Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Chris Porter

Chris Porter

#7 · Left wing · Minnesota Wild

Born May 29, 1984 in Toronto, Ontario, CAN · 6'1", 206 lb · Shoots left · Drafted 282nd overall in 2003 by CHI (round 9)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2013-14. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

George Parros MTL · 1 P in 22 GP Mike Halmo NYI · 1 P in 20 GP Jeremy Welsh VAN · 1 P in 19 GP Chris VandeVelde PHI · 1 P in 18 GP Anton Lander EDM · 1 P in 27 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

024682008-09: 2 points208-092010-11: 7 points710-112011-12: 7 points711-122012-13: 8 points812-132013-14: 1 points113-142014-15: 2 points214-152015-16: 7 points715-16

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 STL 6 1 1 2 -1 0 7 3 0.33
2010-11 STL 45 3 4 7 -4 16 55 91 0.16 $563K
2011-12 STL 47 4 3 7 -1 11 61 124 0.15 $600K
2012-13 STL 29 2 6 8 5 0 46 65 0.28 $650K
2013-14 STL 22 0 1 1 -3 0 24 68 0.05 $675K
2014-15 STL 24 1 1 2 -3 6 24 63 0.08 $675K
2015-16 MIN 61 4 3 7 -6 6 45 157 0.11 $575K
7 seasons Career 234 15 19 34 -13 39 262 571 0.15

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2012-13 STL 6 1 0 1 0 0 7 25 0.17
2013-14 STL 6 1 2 3 2 0 15 20 0.50
2014-15 STL 3 0 1 1 1 0 2 6 0.33
2015-16 MIN 6 1 0 1 0 0 4 16 0.17
4 seasons Playoffs 21 3 3 6 3 0 28 67 0.29

2013-14 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
22 0 1 1 -3 0 24 68 0.05 0.0 10:23

Contract

$675KCap hitends in 2015, then UFA
$675KCap dollars per point1 points in 22 games
$309KWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
-$366KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 641 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2014-15, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2013-14 $675K
2014-15 $675K

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2015-16 to 2015-16 $575K
2013-14 to 2014-15 $675K
2012-13 to 2012-13 $650K
2011-12 to 2011-12 $600K
2010-11 to 2010-11 $563K

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2013-14 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2013-14 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.0Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.2Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.4Even-strength defence-0.6Power play0.0Penalty kill+0.0Penalties+0.0

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-4-3-2-10122010-112011-122012-132013-142014-152015-16Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

46.3Corsi for %62 attempts for, 72 against
-5.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Expected goals for %2.6 expected for, 3.0 against
-2.0xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
48.0Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
66.7Goals for %4 for, 2 against
105.5PDO11.4% shooting + 94.1% saves
23Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Maxim Lapierre · Chris Porter · Adam Cracknell428:3550.951.81-1
Maxim Lapierre · Chris Porter · Ryan Reaves412:3233.327.40-0
Steve Ott · Maxim Lapierre · Chris Porter47:0637.538.51-0
Maxim Lapierre · Chris Porter · T.J. Oshie32:440.00.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

1Goalsnot counting empty-netters
1.7Expected goalsfrom 22 unblocked attempts
-0.7Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 1.35 expected goals per 60 minutes99th
Shot quality 7.5% chance per attempt68th
Finishing -0.7 goals above expected38thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 68 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.511.5Expected 1.7Goals 1

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 13, 2014 vs DET L 0-3 0 0 0 -2 0 0 6 16:16
Apr 11, 2014 @ DAL L 0-3 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 17:00
Apr 10, 2014 @ MIN L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 10:10
Apr 6, 2014 @ CHI L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 2 2 08:51
Apr 5, 2014 vs COL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 0 0 6 11:26
Mar 29, 2014 vs DAL L 2-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 3 08:37
Mar 25, 2014 @ TOR W 5-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 3 10:24
Mar 23, 2014 @ PIT W 1-0 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 10:13
Mar 22, 2014 @ PHI L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 0 3 06:52
Mar 17, 2014 vs WPG W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:38
Mar 15, 2014 @ NSH W 4-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 09:04
Mar 9, 2014 @ MIN W 3-2 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 08:24
Jan 2, 2014 vs LAK W 5-0 0 0 0 0 0 3 4 09:45
Dec 31, 2013 @ MIN W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 3 15:03
Dec 29, 2013 @ DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 10:56
Dec 28, 2013 vs CHI W 6-5 (SO) 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 06:08
Dec 21, 2013 @ EDM W 6-0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:50
Dec 19, 2013 vs MTL W 5-1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 07:25
Dec 17, 2013 vs SJS L 2-4 0 0 0 1 0 1 3 14:32
Dec 16, 2013 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 2 5 13:13
Nov 9, 2013 vs PIT W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 07:43
Nov 2, 2013 @ TBL L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 07:46