Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Blake Wheeler

Blake Wheeler

#17 · Right wing · New York Rangers

Born Aug 31, 1986 in Plymouth, Minnesota, USA · 6'5", 222 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 5th overall in 2004 by PHX (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2019-20. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Max Pacioretty VGK · 66 P in 71 GP Elias Pettersson VAN · 66 P in 68 GP Sebastian Aho CAR · 66 P in 68 GP Brayden Point TBL · 64 P in 66 GP Steven Stamkos TBL · 66 P in 57 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

0204060802008-09: 45 points4508-092009-10: 38 points382010-11: 44 points4410-112011-12: 64 points642012-13: 41 points4112-132013-14: 69 points692014-15: 61 points6114-152015-16: 78 points782016-17: 74 points7416-172017-18: 91 points912018-19: 91 points9118-192019-20: 65 points652020-21: 46 points4620-212021-22: 60 points602022-23: 55 points5522-232023-24: 21 points21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2008-09 BOS 81 21 24 45 36 46 150 49 0.56
2009-10 BOS 82 18 20 38 -4 53 159 70 0.46
2010-11 BOS 58 11 16 27 8 32 101 56 0.47 $2.2M
2010-11 ATL 23 7 10 17 2 14 78 18 0.74
2011-12 WPG 80 17 47 64 3 55 208 113 0.80 $2.55M
2012-13 WPG 48 19 22 41 -3 28 129 90 0.85 $2.55M
2013-14 WPG 82 28 41 69 4 63 225 150 0.84 $5.6M
2014-15 WPG 79 26 35 61 26 73 244 128 0.77 $5.6M
2015-16 WPG 82 26 52 78 8 49 256 92 0.95 $5.6M
2016-17 WPG 82 26 48 74 6 47 259 100 0.90 $5.6M
2017-18 WPG 81 23 68 91 13 52 246 94 1.12 $5.6M
2018-19 WPG 82 20 71 91 0 60 231 81 1.11 $5.6M
2019-20 WPG 71 22 43 65 1 37 180 102 0.92 $8.25M
2020-21 WPG 50 15 31 46 -17 50 113 63 0.92 $8.25M
2021-22 WPG 65 17 43 60 -15 36 167 62 0.92 $8.25M
2022-23 WPG 72 16 39 55 -3 46 126 54 0.76 $8.25M
2023-24 NYR 54 9 12 21 2 23 83 31 0.39 $800K
16 seasons Career 1172 321 622 943 67 764 2955 1353 0.80

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2008-09 BOS 8 0 0 0 0 0 4 7 0.00
2009-10 BOS 13 1 5 6 -6 6 18 11 0.46
2014-15 WPG 4 1 0 1 -3 2 11 11 0.25
2017-18 WPG 17 3 18 21 2 10 49 28 1.24
2018-19 WPG 6 1 4 5 1 6 10 15 0.83
2019-20 WPG 4 0 1 1 -5 5 5 16 0.25
2020-21 WPG 8 2 3 5 -4 0 27 34 0.63
2022-23 WPG 5 2 4 6 2 0 10 17 1.20
2023-24 NYR 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 4 0.00
9 seasons Playoffs 66 10 35 45 -13 31 134 143 0.68

2019-20 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
71 22 43 65 1 37 180 102 0.92 12.2 19:19

Contract

$8.25MCap hitends in 2024, then UFA
$127KCap dollars per point65 points in 71 games
$828KCap dollars per goal above replacement10.0 goals above replacement
$9MWorth at the going ratewhat teams paid for a season like his
+$734KValueworth minus cap hit; below zero is overpaid

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. Value is coloured by where it ranks among the 668 ranked skaters whose contract is known. How value is worked out.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2023-24, with 4 seasons left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2019-20 $8.25M
2020-21 $8.25M
2021-22 $8.25M
2022-23 $8.25M
2023-24 $8.25M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2023-24 to 2023-24 $800K
2020-21 to 2022-23 $8.25M
2019-20 to 2023-24 $8.25M
2013-14 to 2018-19 $5.6M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $2.55M
2011-12 to 2012-13 $2.55M
2010-11 to 2010-11 $2.2M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2019-20 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2019-20 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+0.1Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.0Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
-0.1Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence-0.4Even-strength defence+0.0Power play+0.1Penalty kill0.0Penalties+0.2

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-50510152010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-212022-23Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

51.5Corsi for %53 attempts for, 50 against
-2.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.4Expected goals for %2.3 expected for, 2.7 against
+2.9xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
46.8Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
0.0Goals for %0 for, 1 against
97.2PDO0.0% shooting + 97.2% saves
8Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

These are left plain: he has not been on the ice enough to be ranked. That takes at least 200 shot attempts with him out there, about six or seven games, and a quarter of what the busiest skater has. Over a game or two these numbers are mostly chance.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Blake Wheeler · Andrew Copp · Kyle Connor226:3951.451.10-1
Blake Wheeler · Nikolaj Ehlers · Kyle Connor214:4255.643.00-0
Blake Wheeler · Kyle Connor · Patrik Laine16:5750.034.80-0
Blake Wheeler · Kyle Connor · Jack Roslovic33:11100.0100.00-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

0Goalsnot counting empty-netters
0.6Expected goalsfrom 9 unblocked attempts
-0.6Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.40 expected goals per 60 minutes8th
Shot quality 6.5% chance per attempt25th
Finishing -0.6 goals above expected44thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 106 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

00.20.40.60.81Expected 0.6Goals 0

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Mar 11, 2020 @ EDM W 4-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 19:18
Mar 9, 2020 vs ARI W 4-2 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 23:22
Mar 6, 2020 vs VGK W 4-0 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 19:14
Mar 3, 2020 vs BUF W 3-1 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 21:42
Feb 29, 2020 @ EDM L 2-3 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 21:58
Feb 27, 2020 vs WSH W 3-0 0 1 1 2 0 2 0 21:05
Feb 25, 2020 @ WSH L 3-4 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 24:09
Feb 23, 2020 @ BUF L 1-2 1 0 1 0 4 4 1 18:11
Feb 22, 2020 @ PHI L 2-4 0 1 1 -1 2 0 0 19:35
Feb 20, 2020 @ OTT W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 4 2 18:59
Feb 18, 2020 vs LAK W 6-3 2 1 3 2 0 5 1 17:46
Feb 16, 2020 vs CHI W 3-2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 19:20
Feb 14, 2020 vs SJS L 2-3 1 1 2 1 0 4 0 19:42
Feb 11, 2020 vs NYR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 4 3 20:49
Feb 9, 2020 vs CHI W 5-2 1 0 1 0 0 6 0 16:44
Feb 8, 2020 vs OTT W 5-2 0 2 2 0 5 2 1 15:19
Feb 6, 2020 @ STL W 4-2 0 1 1 0 2 2 0 17:15
Feb 4, 2020 vs NSH L 1-2 (OT) 0 0 0 -1 0 3 1 18:33
Feb 1, 2020 vs STL W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 1 17:44
Jan 31, 2020 vs BOS L 1-2 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 20:32
Jan 22, 2020 @ CBJ L 3-4 0 1 1 -2 0 3 3 18:22
Jan 21, 2020 @ CAR L 1-4 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 19:12
Jan 19, 2020 @ CHI L 2-5 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 22:02
Jan 17, 2020 vs TBL L 1-7 0 0 0 -1 0 6 1 15:44
Jan 14, 2020 vs VAN W 4-0 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 15:40
Jan 12, 2020 vs NSH L 0-1 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 21:40
Jan 9, 2020 @ BOS L 4-5 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 18:34
Jan 8, 2020 @ TOR W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 2 4 2 17:05
Jan 6, 2020 @ MTL W 3-2 0 2 2 1 0 1 2 17:17
Jan 4, 2020 @ MIN L 2-3 (OT) 1 1 2 0 2 3 0 18:20
Jan 2, 2020 vs TOR L 3-6 0 0 0 -2 0 1 1 22:28
Dec 31, 2019 @ COL W 7-4 2 1 3 3 0 2 1 18:41
Dec 29, 2019 @ STL L 1-4 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 18:55
Dec 27, 2019 vs STL L 4-5 (OT) 1 0 1 -2 0 4 3 20:46
Dec 23, 2019 vs MTL L 2-6 0 0 0 -2 0 3 3 19:56
Dec 21, 2019 @ MIN W 6-0 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 16:11
Dec 19, 2019 vs CHI L 1-4 0 0 0 1 0 3 0 19:59
Dec 17, 2019 vs CAR L 3-6 0 2 2 0 0 3 0 20:02
Dec 15, 2019 vs PHI W 7-3 1 2 3 1 0 3 0 17:25
Dec 12, 2019 @ DET L 2-5 0 0 0 -2 2 1 3 20:35
Dec 10, 2019 vs DET W 5-1 1 1 2 0 0 3 0 16:23
Dec 8, 2019 vs ANA W 3-2 0 1 1 -1 0 4 1 19:20
Dec 5, 2019 @ DAL L 2-3 (OT) 1 0 1 2 0 7 1 21:03
Dec 3, 2019 vs DAL W 5-1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 15:50
Nov 30, 2019 @ LAK L 1-2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 20:56
Nov 29, 2019 @ ANA W 3-0 0 2 2 1 0 1 3 17:53
Nov 27, 2019 @ SJS W 5-1 0 2 2 1 2 3 1 15:36
Nov 23, 2019 vs CBJ W 4-3 1 1 2 2 2 4 1 18:27
Nov 21, 2019 @ DAL L 3-5 0 0 0 -2 0 2 3 19:44
Nov 19, 2019 @ NSH W 2-1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 14:29
Nov 16, 2019 @ TBL W 4-3 0 2 2 0 0 0 0 17:55
Nov 14, 2019 @ FLA W 4-3 0 0 0 0 0 3 2 19:36
Nov 12, 2019 vs COL L 0-4 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 16:30
Nov 10, 2019 vs DAL W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 0 1 5 17:05
Nov 8, 2019 vs VAN W 4-1 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 16:41
Nov 5, 2019 vs NJD L 1-2 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 2 2 4 22:02
Nov 2, 2019 @ VGK W 4-3 (OT) 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 20:27
Nov 1, 2019 @ SJS W 3-2 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 19:23
Oct 29, 2019 @ ANA L 4-7 1 0 1 -4 0 4 2 22:56
Oct 26, 2019 vs CGY W 2-1 (OT) 0 0 0 0 0 5 1 21:40
Oct 22, 2019 vs LAK L 2-3 0 0 0 -1 0 4 2 22:30
Oct 20, 2019 vs EDM W 1-0 (SO) 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 21:52
Oct 17, 2019 vs NYI L 1-3 0 0 0 -2 0 4 2 19:42
Oct 15, 2019 vs ARI L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 5 0 22:59
Oct 13, 2019 vs PIT L 2-7 0 0 0 -4 0 2 0 20:11
Oct 12, 2019 @ CHI W 3-2 (OT) 0 1 1 0 2 1 4 22:45
Oct 10, 2019 vs MIN W 5-2 1 1 2 2 0 2 2 18:07
Oct 8, 2019 @ PIT W 4-1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 17:30
Oct 6, 2019 @ NYI L 1-4 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 18:34
Oct 4, 2019 @ NJD W 5-4 (SO) 0 0 0 -2 0 3 2 20:33
Oct 3, 2019 @ NYR L 4-6 2 0 2 1 0 9 3 22:50