Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Joe Pavelski

Joe Pavelski

#16 · Centre · Dallas Stars

Born Jul 11, 1984 in Plover, Wisconsin, USA · 6'1", 196 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 205th overall in 2003 by SJS (round 7)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

J.T. Compher COL · 31 P in 67 GP Nick Foligno CBJ · 31 P in 67 GP Rocco Grimaldi NSH · 31 P in 66 GP Craig Smith NSH · 31 P in 69 GP Tyler Johnson TBL · 31 P in 65 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802006-07: 28 points2806-072007-08: 40 points402008-09: 59 points5908-092009-10: 51 points512010-11: 66 points6610-112011-12: 61 points612012-13: 31 points3112-132013-14: 79 points792014-15: 70 points7014-152015-16: 78 points782016-17: 68 points6816-172017-18: 66 points662018-19: 64 points6418-192019-20: 31 points312020-21: 51 points5120-212021-22: 81 points812022-23: 77 points7722-232023-24: 67 points67

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 SJS 46 14 14 28 4 18 111 33 0.61
2007-08 SJS 82 19 21 40 1 28 207 67 0.49
2008-09 SJS 80 25 34 59 5 46 266 82 0.74 $1.638M
2009-10 SJS 67 25 26 51 1 26 228 58 0.76 $1.638M
2010-11 SJS 74 20 46 66 10 24 282 61 0.89 $4M
2011-12 SJS 82 31 30 61 18 31 269 50 0.74 $4M
2012-13 SJS 48 16 15 31 2 10 130 48 0.65 $4M
2013-14 SJS 82 41 38 79 23 32 225 47 0.96 $4M
2014-15 SJS 82 37 33 70 12 29 261 97 0.85 $6M
2015-16 SJS 82 38 40 78 25 30 224 147 0.95 $6M
2016-17 SJS 81 29 39 68 11 34 233 130 0.84 $6M
2017-18 SJS 82 22 44 66 0 41 224 93 0.80 $6M
2018-19 SJS 75 38 26 64 -4 22 188 69 0.85 $6M
2019-20 DAL 67 14 17 31 6 29 125 62 0.46 $7M
2020-21 DAL 56 25 26 51 22 16 139 64 0.91 $7M
2021-22 DAL 82 27 54 81 11 14 216 104 0.99 $7M
2022-23 DAL 82 28 49 77 42 8 184 93 0.94 $5.5M
2023-24 DAL 82 27 40 67 12 20 194 75 0.82 $3.5M
18 seasons Career 1332 476 592 1068 201 458 3706 1380 0.80

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 SJS 6 1 0 1 2 0 6 4 0.17
2007-08 SJS 13 5 4 9 3 0 44 19 0.69
2008-09 SJS 6 0 1 1 -3 9 18 11 0.17
2009-10 SJS 15 9 8 17 6 6 65 26 1.13
2010-11 SJS 18 5 5 10 1 10 58 18 0.56
2011-12 SJS 5 0 0 0 -3 5 13 6 0.00
2012-13 SJS 11 4 8 12 0 0 36 8 1.09
2013-14 SJS 7 2 4 6 -3 2 27 16 0.86
2015-16 SJS 24 14 9 23 1 4 74 66 0.96
2016-17 SJS 6 2 2 4 -1 0 16 14 0.67
2017-18 SJS 10 2 6 8 -3 8 30 11 0.80
2018-19 SJS 13 4 5 9 -3 4 26 19 0.69
2019-20 DAL 24 11 6 17 7 30 57 58 0.71
2021-22 DAL 7 3 3 6 2 2 18 14 0.86
2022-23 DAL 14 9 5 14 -1 2 28 6 1.00
2023-24 DAL 19 1 3 4 -5 2 27 34 0.21
16 seasons Playoffs 198 72 69 141 0 84 543 330 0.71

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
67 14 17 31 6 29 125 62 0.46 11.2 16:56

Contract

$7MCap hitends in 2022, then UFA
$226KCap dollars per point31 points in 67 games
$1.4MCap dollars per goal above replacement5.0 goals above replacement
$4.8MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$2.2MValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2021-22, with 2 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $7M
2020-21 $7M
2021-22 $7M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $3.5M
2022-23 to 2022-23 $5.5M
2020-21 to 2021-22 $7M
2019-20 to 2021-22 $7M
2014-15 to 2018-19 $6M
2012-13 to 2013-14 $4M
2010-11 to 2013-14 $4M
2008-09 to 2009-10 $1.638M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+5.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.8Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
+3.7Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+1.7Even-strength defence+2.1Power play+0.4Penalty kill-0.3Penalties-0.1

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

05101520252010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

50.7Corsi for %310 attempts for, 302 against
+4.9CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
56.0Expected goals for %14.4 expected for, 11.3 against
+9.5xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.3Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
64.5Goals for %20 for, 11 against
105.3PDO12.9% shooting + 92.4% saves
58Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 192 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Joe Pavelski · Mattias Janmark · Denis Gurianov19136:5357.158.35-3
Joe Pavelski · Alexander Radulov · Jamie Benn945:4756.160.11-1
Joe Pavelski · Alexander Radulov · Mattias Janmark1328:0536.736.00-1
Joe Pavelski · Denis Gurianov · Joel Kiviranta818:4238.963.95-1

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

11Goalsnot counting empty-netters
8.3Expected goalsfrom 74 unblocked attempts
+2.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.11 expected goals per 60 minutes84th
Shot quality 11.2% chance per attempt92nd
Finishing +2.7 goals above expected94thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0510Game 20Goals 11Expected 8.3

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 10, 2020 vs NYR L 2-4 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 15:09
Mar 7, 2020 vs NSH L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 16:10
Mar 5, 2020 @ NSH L 0-2 0 0 0 0 0 4 0 15:55
Mar 3, 2020 vs EDM L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 13:55
Feb 29, 2020 @ STL L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15:01
Feb 27, 2020 @ BOS L 3-4 0 1 1 0 5 1 4 14:52
Feb 25, 2020 @ CAR W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 17:06
Feb 23, 2020 vs CHI W 2-1 1 0 1 1 0 3 3 11:45
Feb 21, 2020 vs STL L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 1 2 15:42
Feb 19, 2020 vs ARI W 3-2 0 0 0 1 2 1 0 16:03
Feb 16, 2020 @ OTT L 3-4 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 15:07
Feb 15, 2020 @ MTL W 4-3 (OT) 0 2 2 0 0 3 1 17:03
Feb 8, 2020 @ STL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 3 0 17:10
Feb 7, 2020 vs MIN L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 5 18:02
Feb 4, 2020 @ NYI L 3-4 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 15:33
Feb 3, 2020 @ NYR W 5-3 2 0 2 0 0 4 0 17:36
Feb 1, 2020 @ NJD W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 13:21
Jan 29, 2020 vs TOR L 3-5 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 13:30
Jan 27, 2020 vs TBL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 2 4 2 0 17:27
Jan 18, 2020 @ MIN L 0-7 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 14:09
Jan 16, 2020 vs BUF L 1-4 0 0 0 -2 0 0 0 17:28
Jan 14, 2020 @ COL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:54
Jan 11, 2020 @ SJS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 18:17
Jan 9, 2020 @ ANA W 3-0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13:42
Jan 8, 2020 @ LAK W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 14:00
Jan 3, 2020 vs DET W 4-1 1 1 2 2 2 3 0 14:16
Jan 1, 2020 vs NSH W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 18:55
Dec 29, 2019 @ ARI W 4-2 0 0 0 1 0 3 3 14:18
Dec 28, 2019 vs COL W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 14:44
Dec 22, 2019 vs CGY L 1-5 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 17:00
Dec 20, 2019 @ FLA L 4-7 0 1 1 -2 0 2 3 14:59
Dec 19, 2019 @ TBL W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 13:13
Dec 16, 2019 vs EDM L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 18:21
Dec 14, 2019 @ NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:40
Dec 13, 2019 vs VGK L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 17:38
Dec 10, 2019 vs NJD W 2-0 1 0 1 1 0 3 0 15:43
Dec 7, 2019 vs NYI W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 15:11
Dec 5, 2019 vs WPG W 3-2 (OT) 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 19:19
Dec 3, 2019 @ WPG L 1-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 0 14:46
Dec 1, 2019 @ MIN L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 21:27
Nov 29, 2019 vs STL L 1-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 19:27
Nov 26, 2019 @ CHI L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 20:16
Nov 25, 2019 vs VGK W 4-2 0 0 0 -1 2 2 3 16:37
Nov 23, 2019 vs CHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 1 4 4 1 22:00
Nov 21, 2019 vs WPG W 5-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:42
Nov 19, 2019 vs VAN W 6-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:00
Nov 16, 2019 @ EDM W 5-4 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 2 1 20:59
Nov 14, 2019 @ VAN W 4-2 0 2 2 1 2 3 0 18:21
Nov 13, 2019 @ CGY W 3-1 2 0 2 1 2 5 2 17:02
Nov 10, 2019 @ WPG L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 15:37
Nov 5, 2019 vs COL W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 4 0 21:54
Nov 2, 2019 vs MTL W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 15:32
Nov 1, 2019 @ COL W 2-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 17:36
Oct 29, 2019 vs MIN W 6-3 1 2 3 2 2 4 0 20:43
Oct 26, 2019 vs PIT L 0-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 17:51
Oct 24, 2019 vs ANA W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 16:07
Oct 21, 2019 vs OTT W 2-1 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 19:30
Oct 19, 2019 @ PHI W 4-1 0 0 0 -1 0 0 0 16:51
Oct 18, 2019 @ PIT L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 17:58
Oct 16, 2019 @ CBJ L 2-3 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 16:52
Oct 14, 2019 @ BUF L 0-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 17:16
Oct 12, 2019 vs WSH L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 1 19:42
Oct 10, 2019 vs CGY L 2-3 (SO) 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 22:36
Oct 8, 2019 @ WSH W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 14:33
Oct 6, 2019 @ DET L 3-4 0 0 0 2 2 0 0 17:19
Oct 5, 2019 @ STL L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 2 0 18:52
Oct 3, 2019 vs BOS L 1-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 20:43