016-17 SJS 6 2 2 4 -1 0 16 14 0.67
2017-18 SJS 10 2 6 8 -3 8 30 11 0.80
2018-19 SJS 13 4 5 9 -3 4 26 19 0.69
2019-20 DAL 24 11 6 17 7 30 57 58 0.71
2021-22 DAL 7 3 3 6 2 2 18 14 0.86
2022-23 DAL 14 9 5 14 -1 2 28 6 1.00
2023-24 DAL 19 1 3 4 -5 2 27 34 0.21
16 seasons Playoffs 198 72 69 141 0 84 543 330 0.71

2018-19 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
75 38 26 64 -4 22 188 69 0.85 20.2 19:03

Contract

$6MCap hit2018-19
$94KCap dollars per point64 points in 75 games
$428KCap dollars per goal above replacement14.0 goals above replacement
$10.2MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$4.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 696 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. When it ends is not known.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $3.5M
2022-23 to 2022-23 $5.5M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $7M
2019-20 to 2021-22 $7M
2014-15 to 2018-19 $6M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $4M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $4M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $1.638M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2018-19 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2018-19 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+2.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.3Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+1.3Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.6Even-strength defence+0.2Power play+0.5Penalty kill+0.1Penalties+1.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

48.8Corsi for %169 attempts for, 177 against
-0.3CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
45.6Expected goals for %6.8 expected for, 8.1 against
+2.7xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
31.3Goals for %5 for, 11 against
93.6PDO6.6% shooting + 87.1% saves
20Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 114 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Joe Pavelski · Evander Kane · Tomas Hertl1172:4844.141.72-4
Joe Pavelski · Logan Couture · Timo Meier863:1152.349.42-3
Joe Pavelski · Logan Couture · Evander Kane66:4761.152.70-1
Joe Pavelski · Gustav Nyquist · Marcus Sorensen16:1354.598.20-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

3Goalsnot counting empty-netters
4.4Expected goalsfrom 32 unblocked attempts
-1.4Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.04 expected goals per 60 minutes80th
Shot quality 13.8% chance per attempt98th
Finishing -1.4 goals above expected29thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 66 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

01234Expected 4.4Goals 3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 6, 2019 vs COL W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 16:03
Apr 4, 2019 @ EDM W 3-2 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18:09
Apr 2, 2019 @ VAN L 2-4 1 0 1 -3 0 6 0 16:45
Mar 16, 2019 vs NSH L 2-4 0 1 1 -3 0 1 0 17:02
Mar 14, 2019 vs FLA L 2-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 19:50
Mar 12, 2019 @ WPG W 5-4 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 18:49
Mar 11, 2019 @ MIN W 3-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 17:27
Mar 9, 2019 vs STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:17
Mar 7, 2019 vs MTL W 5-2 0 0 0 -2 0 3 0 19:08
Mar 3, 2019 vs CHI W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:37
Mar 1, 2019 vs COL W 4-3 1 1 2 1 0 4 1 18:02
Feb 26, 2019 @ BOS L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 16:31
Feb 24, 2019 @ DET W 5-3 3 0 3 2 0 4 1 22:46
Feb 23, 2019 @ CBJ L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 16:45
Feb 21, 2019 @ PIT W 4-0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 20:07
Feb 18, 2019 vs BOS L 5-6 (OT) 1 2 3 1 2 3 1 21:26
Feb 16, 2019 vs VAN W 3-2 1 1 2 1 0 5 2 20:37
Feb 14, 2019 vs WSH L 1-5 0 0 0 -1 2 1 1 18:32
Feb 11, 2019 @ VAN W 7-2 1 1 2 3 0 3 0 16:43
Feb 9, 2019 @ EDM W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 20:09
Feb 7, 2019 @ CGY W 5-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 18:06
Feb 5, 2019 @ WPG W 3-2 (OT) 1 1 2 1 0 7 1 20:48
Feb 2, 2019 vs ARI W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 18:47
Jan 22, 2019 @ WSH W 7-6 (OT) 1 3 4 3 0 3 2 25:16
Jan 21, 2019 @ FLA L 2-6 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 19:05
Jan 19, 2019 @ TBL L 3-6 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 18:12
Jan 16, 2019 @ ARI L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 19:18
Jan 15, 2019 vs PIT W 5-2 0 1 1 2 0 0 1 19:44
Jan 12, 2019 vs OTT W 4-1 1 0 1 0 2 4 2 21:56
Jan 10, 2019 @ VGK W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:09
Jan 8, 2019 vs EDM W 7-2 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 19:47
Jan 7, 2019 vs LAK W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20:26
Jan 5, 2019 vs TBL W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 17:04
Jan 2, 2019 @ COL W 5-4 1 3 4 -1 0 2 1 19:40
Dec 31, 2018 @ CGY L 5-8 0 1 1 -2 0 3 0 16:59
Dec 29, 2018 @ EDM W 7-4 0 1 1 0 0 1 3 17:59
Dec 27, 2018 vs ANA W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 3 1 17:40
Dec 23, 2018 vs ARI L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 4 3 21:59
Dec 22, 2018 vs LAK L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 4 3 20:35
Dec 20, 2018 vs WPG L 3-5 1 0 1 -3 0 2 0 20:09
Dec 18, 2018 @ MIN W 4-0 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 18:01
Dec 16, 2018 @ CHI W 7-3 0 0 0 -1 0 0 2 18:16
Dec 13, 2018 vs DAL W 3-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 20:06
Dec 10, 2018 vs NJD W 5-2 1 1 2 1 0 2 1 18:59
Dec 8, 2018 @ ARI W 5-3 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 19:06
Dec 7, 2018 @ DAL L 2-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 20:47
Dec 5, 2018 vs CAR W 5-1 1 0 1 1 0 2 2 16:49
Dec 2, 2018 @ MTL W 3-1 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 20:50
Dec 1, 2018 @ OTT L 2-6 0 1 1 -3 0 3 0 19:29
Nov 28, 2018 @ TOR L 3-5 1 0 1 -2 0 2 0 18:33
Nov 27, 2018 @ BUF L 2-3 (OT) 2 0 2 0 0 7 0 19:18
Nov 24, 2018 @ VGK L 0-6 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 15:31
Nov 23, 2018 vs VAN W 4-0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 18:12
Nov 20, 2018 vs EDM L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 20:44
Nov 17, 2018 vs STL W 4-0 2 0 2 2 0 2 1 19:15
Nov 15, 2018 vs TOR L 3-5 1 1 2 -1 0 3 3 20:45
Nov 13, 2018 vs NSH W 5-4 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 22:45
Nov 11, 2018 vs CGY W 3-1 1 2 3 3 0 3 4 20:55
Nov 9, 2018 @ STL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 18:39
Nov 8, 2018 @ DAL L 3-4 1 0 1 0 0 5 1 20:40
Nov 6, 2018 vs MIN W 4-3 0 0 0 -1 2 2 0 20:19
Nov 3, 2018 vs PHI W 4-3 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 4 0 20:03
Nov 1, 2018 vs CBJ L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 4 0 20:50
Oct 30, 2018 vs NYR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 19:20
Oct 28, 2018 @ ANA W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 2 5 2 21:47
Oct 26, 2018 @ CAR L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 20:10
Oct 23, 2018 @ NSH W 5-4 1 0 1 1 2 2 1 19:34
Oct 20, 2018 vs NYI W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 15:42
Oct 18, 2018 vs BUF W 5-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 16:14
Oct 14, 2018 @ NJD L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 15:12
Oct 11, 2018 @ NYR L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 17:50
Oct 9, 2018 @ PHI W 8-2 2 0 2 2 0 4 0 16:10
Oct 8, 2018 @ NYI L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 2 3 0 18:14
Oct 5, 2018 @ LAK W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 4 0 16:55
Oct 3, 2018 vs ANA L 2-5 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 19:54