Hockey Terminal
Be a GM

← All players

Photo of Travis Zajac

Travis Zajac

#14 · Centre · New York Islanders

Born May 13, 1985 in Winnipeg, Manitoba, CAN · 6'2", 185 lb · Shoots right · Drafted 20th overall in 2004 by NJD (round 1)

Compare with a similar player

The forwards closest to him in points in 2011-12. Pick one to see the two side by side, or choose someone else.

Ben Maxwell WPG · 6 P in 15 GP Andrew Ebbett VAN · 6 P in 18 GP David Van Der Gulik COL · 6 P in 25 GP Dustin Jeffrey PIT · 6 P in 26 GP Jim O'Brien OTT · 6 P in 28 GP

Career

Regular season games only. Pick a season to see its game log below. Cap hit is what he counted against the salary cap that season, where it is known.

02040602006-07: 42 points4206-072007-08: 34 points342008-09: 62 points6208-092009-10: 67 points672010-11: 44 points4410-112011-12: 6 points62012-13: 20 points2012-132013-14: 48 points482014-15: 25 points2514-152015-16: 42 points422016-17: 45 points4516-172017-18: 26 points262018-19: 46 points4618-192019-20: 25 points252020-21: 20 points2020-21

Points by season. The darker bar is the season shown below.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Cap hit
2006-07 NJD 80 17 25 42 1 16 134 37 0.53
2007-08 NJD 82 14 20 34 -11 31 155 57 0.41
2008-09 NJD 82 20 42 62 33 29 185 59 0.76
2009-10 NJD 82 25 42 67 22 24 210 64 0.82 $3.888M
2010-11 NJD 82 13 31 44 -6 24 173 55 0.54 $3.888M
2011-12 NJD 15 2 4 6 -3 4 25 11 0.40 $3.888M
2012-13 NJD 48 7 13 20 -5 22 82 33 0.42 $3.888M
2013-14 NJD 80 18 30 48 3 28 165 53 0.60 $5.75M
2014-15 NJD 74 11 14 25 -3 29 112 70 0.34 $5.75M
2015-16 NJD 74 14 28 42 3 25 111 65 0.57 $5.75M
2016-17 NJD 80 14 31 45 -8 33 126 81 0.56 $5.75M
2017-18 NJD 63 12 14 26 -8 25 91 64 0.41 $5.75M
2018-19 NJD 80 19 27 46 -25 20 120 66 0.58 $5.75M
2019-20 NJD 69 9 16 25 -12 28 72 58 0.36 $5.75M
2020-21 NJD 33 7 11 18 0 6 34 41 0.55 $5.75M
2020-21 NYI 13 1 1 2 -1 0 16 10 0.15
15 seasons Career 1037 203 349 552 -20 344 1811 824 0.53

Playoffs

Playoff games only. Pick a season to see that year's bracket.

Season Team GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP
2006-07 NJD 11 1 4 5 4 4 18 6 0.45
2007-08 NJD 5 0 1 1 0 4 3 7 0.20
2008-09 NJD 7 1 3 4 0 6 11 7 0.57
2009-10 NJD 5 1 1 2 1 2 12 3 0.40
2011-12 NJD 24 7 7 14 -6 4 49 35 0.58
2017-18 NJD 5 1 1 2 0 0 8 4 0.40
2020-21 NYI 14 1 1 2 2 6 17 26 0.14
7 seasons Playoffs 71 12 18 30 1 26 118 88 0.42

2011-12 season totals

GP G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits P/GP Shooting % Avg TOI
15 2 4 6 -3 4 25 11 0.40 8.0 17:22

Contract

$3.888MCap hitends in 2013, then UFA
$648KCap dollars per point6 points in 15 games

His cap hit for the whole season, set against what he did in the regular season. Lower is better value. In a season still being played the cost per point starts high and falls as the games add up. He rated at or below a spare-part player, so there is no cost per goal to show.

The contract

Who signed him to it, and when, are not on record. It runs through 2012-13, with 1 season left after this one, and he is then an unrestricted free agent.

Season Cap hit
2011-12 $3.888M
2012-13 $3.888M

Each season left on the contract. Only its cap hit and its end are known: how the pay is split by season, and any signing bonus, are not.

Contracts he has signed

Signed Signed by Kind Seasons Years In all Cap hit
2020-21 to 2020-21 $5.75M
2018-19 to 2020-21 $5.75M
2016-17 to 2017-18 $5.75M
2013-14 to 2020-21 $5.75M
2012-13 to 2012-13 $3.888M
2009-10 to 2012-13 $3.888M

Every contract on record for him, newest first, with the team that signed him to it and the day it was signed. The one covering 2011-12 is marked. An extension is signed while the contract before it is still running, often a year ahead. A row with no team or date is a contract known only by its cap hit, most often one signed since October 2024.

2011-12 playoff analytics

Regular season Playoffs

Rating

+1.3Goals above replacementsix goals are worth about one win
+0.2Wins above replacementgoals above replacement divided by six
0.0Goals above averagethe five parts below added up
Even-strength offence+0.3Even-strength defence-1.1Power play+0.3Penalty kill-0.2Penalties+0.6

The goals he added to his team's goal difference, compared with a spare-part player given the same ice time. Each part is measured against the league, so zero is an average skater. A full season is about two-thirds the player and one-third chance. A playoff run is too short to rank anyone on. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

-505102010-112012-132014-152016-172018-192020-21Goals above replacementGoals above replacement, by season

On the ice

What happened at five-on-five while he was on the ice. What these numbers mean

53.2Corsi for %319 attempts for, 281 against
+0.2CF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
52.9Expected goals for %13.7 expected for, 12.2 against
-2.8xGF% relative to teamagainst the team without him
51.7Fenwick for %unblocked attempts
40.7Goals for %11 for, 16 against
95.9PDO6.7% shooting + 89.1% saves
57Attempts takenhis own shot attempts

Each share is coloured by where it ranks among the 136 skaters who played enough to be ranked: green is in the top fifth and red the bottom fifth, with paler shades in between and amber for the middle. Hover over a tile for its percentile. PDO and attempts taken are left plain, since neither is good or bad on its own.

Who he played with

Forward lineGPTimeCF%xGF%Goals
Ilya Kovalchuk · Zach Parise · Travis Zajac20163:1851.850.42-7
Dainius Zubrus · Zach Parise · Travis Zajac1060:5743.739.02-5
Alexei Ponikarovsky · Ilya Kovalchuk · Travis Zajac1160:5163.570.83-1
Petr Sykora · Dainius Zubrus · Travis Zajac68:3971.462.90-0

The lines he spent the most time in at five-on-five, with the team's share of the shot attempts and expected goals, and the goals for and against, while they were out. The two shares are coloured as above, against the league's lines that played a fair amount together. Hover over one for its percentile.

Chances and finishing

Expected goals adds up how likely each of his shots was to go in, judged by where it came from, what kind of shot it was and whether it was a rebound. All situations, leaving out shots at an empty net. Before 2023-24 the NHL timed events less exactly, and differently from rink to rink, so expected goals for this season are rougher than for recent ones.

7Goalsnot counting empty-netters
5.9Expected goalsfrom 67 unblocked attempts
+1.1Goals above expectedgoals minus expected goals
Chances created 0.72 expected goals per 60 minutes64th
Shot quality 8.7% chance per attempt84th
Finishing +1.1 goals above expected80thOne season of finishing is mostly luck.

Each bar shows the share of forwards he is ahead of, among the 83 who played at least a quarter as much as the busiest in these playoffs.

0246Game 20Goals 7Expected 5.9

His goals and his expected goals as the season went on. When the goals line pulls away above, he is scoring more than his chances were worth; below, less.

Where he shot from

Every attempt he took in these playoffs, in all situations, attacking the net on the right. There is a dot for each attempt, bigger for a better chance. "Show as heat map" shades the ice by where the attempts came from. Click a goal for its details.

Game log

Date Opponent Result G A P +/- PIM Shots Hits TOI
Apr 7, 2012 vs OTT W 4-2 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 19:48
Apr 5, 2012 @ DET W 2-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 18:37
Apr 3, 2012 vs NYI W 3-1 1 0 1 1 0 4 1 20:27
Mar 31, 2012 @ CAR W 5-0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 16:21
Mar 29, 2012 vs TBL W 6-4 0 0 0 -2 0 2 1 17:15
Mar 27, 2012 vs CHI W 2-1 (SO) 0 0 0 -1 0 1 0 15:56
Mar 25, 2012 @ PIT L 2-5 0 1 1 0 2 0 1 13:31
Jan 2, 2012 @ OTT L 2-3 (OT) 0 1 1 1 2 1 0 13:57
Dec 31, 2011 vs PIT W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19:03
Dec 28, 2011 vs BUF W 3-1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 18:46
Dec 26, 2011 @ CAR L 2-4 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 19:21
Dec 23, 2011 vs WSH W 4-3 (SO) 0 1 1 -1 0 3 0 17:04
Dec 20, 2011 vs NYR L 1-4 1 0 1 -1 0 4 0 19:35
Dec 17, 2011 @ MTL W 5-3 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 15:34
Dec 16, 2011 vs DAL W 6-3 0 0 0 -2 0 3 1 15:22